battery INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 1727 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-198
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-198
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160,](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1726.png)
EC-198
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Page 1734 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-205
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-205
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTIO](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1733.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-205
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004V2
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 W Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed0.9 - 1.2V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm1.6 - 1.9V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1735 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to E](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1734.png)
EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
PBIB2783E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E
Page 1749 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition s INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition s](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1748.png)
EC-220
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004VM
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-222, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1763 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004W8
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004W8
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1762.png)
EC-234
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004W8
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004W9
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005SF
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1 signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005SG
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuitA)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 P0150
0150
(Bank 2)B)The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
Page 1770 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-241
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1769.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-241
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2794E
PBIB1683E
Page 1773 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WG
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WG
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-c](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1772.png)
EC-244
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WG
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004WH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004WI
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004WJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
Page 1779 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignitio INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignitio](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1778.png)
EC-250
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2794E
PBIB1683E
Page 1782 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) s](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1781.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-253
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004WN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800°C (1,292 - 1,472°F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004WO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004WP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004WQ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)
Page 1788 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
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2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-259
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-1787.png)
DTC P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-259
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E12, F3
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2794E
PBIB1683E