idle INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
Page 2790 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1261
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1261
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2789.png)
DTC P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-1261
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005M5
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/WSensor ground
(Battery current sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2797 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM groun](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2796.png)
EC-1268
[VK45DE]
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MC
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B/WSensor ground
(ICC steering switch)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 Y ICC steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFFApproximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: PressedApproximately 2.2V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2804 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1275
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CA INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1275
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CA](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2803.png)
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-1275
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005MJ
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
67 B/WSensor ground
(ASCD steering switch[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
99 Y ASCD steering switch[Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFFApproximately 4V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: PressedApproximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: PressedApproximately 1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: PressedApproximately 3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: PressedApproximately 2V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2831 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1)](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2830.png)
EC-1302
[VK45DE]
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVEPFP:14955
Component DescriptionNBS005NE
The VIAS control solenoid valve (1) cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve actuator. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
: Vehicle front
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NF
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NG
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NH
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1304, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB2694E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
Selector lever: P or N
ON
Engine speed: More than 5,000 rpm
Selector lever: Except P or N
Engine speed: Less than 5,000 rpmOFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1800
1800VIAS control solenoid valve
circuit An excessively low or high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
VIAS control solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2845 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1316
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for th INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1316
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for th](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2844.png)
EC-1316
[VK45DE]
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005NT
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005NU
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005NV
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005NW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR””mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1319, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
Ignition switch: ON ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100Throttle control motor
relay circuit openECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103Throttle control motor
relay circuit shortECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2851 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1322
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS005NZ
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1322
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS005NZ
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2850.png)
EC-1322
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTIONPFP:16119
DescriptionNBS005NZ
NOTE:
If DTC P2101 is displayed with DTC P2100 or P2119, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P2100
or P2119. Refer to EC-1316, "
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY" or EC-1334,
"DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR" .
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005O0
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005O1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V when engine
is running.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1324, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2101
2101Electric throttle control
performanceElectric throttle control function does not operate
properly.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open or
shorted)
Electric throttle control actuator
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2857 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1328
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perf INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1328
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perf](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2856.png)
EC-1328
[VK45DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005O4
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS005O5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-179, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" . Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB2909E
Page 2858 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1329
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005O6
The throttle contro INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1329
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005O6
The throttle contro](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2857.png)
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
EC-1329
[VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005O6
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides feed-
back to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005O7
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005O8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1331, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2118
2118Throttle control motor
circuit shortECM detects short in both circuits between
ECM and throttle control motor.
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(Throttle control motor)
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2861 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1332
[VK45DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actu INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1332
[VK45DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actu](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2860.png)
EC-1332
[VK45DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator (1) harness connec-
tor.
–Illustration shows the view with intake air duct removed.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace.
3. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to EC-1332, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 5.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS005OB
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Check resistance between terminals 5 and 6.
3. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4. Perform EC-788, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-788, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Electric throttle control
actuator terminalECM terminal Continuity
55 Should not exist.
4 Should exist.
65 Should exist.
4 Should not exist.
PBIB2690E
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15 Ω [at 25 °C (77°F)]
PBIB2909E
Page 2863 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1334
[VK45DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005OD
Electric throttle con INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1334
[VK45DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005OD
Electric throttle con](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2862.png)
EC-1334
[VK45DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS005OD
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throt-
tle valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005OE
This self-diagnosis has one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005OF
NOTE:
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P position.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
7. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
8. Shift selector lever to P position.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
10. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1335, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2119
2119Electric throttle control
actuatorA)Electric throttle control actuator does not function
properly due to the return spring malfunction.
Electric throttle control actuator
B)Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode is
not in specified range.
C) ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction AThe ECM controls the electric throttle actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle position.
The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction CWhile the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in N or P position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
SEF058Y