engine spec INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2004Pages: 4449, PDF Size: 99.66 MB
Page 2583 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1242
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1242
[VK45DE]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground te](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2582.png)
EC-1242
[VK45DE]
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CE2
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 BSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal is fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2587 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1246
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2586.png)
EC-1246
[VK45DE]
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P2138 APP SENSORPFP:18002
Component DescriptionABS00CE5
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accelera-
tor position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal from
these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on these
signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The ECM uses this signal for the engine oper-
ation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CE6
Specification data are reference values.
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00CE7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
NOTE:
If DTC P2138 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1156
.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1741E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.0 - 4.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0.3 - 1.2V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.8V
CLSD THL POS
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)Accelerator pedal: Fully released ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2138
2138Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor circuit
range/performance
problemRationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from APP sensor 1
and APP sensor 2.
Harness or connector
(APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 and
2
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
Page 2590 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2589.png)
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
EC-1249
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CEA
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-791, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 LSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1 / Steering
switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/ORSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 L/BSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 GSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 B/PAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed1.95 - 2.40V
106 R/BAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2195E
Page 2596 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1255
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1255
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2595.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1255
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Power Valve
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used to
control the suction passage of the variable induction air control sys-
tem. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the power
valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge tank. The
vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS control solenoid
valve.
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00CEE
PBIB1498E
PBIB1498E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V Engine speed: IdleGear position: P or N ON
Except above OFF
Page 2598 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each ter](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2597.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1257
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CEG
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve ON and OFF, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Lift up the vehicle.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Make sure that power valve actuator rod moves when changing
the gear position to N and D alternately.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
NG (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
29 GYVIAS control solenoid
valve[Engine is running]
Shift lever position is P or N0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Shift lever position is DBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed is above 5,000 rpm0 - 1.0V
PBIB0171E
PBIB0172E
Page 2600 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1259
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check hoses and tubes between int INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1259
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check hoses and tubes between int](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2599.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1259
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
1. Stop engine.
2. Check hoses and tubes between intake manifold and power
valve actuator for crack, clogging, improper connection or dis-
connection. Refer to EC-677, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair hoses or tubes.
5. CHECK VACUUM TANK
Refer to EC-1260, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace vacuum tank.
6. CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
SEF109L
PBIB1498E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0173E
Page 2605 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1264
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1264
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground termin](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2604.png)
EC-1264
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 2607 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1266
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1266
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IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2606.png)
EC-1266
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
46
60
61
62L
SB
L
YIgnition signal No. 7
Ignition signal No. 5
Ignition signal No. 3
Ignition signal No. 1[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.1 - 0.4V
PBIB0044E
PBIB0045E
Page 2609 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-I](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2608.png)
EC-1268
[VK45DE]
IGNITION SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00CEL
1. CHECK ENGINE START
Turn ignition switch OFF, and restart engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 2.
Yes (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
No >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine
speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
65
79
80
81Y
LG
GY
GIgnition signal No. 8
Ignition signal No. 6
Ignition signal No. 4
Ignition signal No. 2[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at
idle0 - 0.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0.1 - 0.4V
PBIB0044E
PBIB0045E
PBIB0133E
Page 2610 of 4449
![INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1269
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between E INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1269
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between E](/img/42/57021/w960_57021-2609.png)
IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-1269
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Let engine idle.
2. Read the voltage signal between ECM terminals 46, 60, 61, 62,
65, 79, 80, 81 and ground with an oscilloscope.
3. Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown below.
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
4. CHECK IGNITION COIL POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground
with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Go to EC-785, "
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
PBIB1549E
PBIB0044E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0034E