speed sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
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Page 2392 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1008
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1008
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of thro](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2391.png)
EC-1008
[VK45DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0046P
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0046Q
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046R
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN 1
THRTL SEN 2*
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sen-
sor 1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1011
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1011
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2394.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR EC-1011
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0046U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
Page 2399 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1015
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYL INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1015
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYL](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2398.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1015
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
PFP:00000
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0046X
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
The fuel injector circuit is open or
shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
The ignition signal circuit is open or
shorted
Lack of fuel
Drive plate
A/F sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301 No.1 cylinder misfire
detected No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected No. 6 cylinder misfires.
P0307
0307 No. 7 cylinder misfire
detected No. 7 cylinder misfires.
P0308
0308 No. 8 cylinder misfire
detected No. 8 cylinder misfires.
Page 2409 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1025
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS0047 INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1025
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS0047](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2408.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1025
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS00470
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00471
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00472
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1027, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit low
input An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1) Knock sensor circuit high
input An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1027
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each t INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1027
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each t](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2410.png)
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS EC-1027
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00474
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram. NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M Ω.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F40, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1029, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36 W
W Knock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 k
Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
Page 2414 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1030
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1030
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2413.png)
EC-1030
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS00477
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00478
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00479
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 2415 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has be INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has be](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2414.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1031
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047A
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1033, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2417 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2416.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS) EC-1033
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0047C
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-818, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 Y Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle 1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 1.0 - 2.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
PBIB2195E
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![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:2373 INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:2373](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2420.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1037
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS0047F
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust camshaft sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The cam-
shaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005S7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0047G
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication. Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2422 of 4462
![INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1038
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DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously con INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual EC-1038
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously con](/img/42/57019/w960_57019-2421.png)
EC-1038
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0047H
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec- onds at idle speed.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1040, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1040, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y