control INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSES
WT-27
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Trouble Diagnosis ChartNES000K9
SELF-DIAGNOSIS
NOTICE:
182 kPa (1.82 kg/cm2 , 26.5 psi): Standard air pressure is for 230 kpa (2.3 kg/cm2 , 33 psi) vehicles. Item
Reference Self-diagnosis function CONSULT-II
DTC (warning lamp blinks) Diagnosis item Diagnosis item
15Front LH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/
cm
2 , * psi) or less. (Notice)LOW PRESSURE FL
— 16Front RH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/
cm
2 , * psi) or less. (Notice)LOW PRESSURE FR
17Rear RH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/
cm
2 , * psi) or less. (Notice)LOW PRESSURE RR
18Rear LH tire pressure drops to * kPa (* kg/
cm
2 , * psi) or less. (Notice)LOW PRESSURE RL
21 Transmitter no data (front LH) [NO DATA] FL
WT-29
22 Transmitter no data (front RH) [NO DATA] FR
23 Transmitter no data (rear RH) [NO DATA] RR
24 Transmitter no data (rear LH) [NO DATA] RL
25 Receiver data error (front LH) [RECEIVER ERR] FL
WT-30
26 Receiver data error (front RH) [RECEIVER ERR] FR
27 Receiver data error (rear RH) [RECEIVER ERR] RR
28 Receiver data error (rear LH) [RECEIVER ERR] RL
35 Transmitter pressure data error (front LH) [PRESSDATA ERR] FL
WT-31
36 Transmitter pressure data error (front RH) [PRESSDATA ERR] FR
37 Transmitter pressure data error (rear RH) [PRESSDATA ERR] RR
38 Transmitter pressure data error (rear LH) [PRESSDATA ERR] RL
41 Transmitter function code error (front LH) [CODE ERROR] FL
WT-32
42 Transmitter function code error (front RH) [CODE ERROR] FR
43 Transmitter function code error (rear RH) [CODE ERROR] RR
44 Transmitter function code error (rear LH) [CODE ERROR] RL
45 Transmitter battery voltage low (front LH) [BATT VOLT LOW] FL
WT-32
46 Transmitter battery voltage low (front RH) [BATT VOLT LOW] FR
47 Transmitter battery voltage low (rear RH) [BATT VOLT LOW] RR
48 Transmitter battery voltage low (rear LH) [BATT VOLT LOW] RL
51 Receiver ID no registration RECEIVER ID NO REGWT-33
52 Vehicle speed signal VHCL SPED SIG ERRWT-33
54 Control unit (EEPROM) malfunction CONTROL UNIT (EEPROM)WT-34
— CAN COMM CIRCUITWT-34
— CONTROL UNIT [CAN]WT-34
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
WT-29
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEMPFP:00000
Transmitter no DataNES000KA
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 21, 22, 23, 24
1. CHECK CONTROL UNIT
Drive for several minutes. Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR”.
Are all tire pressures displayed 0 kPa?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect tire pressure receiver harness connector E74 (FR-LH), E75 (FR-RH), B482 (RR-RH), B115
(RR-LH).
2. Check terminals for damage or loose connection.
3. Reconnect harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-40, "Low Tire Pressure Warning Con-
trol Unit" , then GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace tire pressure receiver harness connector.
3. ID REGISTRATION
Perform ID registration of all transmitters.
Are there any tires that ID can not be registered to?
YES >> Replace transmitter of the tire, then GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4. VEHICLE DRIVING
Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 15 minutes after vehicle speed becomes
17 km/h (11 MPH).
Does
“DATA MONITOR ” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Perform ID registration of all transmitters.
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes. Then check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO the inspection applicable to DTC.
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WT-30
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Receiver Data ErrorNES000KB
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 25, 26, 27, 28
1. CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT AND RECEIVER CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector and receiver
harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If there is a
malfunction, repair or replace the terminal.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
Does
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” display as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect tire pressure receiver harness connector E74, E75, B115, B482.
2. Check continuity between tire pressure receiver harness con-
nector E74, E75, B115, B482 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage between tire
pressure receiver harness connector E74, E75, B115, B482 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHANGE THE TIRE PRESSURE RECEIVER POSITION (EXAMPLE OF FRONT LH SIDE)
1. Replace right from left for front and rear receivers.
2. Perform self-diagnosis.
Is the initial indication of self-diagnosis displayed?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Replace tire pressure receiver front RH when indicating RH tire pressure receiver malfunction.Terminal 4 – Ground : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1249E
1 – Ground : Battery voltage (Approx.12 V)
SGIA1250E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
WT-31
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK RECEIVER HARNESS (EXAMPLE OF FRONT LH SIDE)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect low tire pressure warning
control unit harness connector M19 (A) and receiver harness
connector E74 (B).
2. Check continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit
harness connector M19 (A) and receiver harness connector E74
(B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit.
NG >> Harness between Low tire warning control unit and receiver open or shorted. Repair or replace
harness.
Transmitter Pressure Data ErrorNES000KC
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 35, 36, 37, 38
1. CHECK ALL TIRE PRESSURES
Check all tire pressures. Refer to WT-41, "
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
Are there any tires whose pressure is
“64 psi” or more?
YES >> Adjust tire pressure to specified value.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Perform ID registration of all transmitters.
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for several minutes without stopping.
Check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 15 minutes after vehicle speed
becomes 17 km/h (11 MPH).
>> Replace tire pressure transmitter with new one if “DATA MONITOR” display 64 psi or more. Then
GO TO 3.
3. ID REGISTRATION AND VEHICLE DRIVING
1. Perform ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters.
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes. Then check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO the inspection applicable to DTC.Terminal 27 – 2 : Continuity should exist.
Terminal 11 – 3 : Continuity should exist.
SEIA0789E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
WT-33
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Receiver ID No RegistrationNES000KF
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 51
1. ID REGISTRATION
1. Perform ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters. Refer to WT-18, "
ID Registration Procedure" .
2. Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for
10 minutes.
>> GO TO 2.
2. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE TRANSMITTER
1. Check low tire pressure warning lamp condition again, and replace malfunctioning tire pressure transmit-
ter.
2. Perform ID registration of all transmitter.
Can ID registration of all tire pressure transmitters be completed?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO WT-29, "
Transmitter no Data" .
3. VEHICLE DRIVING
Drive at a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more for 3 minutes, and then drive the vehicle at any speed for 10
minutes. Then check all tire pressures with CONSULT-II “DATA MONITOR” within 5 minutes.
Does
“DATA MONITOR” display tire pressure as normal without any warning lamp?
YES >>INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning transmitter, and perform “Step 3” again.
Vehicle Speed SignalNES000KG
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 52
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
3. Check display contents in self-diagnostic results.
4.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed, print out self-diagnosis. And then, go to LAN-
50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Replace low tire pressure warning control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Check combination meter refer to DI-18, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]
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WT-34
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Control Unit (EEPROM) MalfunctionNES000KT
MALFUNCTION CODE NO. 54
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULT” mode for “AIR PRESSURE MONITOR” with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine.
6. Perform the self-diagnosis again.
Is the
“CONTROL UNIT (EEPROM) [C1754]” displayed?
YES >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-40, "Low Tire Pressure Warning Con-
trol Unit" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
CAN Communication System MalfunctionNES000KS
1. CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector, and check
terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed, print out self-diagnosis. And then, go to LAN-
50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Replace low tire pressure warning control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
WT-35
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMSPFP:00007
Warning Lamp Does Not Come On When Ignition Switch Is Turned ONNES000KH
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "
CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
3. Check display contents in self-diagnostic results.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed, print out self-diagnosis. And then, go to LAN-
50, "CAN System Specification Chart" .
Replace low tire pressure warning control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK COMBINATION METER
Check combination meter function.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-18, "
Trouble Diagnosis" .
3. CHECK LOW TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LAMP
Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector M19.
Does the warning lamp activate?
YES >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to WT-40, "Low Tire Pressure Warning Con-
trol Unit" .
NO >> Check combination meter and repair or replace.
Warning Lamp Stay On When Ignition Switch Is Turned ONNES000KW
1. CHECK ALL TIRE PRESSURES
Check all tire pressures. Refer to WT-41, "
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
NG >> Adjust tire pressure to specified value.
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]
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WT-36
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Warning Lamp Blinks 1 Minute and Then Turns ON When Ignition Switch Is
Tu r n e d O N
NES000KI
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connectors M19.
2. Check terminals for damage or loose connections.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (IGN)
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Measure voltage between low tire pressure warning control unit
harness connector M19 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check low tire pressure warning control unit power sup-
ply circuit for open or short.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit
harness connector M19 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to
WT-40, "
Low Tire Pressure Warning Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair or replace low tire pressure warning control unit
ground circuit.
Terminal
Vo l ta g e
(+) (–)
2 Ground 12 V
SEIA0656E
Terminal
Continuity
(+) (–)
17 Ground Yes
SEIA0657E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
WT-37
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Warning Lamp Blinks When Ignition Switch Is Turned ONNES000KJ
NOTE:
If warning lamp blinks below, the system is normal.
Blink Mode A
This mode shows transmitter status is in OFF-mode.
Perform transmitter wake up operation. Refer to WT-19, "
Trans-
mitter Wake Up Operation" .
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect low tire pressure warning control unit harness connector M19.
2. Check terminals for damage or loose connections.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CHECK SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit har-
ness connector M19 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace low tire pressure warning control unit. Refer to
WT-40, "
Low Tire Pressure Warning Control Unit" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
SEIA0347E
Terminal
Continuity
(+) (–)
5 Ground No
SEIA0658E
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WT-38
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Turn Signal Lamp Blinks When Ignition Switch Is Turned ONNES000KK
1. CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING CHECK SWITCH CIRCUIT
Check continuity between low tire pressure warning control unit har-
ness connector M19 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check turn signal lamp operation. Refer to LT- 2 1 2 , "Sys-
tem Description" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
ID Registration Can Not Be CompletedNES000KL
1. ID REGISTRATION (ALL)
Perform ID registration of all transmitter.
Can ID registration of all transmitters be completed?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO WT-29, "
Transmitter no Data" .
Terminal
Continuity
(+) (–)
5 Ground No
SEIA0658E