battery INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 1458 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-218
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-218
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1457.png)
EC-218
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1460 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326053
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326053
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1459.png)
EC-220
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326053
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentrati on cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326054
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326055
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/ F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326056
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air
fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly ap-
prox. 0V. Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1466 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-226
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-226
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1465.png)
EC-226
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1468 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-228
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326060
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-228
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326060
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1467.png)
EC-228
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326060
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor is the com-
bination of a Nernst concentrati on cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-
pump cell, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the air fuel ratio (A/F) sen-
sor is able to indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In
addition, a heater is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required
operating temperature of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326061
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326062
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/ F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326063
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at
2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1 signal is constantly approx.
5V. Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1474 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-234
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-234
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1473.png)
EC-234
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152
A/F SENSOR 1
3. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SE NSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1477 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-237
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-237
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1476.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-237
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT- III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-131
.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle at under the condi tion that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-131
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-241, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term f uel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15%.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select “Service $07” with GST and make sure that no DTC is displayed. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-241, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1483 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1482.png)
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-243
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 terminal 3
and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 IN PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1488 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-248
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-248
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1487.png)
EC-248
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1490 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-250
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326080
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-250
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326080
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1489.png)
EC-250
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326080
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
6R Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
55 W/R Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1498 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-258
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-258
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1497.png)
EC-258
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the fol-
lowing conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
74 LG/B Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) [Engine is running]
Revving engine from idle to 3,000 rpm quick-
ly after the following conditions are met
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - Approximately 1.0V
78 B/R Sensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C