starter motor INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 1193 of 4647

BL-260
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for Intelligent Key UnitNIS0020I
Termi-
nal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 SB Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
3YIPDM E/R current sig-
nalInputSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
8WPush-button ignition
switch LOCK indicatorOutputLOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position0
—Power supply position is in any
position other than LOCK1.2
9LPush-button ignition
switch ACC indicatorOutputACCPower supply position is in ACC
position0
—Power supply position is in any
position other than ACC1.2
10 VPush-button ignition
switch ON indicatorOutputONPower supply position is in ON
position0
—Power supply position is in any
position other than ON1.2
13 LG/B Key slot illumination Output LOCKDriver door is opened under the
condition that the Intelligent Key is
inserted into the key slot0 → Battery voltage → 0
Intelligent Key is removed from
key slot (when key slot illumination
is turned off)0
15 LGSteering lock unit
power sourceOutput LOCK — Battery voltage
16 P/BSteering lock unit sig-
nalInput/
OutputLOCK Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
ACCSteering lock: Unlock
(Unlocked moment)0
19 BR/Y Key switch Input LOCKIntelligent Key is inserted into key
slotBattery voltage
Intelligent Key is removed from
key slot0
20 B Ground — — — 0
27 VA/T device (Detention
switch)InputLOCK A/T selector lever is in P position 0
ONA/T selector lever is in any posi-
tion other than PBattery voltage
28 SB Starter relay InputONA/T selector lever is in N or P posi-
tionBattery voltage
—Power supply position is in LOCK
position or A/T selector lever is in
any position other than N or P
position0
29 V/R Stop lamp switch Input —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released 0
30 L/WIgnition power supply
(ACC)Input ACCPower supply position is in ACC
positionBattery voltage
31 GRIgnition power supply
(ON)Input ONPower supply position is in ON
positionBattery voltage
Page 1194 of 4647

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
33 O PDU signal InputLOCK Steering lock: Lock 0
ACC Steering lock: Unlock 8
34 R PDU feed back signal Input LOCK At wake-up (Open driver door) 0
35 LG Vehicle speed signal Input ONAt speedometer operation (vehicle
speed approx. 40 km/h)
37 P CAN LInput/
Output—— —
38 L CAN HInput/
Output—— —
39 BR/WPush-button ignition
switchInput —Push-button ignition switch is
pressed0
Push-button ignition switch is
releasedBattery voltage
40 B Ground — — — 0
41 Y Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
42 P PDU wake up signal OutputLOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after
all doors are closed under the con-
dition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)Battery voltage
— At wake-up (Open driver door) 0
43 G Starter signal OutputON At starter motor cranking 0
— Other than above Battery voltage
46 V PDU signal Output— Steering lock: Lock Battery voltage
LOCK Steering lock: Unlocked moment 0
56 B Ground — — — 0
57 L Power source (fuse) Input — — Battery voltage
58 OA/T device (Detention
switch)InputLOCKAt sleep (30 seconds or more after
all doors are closed under the con-
dition that the power supply posi-
tion is in the LOCK position)0
— At wake-up (Open driver door) Battery voltage
63 P Stop lamp switch Input —Brake pedal depressed Battery voltage
Brake pedal released Battery voltage
64 L/RPush-button ignition
switch illuminationOutput —Push-button ignition switch illumi-
nation is turned on2.6
Push-button ignition switch illumi-
nation is turned off
(15 seconds or more after the
driver door is closed)0 Te r m i -
nal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
PKIA1935E
Page 1196 of 4647

IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-263
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for BCMNIS0020K
Terminals and Reference Value for IPDM E/RNIS0020L
Termi-
nal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-but-
ton igni-
tion
switch
positionOperation or conditions
21 GRNATS antenna
amp.
(Built-in key slot)Input/
OutputLOCKIgnition switch is pressed
while inserting the Intelligent
Key into the key slotJust after pressing ignition switch.
Pointer of tester should move
23 W/V Security indicator Output LOCKIntelligent Key is removed
from key slot and power sup-
ply position is in LOCK posi-
tionBattery voltage → 0
(Every 2.4 seconds)
25 W/RNATS antenna
amp.
(Built-in key slot)Input/
OutputLOCKIgnition switch is pressed
while inserting the Intelligent
Key into the key slotJust after pressing ignition switch.
Pointer of tester should move
37 LGKey slot
(Key switch signal)Input LOCKIntelligent Key is removed
from key slot0
Intelligent Key is inserted into
key slotBattery voltage
38 WIgnition power sup-
ply (ON or START)Input ONPower supply position is in
ON positionBattery voltage
39 L CAN HInput/
Output—— —
40 P CAN LInput/
Output—— —
42 PPower source
(fuse)Input — — Battery voltage
52 B Ground — — — 0
55 WPower source
(Fusible link)Input — — Battery voltage
Te r m i -
nal No.Wire
ColorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-button
ignition switch
positionOperation or conditions
4W/RStarter motor power
supplyOutputLOCK — 0
START Starter motor is activating Battery voltage
49 L CAN HInput/
Output—— —
50 P CAN LInput/
Output—— —
53 GR/RA/T Shift position
signalInputON A/T shift position is P/ N position Battery voltage
LOCK Other than above 0
Page 1197 of 4647

BL-264
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Terminals and Reference Value for PDUNIS0020M
Te r -
minal
No.Wire
colorItemSignal
Input/
OutputCondition
Voltage (V)
(Approx.) Push-
button
ignition
switch
positionOperation or conditions
1 P Wake up signal InputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or
more after all doors are closed
under the condition that the power
supply position is in the LOCK posi-
tion)Battery voltage
—Wake-up condition (Open driver
door)0
2GStarter control sig-
nalInputON At starter motor cranking 0
— Any condition other than above Battery voltage
3GRSteering lock unit
power sourceOutputLOCKPush-button ignition switch is
pressed under the condition that
Intelligent Key is in the vehicle or
Intelligent Key is inserted0 → Battery voltage → 0
— Any condition other than above 0
6VSteering lock control
signal-1Input—Push-button ignition switch is
pressed under the condition that
Intelligent Key is in the vehicle or
Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 →
Battery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
7LGSteering lock control
signal-2Input—Push-button ignition switch is
pressed under the condition that
Intelligent Key is in the vehicle or
Intelligent Key is insertedBattery voltage
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position
(Steering lock activated)Battery voltage → 0 →
Battery voltage
(Battery voltage is detected
when activating the steer-
ing lock)
9OSteering lock feed
back signalInput—Power supply position is in ACC or
ON position0
LOCKPower supply position is in LOCK
position0 → 8 → 0
(0V is detected when acti-
vating the steering lock)
10 B Ground — — — 0
11 YIPDM E/R current
signalInputSTART At starter motor cranking 5
LOCK Any condition other than above 2
12 R Feed back signal InputLOCKSleep condition (30 seconds or
more after all doors are closed
under the condition that the power
supply position is in the LOCK posi-
tion)1
—Wake-up condition (any condition
other than above)0
13 R Starter relay OutputSTART At starter motor cranking Battery voltage
— Any condition other than above 4
Page 1900 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-371
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004Z4
The camshaft p INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-371
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004Z4
The camshaft p](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1899.png)
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-371
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS004Z4
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction of
camshaft (INT) to identify a particular cylinder. The camshaft position
sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004Z5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004Z6
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004Z7
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB0562E
PBIB2744E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the
tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as the tachometer
indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8, "START-
ING SYSTEM" .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8,
"STARTING SYSTEM" .)
Dead (Weak) battery P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Page 1905 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-376
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-376
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1904.png)
EC-376
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004Z9
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 LCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2023 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminal](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2022.png)
EC-494
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0052S
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 3.
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.
Page 2611 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-1082
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camshaft INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide EC-1082
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camshaft](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2610.png)
EC-1082
[VK45DE]
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GL
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GM
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft sprocket (EXH)
Starter motor (Refer to SC-8 .)
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-8 .)
Dead (Weak) battery
Page 2614 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1085
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1085
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each termi](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2613.png)
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-1085
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GP
1. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> Check starting system. (Refer toSC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .)
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
14 GCamshaft position sensor
(PHASE)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 4.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 4.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1039E
PBIB1040E
Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
Page 2730 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2729.png)
DTC P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-1201
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005K8
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 3 .
No >> Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
3. CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between A/T assembly terminal 9 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between A/T assembly and “unified meter and A/C amp.”
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
102 G PNP switch[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: P or NApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Selector lever: Except aboveBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Continuity should exist.