air intake INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 1400 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325973
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325973
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1399.png)
EC-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0037, P
0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325973
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxy gen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325974
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001325975
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325976
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater controlHeated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2) Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
- Engine: After warming up
- Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325981
Intake valve timing contr INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325981
Intake valve timing contr](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1407.png)
EC-168
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CO
NTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325981
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve is activated by ON/OFF
pulse duty (ratio) signals from the ECM.
The intake valve timing control solenoid valve changes the oil
amount and direction of flow through intake valve timing control unit
or stops oil flow.
The longer pulse width advances valve angle.
The shorter pulse width retards valve angle.
When ON and OFF pulse widths become equal, the solenoid valve
stops oil pressure flow to fix the intake valve angle at the control
position.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325982
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001325983
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325984
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-172, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB1842E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
INT/V SOL(B1)
INT/V SOL(B2) Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0% - 2%
When revving engine up to 2,000 rpm
quickly
Approx. 0% - 50%
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075
0075
(Bank 1) Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081
0081
(Bank 2)
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve ti INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve ti](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1412.png)
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-173
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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IPDM E/R harness connector E7
Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENO ID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 11 ( bank 1) or 10 (bank 2) and intake valve timing con-
trol solenoid valve terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F211, F10 (bank 1)
Harness for open and short between ECM and intake valve timing control solenoid valve
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-152, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-320
for CKP sensor (POS), EC-325 and EC-325 for CMP sensor (PHASE).
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001325987
INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
1. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
2. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid
valve as follows.
If NG, replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Continuity should exist.
Terminal Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.5 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞Ω
(Continuity should not exist.)
PBIB0193E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325989
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325989
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1414.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-175
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325989
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
It measures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sens
or controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325990
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001325991
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001325992
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NOTE:
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-131
.
CAL/LD VALUE Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM un-
der heavy load driving condition. Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001325995
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.C INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001325995
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.C](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1417.png)
EC-178
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001325995
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed 1.0 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2625E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-180
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-180
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1419.png)
EC-180
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
8.CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-192, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
9.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SY STEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-373, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-180, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001325996
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunc tioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-181
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to no INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-181
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to no](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1420.png)
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOREC-181
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of spec ification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again. If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001325997
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17.
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 1422 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-182
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325998
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of i INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
EC-182
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325998
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of i](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1421.png)
EC-182
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001325998
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor is placed in the stream of intake air.
It measures the intake flow rate
by measuring a part of the entire
intake flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the
hot wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, electric current is supplied to hot wire is changed to main-
tain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The ECM
detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001325999
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326000
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326001
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-131
.
CAL/LD VALUE Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 5% - 35%
2,500 rpm 5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will no t rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-185
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326003
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-185
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326003
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1424.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-185
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326003
1.INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-144, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER- MI-
NAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed 1.0 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni- tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R/B
Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2625E
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Page 1427 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-187
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG > INFINITI FX35 2008 Repair Manual
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-187
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-1426.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-187
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-187, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-139
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001583029
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
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