bat fl INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
Page 1781 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-440
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006U9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-440
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006U9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1780.png)
EC-440
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006U9
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P1144” or “HO2S1 (B2) P1164” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 40 seconds or more.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-441, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
PBIB0548E
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed Less than 100 km/h (62 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 17.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
PBIB0549E
SEC772C
Page 1809 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1808.png)
EC-468
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROLPFP:22690
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006UW
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006UX
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the DTC Confirmation Procedure. If the engine
speed limit is exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the following.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
–“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
If the check result is NG, perform EC-469, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
4. Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
5. Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
During this test, P0132 and/or P0152 may be displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-469, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006UY
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop control. During this check, a DTC might not
be confirmed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
Closed loop control
functionThe closed loop control function for bank 1
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Heated oxygen sensor heater P1168
1168
(Bank 2)The closed loop control function for bank 2
does not operate even when vehicle is driving
in the specified condition.
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.5 msec or more
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
SEC011C
Page 1811 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred thro INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred thro](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1810.png)
EC-470
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V0
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006V1
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006V2
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-470, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006V3
Go to BRC-12, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (Control unit)”.
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 1812 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is di INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is di](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1811.png)
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-471
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DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionABS006V4
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142
.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006V5
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this self-
diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006V6
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If a 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-471, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006V7
1. CHECK “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>>INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)”.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 1813 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is display](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1812.png)
EC-472
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionABS00DAP
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-142
.
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refrigerant
pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 4-step control [HIGH/MIDDLE/LOW/OFF].
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
controlIPDM E/R
(Cooling fan relays) Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor*2Vehicle speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner ON signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Page 1822 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2 INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1821.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-481
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E6.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 15 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1666E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1823 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage be INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage be](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1822.png)
EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-II
1. Check harness continuity between cooling fan motor-1 terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 13, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 4 and IPDM E/R terminals 10, 12.
Refer to Wiring diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-1 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1554E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1825 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 m INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 m](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1824.png)
EC-484
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingABS006VE
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" .
Component InspectionABS006VF
COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan motor terminals with battery voltage and
check operation.
Cooling fan motor should operate.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-11
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-15
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-11
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-26
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-472
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-11
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-11
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-100
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-120
Cooling fan speedCooling fan motor terminals
(+) (−)
Middle (MID)1 3 and 4
2 3 and 4
1 and 2 3
1 and 2 4
High (HI) 1 and 2 3 and 4
SEF734W
Page 1826 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-485
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consi INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-485
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consi](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1825.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
EC-485
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DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VG
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VH
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-486, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 1828 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-487
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consi INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-487
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DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consi](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1827.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-487
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionABS006VL
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006VM
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006VN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-488, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performance
problemClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y