component INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 2049 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-520
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-520
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
t](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2048.png)
EC-520
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053N
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-521, "
Removal and Installa-
tion" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2053 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2052.png)
EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2058 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness con INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness con](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2057.png)
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-529
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E10, F1
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-529, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053X
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Page 2060 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The po INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The po](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2059.png)
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053Z
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00540
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Page 2065 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between bat INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between bat](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2064.png)
EC-536
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E10, F1
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-536, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00544
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Page 2067 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2066.png)
EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00546
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00547
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2072 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness con INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness con](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2071.png)
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-543
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E10, F1
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-543, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0054B
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Page 2074 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-545
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power generation INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-545
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power generation](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2073.png)
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-545
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0054C
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0054D
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0054E
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1554 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1554
1554Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2079 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-550
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery cu INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-550
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery cu](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2078.png)
EC-550
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between battery current sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 71.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E10, F1
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-550, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0054I
BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Disconnect battery negative cable (1).
: To body ground
3. Install jumper cable (A) between battery negative terminal and
body ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.Continuity should exist.
PBIB2724E
Page 2081 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-552
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS0054J
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-552
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS0054J
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2080.png)
EC-552
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS0054J
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0054K
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0054L
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-483, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
1. ICC steering switch 2. RESUME/ACCELERATE switch 3. SET/COAST switch
4. CANCEL switch 5. DISTANCE switch 6. MAIN switch
PBIB2709E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ONMAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ONCANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ONRESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
PressedON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
ReleasedOFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ONSET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ONDISTANCE switch: Pressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1564
1564ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM