sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-302
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326123
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle cont INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-302
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326123
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle cont](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1541.png)
EC-302
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326123
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, et c. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326124
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326125
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326126
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-304, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal:
Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222
0222 Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor. (APP sensor 2)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-303
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326127
Specification data are reference values
and are measured betwe INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-303
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326127
Specification data are reference values
and are measured betwe](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1542.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-303
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Wiring DiagramINFOID:0000000001326127
Specification data are reference values
and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals wh en measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TBWM0394E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-304
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326128
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground sc INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-304
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326128
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground sc](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1543.png)
EC-304
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326128
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
TER-
MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 L Sensor power supply (Throt-
tle position sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
50 W Throttle position sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
66 B Sensor ground
(Throttle position sensor) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
69 R Throttle position sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed More than 0.36V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-305
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. C INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-305
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. C](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1544.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-305
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1. Disconnect electric throttle c
ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSI TION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-517, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
4. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB1557E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 EC-303
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-513
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-306
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EC INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-306
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EC](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1545.png)
EC-306
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
7.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric thrott le control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 50 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326129
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-307
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and body grou INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-307
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and body grou](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1546.png)
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOREC-307
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5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1 signal),
69 (TP sensor 2 signal) and body ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next
step.
7. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
8. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001326130
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-24.
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-308
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-308
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1547.png)
EC-308
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYL-
INDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326131
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary , ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage) On the 1st trip that a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to over-
heating, the MIL will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can dam age the TWC on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MIL will begin to blink again.
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration) For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only
light when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sen-
sor signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326132
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when driv-
ing.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0300
0300 Multiple cylinder misfire
detected
Multiple cylinder misfire.
Improper spark plug
Insufficient compression
Incorrect fuel pressure
Fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
Fuel injector
Intake air leak
Ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
Lack of fuel
Signal plate
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No.1 cylinder misfire de-
tected
No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302 No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303 No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304 No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 4 cylinder misfires.
P0305
0305 No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 5 cylinder misfires.
P0306
0306 No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
No. 6 cylinder misfires.
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DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
EC-313
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NG >> Follow the
EC INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
EC-313
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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NG >> Follow the
EC](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1552.png)
DTC P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
EC-313
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NG >> Follow the
EC-80, "Basic Inspection".
14.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power or short to ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
16.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2093E
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EC-314
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signa INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-314
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signa](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1553.png)
EC-314
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300, P0301,
P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MISFIRE
With CONSULT-III
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-175
.
17.CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-96, "
Symptom Matrix Chart".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18.ERASE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memo ry after performing the tests. Refer to EC-55, "
Emission-Related
Diagnostic Information".
>> GO TO 19.
19.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
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DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-315
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326134
The knock sensor (KS) is attached
to the c INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-315
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326134
The knock sensor (KS) is attached
to the c](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1554.png)
DTC P0327, P0328 KSEC-315
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326134
The knock sensor (KS) is attached
to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pres-
sure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326135
The MIL will not light up for these self-diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326136
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-317, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1564E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327
0327 Knock sensor circuit
low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(Knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
0328 Knock sensor circuit
high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C