Engine INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
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Page 1651 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-310
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-310
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1650.png)
EC-310
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
33 R/LCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Page 1653 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is me](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1652.png)
EC-312
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CHH
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-10, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 BRCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
PBIB2195E
Page 1657 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monit INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monit](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1656.png)
EC-316
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONPFP:20905
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QH
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2.
A three way catalyst 1 with high oxygen storage capacity will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxy-
gen sensor 2. As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2 switching frequency will
increase.
When the frequency ratio of heated oxygen sensors 1 and 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst 1 malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006QI
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70°C
(158°F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN
TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F).
7. Open engine hood.
PBIB1166E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1)
Catalyst system effi-
ciency below threshold
Three way catalyst 1 does not operate prop-
erly.
Three way catalyst 1 does not have enough
oxygen storage capacity.
Three way catalyst 1
Exhaust tube
Intake air leaks
Fuel injector
Fuel injector leaks
Spark plug
Improper ignition timing P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
SEF189Y
Page 1658 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-317
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-317
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1657.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-317
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUP-
PORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecu-
tive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until
“INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It will take
approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70°C
(158°F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected.
If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006QJ
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the three way catalyst 1. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Open engine hood.
5. Set voltmeters probes between ECM terminals 35 [HO2S1
(bank 1) signal], 16 [HO2S1 (bank 2) signal] and ground, and
ECM terminals 74 [HO2S2 (bank 1) signal], 55 [HO2S2 (bank 2)
signal] and ground.
6. Keep engine speed at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF940Z
SEF941Z
SEF535Z
PBIB1107E
Page 1659 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-318
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 74 and ground, INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-318
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 74 and ground,](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1658.png)
EC-318
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. Make sure that the voltage switching frequency (high & low)
between ECM terminals 74 and ground, or 55 and ground is
very less than that of ECM terminals 35 and ground, or 16 and
ground.
Switching frequency ratio = A/B
A: Heated oxygen sensor 2 voltage switching frequency
B: Heated oxygen sensor 1 voltage switching frequency
This ratio should be less than 0.75.
If the ratio is greater than above, it means three way catalyst 1
does not operate properly. Go to EC-318, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If the voltage at terminal 35 or 16 does not switch periodically more than 5 times within 10 seconds at step 7,
perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0133, P0153 first. (See EC-214
.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QK
1. CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst 1.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
PBIB1108E
PBIB1165E
Page 1660 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-319
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-83, "
Basi INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-319
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-83, "
Basi](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1659.png)
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-319
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-83, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-83, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42
and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-598
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-599, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
6. CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known-good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
5. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
6. Check for spark.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil with power transistor and their circuit.
Refer to EC-585, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1172E
SEF575Q
Page 1663 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to no INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to no](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1662.png)
EC-322
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC CONFIRMATION” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. Touch “START”.
If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
323, "Diagnostic Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006QO
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring function of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (TCS switch or VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system
pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1
minute.
Selector lever Suitable position
Vehicle speed 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.3 - 9.0 msec
Engine coolant temperature 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
PBIB0826E
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-323
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8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value a INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-323
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8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value a](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1663.png)
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-323
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8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor value stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-323, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006QP
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2. CHECK PURGE FLOW
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-644, "
EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm.
5. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-II screen to adjust “PURG
VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum existence.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK PURGE FLOW
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-644, "
EVAPORA-
TIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum gauge indication when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
6. Release the accelerator pedal fully and let idle.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 4.
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
100% Should exist.
0% Should not exist.
PBIB0147E
Vacuum should exist.
Vacuum should not exist.
Page 1665 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-324
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnec INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-324
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnec](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1664.png)
EC-324
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.
Refer to EC-644, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair it.
5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT
1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port A and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve B .
2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port C .
3. Check that air flows freely.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.
6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-340, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
SEF367U
SEF368U
PBIB0147E
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![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-326
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QQ
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP pu INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-326
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QQ
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP pu](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-1666.png)
EC-326
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:14950
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006QQ
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following Vacuum test conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure)EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly.
Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
Incorrect fuel filler cap used
Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
Leak is in line between intake manifold and
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve.
Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent
control valve.
EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
Loose or disconnected rubber tube
EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve and the circuit
Fuel tank temperature sensor
O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is
missing or damaged
EVAP canister is saturated with water
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel level sensor and the circuit
Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E