sensor INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-200
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006NG
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow se INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-200
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006NG
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow se](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1540.png)
EC-200
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionABS006NG
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake air
temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NH
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006NI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90°C (194°F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature
°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 3.32 1.94 - 2.06
80 (176) 1.23 0.295 - 0.349
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127Intake air temperature
too highRationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
Page 1542 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1541.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
EC-201
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90°C (194°F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90°C (194°F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con-
secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-201, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006NJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-202, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-182, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-202
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006NK
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-202
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006NK
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1542.png)
EC-202
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS006NK
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor termi-
nals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
2. If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature
sensor).
Removal and InstallationABS006NL
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77) 1.94 - 2.06
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
Page 1544 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-203
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant te INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-203
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant te](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1543.png)
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
EC-203
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NM
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006NN
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10°C (14°F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10°C (14°F) to 60°C (140°F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F).
If it is below 60°C (140°F), go to following step.
If it is above 60°C (140°F), cool down the engine to less than
60°C (140°F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following
conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006NO
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-204, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128Thermostat functionThe engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y
Page 1545 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00D1K
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperatu INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00D1K
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperatu](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1544.png)
EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00D1K
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS006NQ
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1546 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-205
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006NR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is plac INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006NR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is plac](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1545.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-205
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006NR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006NS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NT
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 1549 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-208
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-208
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1548.png)
EC-208
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
35 BRHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
Page 1551 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1550.png)
EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006NW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 45 N·m (4.6 kg-m, 33 ft-lb)
PBIB1577E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness co](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1551.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
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3. CHECK HO2S1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between HO2S1 terminal 4 and ECM terminal 78.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.Continuity should exist.
PBIB1559E
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0132 35 1 1
P0152 16 1 2
Continuity should exist.
DTCTe r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0132 35 1 1
P0152 16 1 2
Continuity should not exist.
Page 1553 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3.](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1552.png)
EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006NX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y