ignition switch INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-432
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DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326281
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> G INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-432
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326281
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> G](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1671.png)
EC-432
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001326281
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT-38, "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8
.
3.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly term inal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 32.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 25.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-III
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 LG/B PNP switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or N
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Except above position BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1678.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-439
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CAUTION:
When a malfunction is in
dicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-7, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio".
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326294
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the ca p by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-441, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool befo re checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-441,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active Test"
4. If NG, go to EC-441, "Diagnosis Procedure".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate proper- ly (Overheat).
Engine coolant level was not added to the
system using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified range. Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan
Radiator hose
Radiator
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-445,
"Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
SEF621W
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-442
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-442
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN”](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1681.png)
EC-442
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE
OVER TEMPERATURE
No >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (LOW/MID/HI).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to “PROCEDURE B”.)
3.CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
Without CONSULT-III
1. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motors operation, refer to PG-20, "
Auto Active
Te s t".
2. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at each speed (Low/Middle/High).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check cooling fan control circuit. (Go to “PROCEDURE B”.)
4.CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Refer to CO-10, "
Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check the following for leak. Hose
Radiator
Water pump
5.CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-14, "
Checking Radiator Cap".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
6.CHECK THERMOSTAT
Refer to CO-27
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace thermostat
7.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-197, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
8.CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-445, "
Main 12 Causes of Overheating".
>> INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1.CHECK COOLILNG FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connectors E6.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-443
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3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-443
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3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1682.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-443
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3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 16 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COOLING FAN GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between IP DM E/R terminal 15, 38, 60 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTOR-1 CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector.
2. Check voltage between cooling fan motor-1 terminals 1, 2 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
40A fusible link Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0966E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1554E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1670E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between coolin INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between coolin](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1684.png)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREEC-445
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Check the following.
Harness connectors E29, E121
Harness for open or short between cooling fan motor-2 and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Refer to EC-446, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning cooling fan motors.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-139
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Main 12 Causes of OverheatingINFOID:0000000001326297
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7
.
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1 Blocked radiator Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper Visual No blocking —
2 Coolant mixture Coolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture MA-10, "
Anti-Freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio"
3 Coolant level Visual Coolant up to MAX level in
reservoir tank and radiator
filler neckCO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
4 Radiator cap Pressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit) CO-14, "
Checking Radia-
tor Cap"
ON*25 Coolant leaks Visual No leaks
CO-10, "Inspection"
ON*26 Thermostat Touch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot
CO-27
ON*17 Cooling fan CONSULT-III Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-437
).
OFF 8 Combustion gas leak Color checker chemical tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39 Coolant temperature gauge Visual Gauge less than 3/4 when
driving —
Coolant overflow to res- ervoir tank Visual No overflow during driving
and idling CO-10, "
Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF*410 Coolant return from res-
ervoir tank to radiator Visual Should be initial level in
reservoir tank CO-10, "Changing Engine
Coolant"
OFF 11 Cylinder head Straight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping) EM-101, "Removal and
Installation"
12 Cylinder block and pis-
tons Visual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston EM-122
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-447
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326299
Electric throttle control actuator
consist INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-447
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326299
Electric throttle control actuator
consist](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1686.png)
DTC P1225 TP SENSOREC-447
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326299
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, et c. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326300
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326301
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-447, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326302
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
3. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-449
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326304
Electric throttle control actuator
consist INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-449
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326304
Electric throttle control actuator
consist](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1688.png)
DTC P1226 TP SENSOREC-449
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326304
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, et c. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326305
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326306
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-449, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326307
1.CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is c aught between the throttle valve and
the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly. Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
PBIB1556E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-451
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326309
ECM controls ignition timing and en INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-451
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326309
ECM controls ignition timing and en](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1690.png)
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLEC-451
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326309
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way ca
talyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326310
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326311
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C (39 °F) and 36 °C (97 °F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value, cool engine down or warm engine up and
go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-451, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326312
1.PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
3.CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421 Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoring ECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition. Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
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EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Perform
EC-274, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> G INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Perform
EC-274, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> G](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1691.png)
EC-452
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Perform
EC-274, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to EC-279, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-451, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-451, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-187, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function".
3. Perform EC-84, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-85, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-85, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-85, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-453
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326313
ICC steering switch has INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-453
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326313
ICC steering switch has](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1692.png)
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-453
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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326313
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical
resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-7
for the ICC function.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326314
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326315
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-422
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326316
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
PBIB3255E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Depressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.
Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condit
ion Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is stuck ON. Harness or connectors
(ICC steering switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM
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