Abs INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
Page 1626 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-285
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CH9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-285
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CH9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously c](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1625.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00CH9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-287, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1627 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-286
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CHA
TBWM0428E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-286
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CHA
TBWM0428E](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1626.png)
EC-286
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS00CHA
TBWM0428E
Page 1628 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-287
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-287
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
C](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1627.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
EC-287
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHB
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 1631 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-290
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00CHC
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC- INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-290
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00CHC
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1630.png)
EC-290
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00CHC
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-49, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationABS00CHD
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-174, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1)Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2)Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
Page 1632 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-291
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-291
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE,](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1631.png)
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-291
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PS
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS0095P
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300Multiple cylinder misfire
detectedMultiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection P0301
0301No.1 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302No. 2 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303No. 3 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304No. 4 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305No. 5 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306No. 6 cylinder misfire
detectedNo. 6 cylinder misfires.
Page 1633 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-292
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-292
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1632.png)
EC-292
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing
the following procedure is advised.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following condi-
tions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
Refer to the following table.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006PU
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 1638 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-297
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the cyli INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the cyli](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1637.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-297
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionABS006PV
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006PW
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006PX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-299, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1564E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327Knock sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0328
0328Knock sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
Page 1639 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-298
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006PY
TBWM0296E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-298
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006PY
TBWM0296E](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1638.png)
EC-298
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006PY
TBWM0296E
Page 1640 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-299
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION: INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-299
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1639.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
EC-299
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHE
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 15 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 15 and knock
sensor terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-300, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1564E
Page 1641 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-300
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-300
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1640.png)
EC-300
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
6. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F20, F252
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between knock sensor terminal 2 and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006Q0
KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more
than 10 MΩ.
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or phys-
ically damaged. Use only new ones.
PBIB2195E
Continuity should exist.
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
SEF111Y