open hood HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: HONDA, Model Year: 2003, Model line: CIVIC, Model: HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.GPages: 1139, PDF Size: 28.19 MB
Page 73 of 1139
Cruise Control
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
NOTE:' The numbers in the table showthetroubleshooting sequence.. Before troubleshooting.- check the No, 10 (7.5A) and No. 4 (10A) fuses in the under-dash fuse/relay box. and the No. 7 (15A) fuse in theunder-hood fuse/relay box,- check that the horn sounds.- check the tachometer to see if it works properly.- check the speedometer lo see if it works properly.
SymptomDiagnostic procedureAlso check forCruise control cannot be
set
1. Check main switch (see page 4-42)
2. Check SET/RESUME/CANCEL switch (see page 4-42)
3. Test brake pedal position switch (see page 22-84) and checkits adjustment {see page 19,6)
4. Test clutch pedal position switch (see page 4-45) and check
its adjustment (see page 12-41
5. Check cruise control unit {see page 4-40}
6. Check vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (see page 22-65)
. Poor ground:
G501. Open circuit,
loose or
disconnected
term inals:
LT GRN,
BLI(ORN.
GRY/RED, BLU.
LT BLU,
BLUAA/HTCruise control can be set
but indicator light does
not go on
1. Check cruise control indicator bulb in gauge assembly {seepage 22-631
2. Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
. Poor ground:
G501. Open circuit,
loose or
disconnected
termrnats:
YEL, BLUA/ELar, 'i.a c^aa.l ic
noticeably higher or
lower than what was set
1. Check vehicle speed sensor (VSS) {see page 22-65)
Check cruise control actuator {see page 4-43)
2. Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
Excessive overshooting
or undershooting when
trying to set speed
1. Check cruise control actuator (see page 4-43)
2. Check vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (see page 22-65)
Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
3.
Speed fluctuation on a
flat road with cruise
control set
1. Check vehicle speed sensor (VSS) (see page 22-65)
Check cruise control actuator (see page 4-43)
2. Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
Vehicle does not
decelerate or accelerate
accordingly when SET/
RESUME/CANCEL button
is pushed
1. Check SET/RESU ME/CANCEL switch (see page 4-42)2. Check cruise control unit {see page 4-40)
Open circuit, loose
or disconnected
terminals:
GRY/RED,
LT GRN/BLKSet speed does not
cancel (engine rpm stays
high) when clutch pedal
is pushed
1. Testclutch pedal position switch (see page 4-45) and checkits adjustment (see page 12-4)
2. Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
Short to ground in
the LT BLU wire
Set speed does not
cancel when brake pedal
is pushed
'1. Test brake pedal position switch (see page 22-84) and checkits adjustment (see page 19-6)
2. Check cruise control unit (see page 4-40)
Open circuit, loose
or disconnected
terminals:
WHT/BLK
4-38
g,
Page 75 of 1139
Cruise Gontrol
Cruise Control Unit Input Test
SRS components are located in this area. Reviewthe SRS component locations (see page 23-'13) and precautions andprocedures (see page 23-14) in the SRS section before performing repairs or service.
1. Disconnect the 14P connector from the control unit.
2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
. lf the terminals are bent, loose, orcorroded, repairthem as necessary, and recheckthe system.. lf the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
Wire side offemale terminals
3. With the 14P connector disconnected, make these inDut tests.
CavityWireTest conditionTest: Desired resultPossiblecause ifresuh is not obtained
BRN/WHTConnect battery
power
Check the operation of the
magnetic clutch: Clutch
should click and output link
should be locked.
' Faulty actuator. Poor ground (G301)
. An open in the wire. Shon to ground (arcs when
Dower is connected)
2BLUlgnition switch ON(ll), main swltch ON
and brake pedal
pressed, then
reteaseo
Check for voltage to ground;
There should be 0 V with lhe
pedal pressed and battery
voltage with the pedal
released.
. Faulty brake pedal position
switch. An open in the wire. Open in cruise control main
swrtcn. Blown No. 4 (10 A)fuse in the
under/dash fuse/relav box
3BLKUnder all conditionsCheck for continuity to
grouno:
There should be continuitv
. Poor ground (G501)
. An open in the wire
BLIVORNlgnition switch ON
flr)
Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery
vottaqe.
Blown No. 4 (10 A)fuse in the
under-dash f use/relay box
An oDen in the wire
5WHT/BLKBrake pedal pressed,
then released
Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery
voltage with the pedal
pressed, and 0 V with thepedal released.
Blown No. 7 {15 A) fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty brake pedal position
SWIICN
An oDen in the wire
4-40
Page 76 of 1139
CavityWireTest conditionTest: Desired resultPossible cause il result is not obtained
6GRYiREDSet button pushedCheck for voltage to ground:
There should be battery
voltage,
When testing terminal No.6,
there should be no voltage on
terminal No. 7.
Blown No.7 (15 A)fuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box
Faulty horn relay
Faulty sevresume/cancel
swrtch
Faulty cable reel
An open in the wire
Shon to ground (horn sounds
when button is pressed)
7LT GRN/
BLK
Resume button
pusneo
Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery
voltage.
When testing terminal No.7,
there should be no voltage on
terminal No. 6.
BRNConnect battery
power to the BRN
terminal and ground
to the BRNIVEL
termrnal
Check the operation of the
actuator motor: You should
be able to hear the motor.
. Faulty actuator. An open in the wire11BRNI/EL
10B LUIVE Llgnition switch ON
0r)
Attach to groundi
Cruise indicator light in the
gauge assembly should come
on.
Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in
the under-dash fuse/relay box
Blown cruise indicator bulfl
Faulty gauge assembly
An open in the wire
12BLU/VVHTlgnition switch ON
(ll) and main switch
ON; raise the front of
the vehicle, and
rotate one wheel
slowly while holding
the other wheel
Check for voltage between
thE BLU/VVHT (+) ANd BLK
( )terminals:
Thereshouldbe0 5Vor
more repeatedly.
Faulty VSS
An open in the wire
Short to ground
13LT GRNlgnition switch oN
{ll) and main switch
ON
Check for voltage to ground:
There should be battery
voltage.
Blown No. 4 (10 A)fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box
Faulty main switch
An oDen in the wire
14LT BLUClutch pedal
reteaseo
Check for continuity to
grouno:
There should be continuity.
NOTE:There should be no
continuity when the clutch
oedal is Dressed.
Faulty clutch pedal position
swtlcn
Poor ground (G501)
Incorrect clutch switch
adjustment
An open in the wire
lf any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. lf all the input tests prove OK,
the cruise control unit may be faulty. Substitute a known-good cruise control unit and retest. lf the system works
properly, replace the cruise control unit.
4-41
Page 82 of 1139
Engine Assembly
I
Engine Removal
Special Tools Required
Front subframe adapter EOS02C00001 1
NOTE:. Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces.. To avoid damage, unplug the wiring connectors
carefully while holding the connector portion.. Mark all wiring and hoses to avoid misconnection.
Also, be sure that they do not contact other wiring orhoses, or interfere with other parts.
1. Secure the hood in the wide open position (support
rod in the lower hole).
2. Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio,
then write down the frequencies for the radio'spreset buttons.
3. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery first,then disconnect the positive cable.
4. Remove the battery.
5. Remove the intake manifold cover.
II
5-2
\,
6. Disconnectthe intake airtemperature (lAT) sensorconnector (A), remove the breather hose (B) and
vacuum hose (C), then remove the air cleaner
housing cover/intake air duct assemblv (D).
AC
7. Remove the air cleaner housing.
Page 204 of 1139
Fan Gontrols
Radiator Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Check the No. 4 (20A) fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10A) fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.
ls the tuse (s) OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO- Replace the fuse (s) and recheck.l
2. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood
fuse/relay box, and test it (see page 22-51).
ls the relay OK?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Replace the radiator fan relay. t
3. Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of
the radiator fan relay 4P socket and body ground.
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
Terminal side of female terminals
ls there battery voltage?
YES Go to step 4.
NO Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. I
10-14
\-
(
4. Connect the No. landNo.2terminalsofthe
radiator fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire.
RADIATOR FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
JUMPERWIRE
Terminal side of Iemale terminals
Does the radiatot fan run?
YES Go to step 5.
NO Go to step 6.
Disconnect the jumper, and turn the ignition switch
ON { ll}. Check for voltage between the No. 3
terminal of the radiator fan relay 4P socket and
body ground.
BADIATOB FAN RELAY 4P SOCKET
Termlnal side of female terminals
ls there battety voltage?
YES-Go to step 9.
NO Check for an open in the wire between the
under-hood fuse/relay box and under-dash fuse/
relay box.l
\-
Page 205 of 1139
7.
Disconnect the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of
the radiator fan relay 4P socket and the No. 2
terminal of the radiator fan motor 2P connector.
RAOIATOR FAN REI-AY 4P SOCKET
Terminal side offemale terminals
RADIATOR FAN MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
ls thete continuity?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Repair open in the wire between the under-
hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan motor 2P
connector terminal No. 2,I
8. Check for continuity between the No, 1terminal of
the radiator fan motor 2P connector and bodv
g rou nd.
RADIATOR F
Wire side of female terminals
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the radiator fan motor.l
NO Check for an open in the wire between
radiator fan motor 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground. lf the wire is OK, check for a poor
ground at G301.1
AN MOTOR 2P CONNECTOR
rftr
T-
Y
9.
10.
Reinstall the radiator fan relay.
Disconnect the radiator fan switch 2P connector.
Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals, of the
radiator fan switch 2P connector with a jumper wire.
RAOIATOR FAN SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
11.
5\- IJUMPERf-; 'fl I wrRE
--
Wire side of female terminals
Does the radiator fan run?
YES- Replace the radiator fan switch.l
NO-Go to step 12.
Remove the jumper wire, and measure the voltage
between the No, 2 terminal of the radiator fan
switch connector and body ground,
RADIATOR FAN SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
ls there battery voltage?
YES Check for an open in the wire between
radiator fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground. lf the wire is OK, check for a poor
ground at G301.1
NO Repair open in the wire between the radiator
fan switch terminal No. 2 and the under-hood
fuse/relay box.l
10-15
Page 206 of 1139
Fan Controls
Radiator Fan Switch Circuit
Troubleshooting (Openl
1. Disconnect the radiator fan switch 2P connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
3. Measure voltage between the No.2 terminal ofthe
radiator fan switch 2P connector and body ground.
RADIATOR FAN SWITCH 2PCONNECTOR
ls there battety voltage?
YES-Go to step 4.
NO- Repair open in the wire between the radiator
fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-
hood fuse/relay box.l
Turn the ignition switch OFF, and check for
continuity between the No. '1 terminal of the
radiator fan switch 2P connector and body ground.
RADIATOB FAN SWITCX 2PCONNECTOR
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the radiator fan switch. t
NO Check for an open in the wire between theradiator fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground. lf the wire is OK, check for a poor
ground at G301.1
10-16
\-
Radiator Fan Switch Circuit
Troubleshooting (Short)
NOTE: After troubleshooting, perform the engine
control module (ECM)idle learn procedure (see page
1 1,139).
1. Remove the radiator fan relay from the under-hood
fuse/relay box, and test it (see page 22-51).
ls the relay OK?
YES Go to step 2.
NO Replace the radiator fan relay.I
2. Remove the radiator fan switch, and test it (see
page 10-17 ).
Is the radiatot tan switch OK?
4.
YES Go to step 3.
NO Replace the radiator fan switch.I
Disconnect the battery negative cable from the
battery.
Disconnect engine control module {ECM) connector
B (24P) and the under hood fuse relay box 14P
connector.
Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of
the radiator fan switch 2P connector and bodygrouno.
RADIATOR FAN SWITCH2P CONNECTOR
lstnere continuity?
YES Repair short in the wire between the radiator
fan switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and under-
hood fuse/relay box.l
NO Replace the under-hood fuse/relay box.t
\I
\
Page 252 of 1139
""rr"a* JIr''lHr/cnN 1
CONNECTOR E
CONNECTOi K
CONNECTOFJ/GRN
IGNITIONSWITCH
lG2
'I
TESTTACHOMETERCONNECTO8
UNDER.HOOD
UNDER.DASHFUSE/RELAY BOX:
UNDER.DASHFUSE/FELAY BOX
Brake pedal pressed: closedBrake pedal releasedr open
POStTtON SWTTCH
,or"-9J3{51re* _{F "_.rl
4 ACG (1oAt1 tGN CO|L t15A)2 A/F HEATER {2OA)17 FUEL PUMP I15A}1O METER {7.5AI14 A/C CLUTCH RELAY {1OA}
11-45
Page 271 of 1139
PGM-FI System
aDTG Troubleshootang (cont'dl
DTC P0128: Cooling System Malfunction
NOTE; lf the DTCS listed below are stored at the same
time as DTC P0128. troubleshoot those DTCS first, thenrecheck for P0128.
P0107, P0108, P1128, P1129: N4anifold absolutepressure (MAP) sensor
P] I06, P1 107, P1 108: Barometric pressure (BARO)
sensor
P1259: VTEC system
P01 16, P01 17, P01 18: Engine coolant temperature (ECT)
sensor
P01 12, P01 13: Intake air temperature (lAT) sensor
P0500: Vehicle speed sensor {VSS)P0335, P0336: Crankshaft position (CKP) sensor
P0300: Random misfire
P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304: No. 1, No. 2, No.3 or No.4
cylinder misfire
P0505: ldle control system malfunction
P1519: ldle air control (lAC)valve
DTC P0128 can occasionally set when the hood is
opened while the engine is running.
1. Check the engine coolant level
Is the engine coolant level low?
VES Refill the engine coolant. lf necessary, repair
the coolant leakage.l
NO Go to step 2.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll), and make sure the
A,/C is off.
11-64
\
3. Check the radiator fan.
Does the tadiator fan keep running?
YES Checkthe rad iato r fan circuit (see page 10-
14), the radiator fan switch circuit (Short) (see page
10-'16), and the radiator fan switch (see page 10-17).
Also, inspect the ECT and IAT circuits and terminal
connections. lf the circuits, the switch, and the
connections are OK, update the ECI\4 if it does not
have the latest software. or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see page 1 1-6). lf the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good
ECM, replace the original ECM.I
NO Replace the thermostat (see page 10-8).1
Page 304 of 1139
MIL Circuit Troubleshooting
1. Connect an OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
(see page 11-3).
2. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll) and read the OBD ll
scan tool/Honda PGM Tester.
Does the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Tester
communicate with the ECM?
YES Go to step 3.
NO Go to troubleshooting " DLC Circuit
Troubleshooting" (see page 11-109).
3. Check the OBD ll scan tool/Honda PGM Testerfor
DTCs.
Are any DTCs ind icated?
YES Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
NO-Go to step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
5. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll)and watch the
lMalfunction Indicator Lamp (MlL).
Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than
20 seconds aftet turning the ignition switch
oN (tr)?
YES lf the MIL always comes on and stays on, go
to step 76. But if the lMlL sometimes works
normally, first check for these problems.
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECIM (E29) and the data link connector (DLC).
. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.
NO lf the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the
lvllL sometimes works normally, first check for
these problems.
. A loose No. 10 METER (7.5A) fuse in the under
dash fuse/relay box.. A loose No. 20 lG (40A) (Canada: 50A)Iuse in the
under-hood fuse/relay box.. A ioose No. 6 ECU (ECM) (15A) fuse in the under-
hood fuse/relay box.
. A loose No. 17 FUEL PUMP (15A)fuse in the
under-dash fuse/relay box.. A poor connection at ECM terminal E31.. An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire
between the ECM (E31) and the gauge assembly.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (A21) and the manifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECI\4 (A20) and the throttle posilion (TPi sensor.. An intermittent short in the wire between the
ECM (E5) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).
ls the low oil pressure light on?
YES Go to step 10.
NO-Go to step 8.
8. Inspectthe No. 10 l\4ETER (7.5A)fuse inthe under-
dash fuse/relay box.
ls the luse OK?
YES Go to step L
NO Repair shon in the wire between No. 10
METER (7.5A)fuse and the gauge assembly. Also
replacethe No. 10 METER {7.5A) fuse.l
9. Inspect the No. 20 lG1 (40A) (Canada: 50A) fuse in
the under-hood fuse/relay box.
ls the f use OK?
YES Repair open in the wire between the No. 20
lG (40A) {Canadar 50A)fuse and the gauge
assembly. lf the wire is OK, test the ignition switch
{see page 22 53).
NO Repair short in the wire between No. 20 lG
(40A) lCanada: 50A)fuse and the under'dash fusel
relay box. Also replace the No.20 lG (40Ai
(Canada: 50A) fuse.I
(conr'd)
11-97