ignition INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2007Pages: 4366, PDF Size: 55.42 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-820
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS0042J
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-820
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS0042J
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a seria](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2195.png)
EC-820
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DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS0042J
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0042K
*1: This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
*2: The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
*3: This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0042L
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-822, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000*
1
1000*1CAN communication
line When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal of OBD (emission-related
diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted)
U1001*
2 *3
1001*2 *3
When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN
communication signal other than OBD (emission
related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.
Page 2199 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-823
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004K3
CAN (Controller Area Net INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-823
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004K3
CAN (Controller Area Net](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2198.png)
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION EC-823
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATIONPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS004K3
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004K4
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004K5
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-824, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1010
1010 CAN communication bus
When detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of ECM.
ECM
SEF058Y
Page 2200 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-824
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004K6
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-824
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004K6
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2199.png)
EC-824
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DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004K6
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-823, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-823, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-207, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-744, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-745, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-745, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Page 2203 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-827
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0042R
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-827
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0042R
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2202.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-827
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0042R
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075, P0081, P1140 or P1145, first perform the trou-
ble diagnosis for EC-852
or EC-1161 .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive sec- onds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-831, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec- onds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-831, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
ENG SPEED Idle
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Selector lever P or N position
PBIB0164E
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S 70 - 105 °C (158 - 221 °F)
Selector lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphill Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving con-
ditions required for this test.)
PBIB0164E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-829
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-829
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2204.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-829
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
10 OR Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
72 BR Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-831
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-831
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal a](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2206.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-831
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0042T
1. CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
1. Start engine.
2. Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi- nated.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to LU-25, "
OIL PRESSURE CHECK" .
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
53 R/L Intake valve timing control
position sensor (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm 0 - 1.0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1790E
PBIB2046E
PBIA8559J
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-832
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Re INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-832
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Re](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2207.png)
EC-832
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control position sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake valve timing control position sen- sor terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
SEF509Y
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![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-833
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-833
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2208.png)
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL EC-833
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5. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between intake valve timing control position sensor terminal 1 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control position sensor and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT 1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 72 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 1) terminal 2 or
ECM terminal 53 and intake valve timing control position sensor (Bank 2) terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-835, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control position sensor. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2210 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-834
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Discon INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual EC-834
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Discon](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2209.png)
EC-834
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
9. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR
OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 10 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 1) terminal 1 or
ECM terminal 11 and intake valve timing control solenoid valve (Bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-835, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2213 of 4366
![INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-837
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:2269 INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-837
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:2269](/img/42/57018/w960_57018-2212.png)
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER EC-837
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DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATERPFP:22693
DescriptionNBS004K7
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF duty control of the A/F sensor 1 heater corresponding to the engine operating
condition to keep the temperature of A/F sensor 1 element at the specified range.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004K8
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004K9
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004KA
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-841, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater control Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
heater
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F S1 HTR (B1)
A/F S1 HTR (B2)
Engine: After warming up, idle the engine 0 - 100%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031
0031
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
low The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051
0051
(Bank 2)
P0032
0032
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052
0052
(Bank 2)
SEF058Y