fuse INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online
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Page 1887 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2 INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1886.png)
EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1271, P1281 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1890 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
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DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel rati INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
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DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel rati](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1889.png)
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-497
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA0
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AA1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AA2
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AA3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1272
1272
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit no activity detected
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1282
1282
(Bank 2)
Page 1896 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-503
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ra INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-503
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ra](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1895.png)
DTC P1272, P1282 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-503
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1899 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-506
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-506
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1898.png)
EC-506
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AA7
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AA8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AA9
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AAA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1273
1273
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
lean shift monitoring
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted to
the lean side for a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P1283
1283
(Bank 2)
Page 1906 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-513
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-513
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4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch O](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1905.png)
DTC P1273, P1283 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-513
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1909 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAE
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAE
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1908.png)
EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAE
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AAF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AAG
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is mon-
itored not to be shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AAH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION :
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1274
1274
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
rich shift monitoring
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is shifted
to the rich side for a specified period.
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel Injector
P1284
1244
(Bank 2)
Page 1916 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-523
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4. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-523
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4. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1915.png)
DTC P1274, P1284 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-523
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4. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water. Water should not exit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
5. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
PBIB2190E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
Page 1919 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell lim](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1918.png)
EC-526
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAL
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AAM
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AAN
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS00AAO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1276
1276
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 1.5V.Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P1286
1286
(Bank 2)
Page 1926 of 4731
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ra INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-533
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ra](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1925.png)
DTC P1276, P1286 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-533
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E18, F48
Fuse block (J/B) connector E201
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2190E
PBIB1683E
Page 1929 of 4731
![INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l INFINITI FX35 2005 Manual Online EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell l](/img/42/57020/w960_57020-1928.png)
EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P1278, P1288 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionABS00AAT
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is the
combination of a Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxy-
gen-pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor 1 is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00AAU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00AAV
To judge the malfunction of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F sig-
nal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operat-
ing (speed and load), fuel feedback control constant, and the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or
not.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P1278
1278
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response
The response (from RICH to LEAN) of the A/F
signal computed by ECM from air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal takes more than the speci-
fied time.
Harness or connectors
(The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P1288
1288
(Bank 2)