B engine INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: M35, Model: INFINITI M35 2007Pages: 4647, PDF Size: 93.69 MB
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![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” m INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1062
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” m](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2590.png)
EC-1062
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1062, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, perform-
ing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005G5
1. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-II>>GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace it.
PBIB0164E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Engine speed Time
Around 1,000 rpm Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm Approximately 3.5 minutes
Page 2592 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
EC-1063
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3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
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EC-1063
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3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1.](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2591.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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EC-1063
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3. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Is there any cylinder which does not produces a momentary
engine speed drop?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 9.
4. CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Listen to fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1389, "
FUEL INJEC-
TOR" .
PBIB0133E
Operating sound should exist.
PBIB1986E
Page 2593 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1064
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2592.png)
EC-1064
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse (1) in IPDM E/R (2) to release fuel pres-
sure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-II to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm
between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the electrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-1411, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" . Spark should be generated.
PBIB2697E
PBIB2325E
Spark should be generated.
Page 2594 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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EC-1065
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug f](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2593.png)
DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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EC-1065
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7. CHECK SPARK PLUG
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK PLUG (PLAT-
INUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
NG >> 1. Repair or clean spark plug.
2. GO TO 8.
8. CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1. Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to EM-191, "
SPARK
PLUG (PLATINUM-TIPPED TYPE)" .
9. CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-235, "
CHECKING COMPRESSION PRESSURE" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
10. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-790, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-791, "
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1395, "FUEL PUMP" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-791, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2 , 51 psi)
Page 2597 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-889, "
Component Inspection" .
OK INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1068
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-889, "
Component Inspection" .
OK](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2596.png)
EC-1068
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DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS-
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
14. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-889, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
16. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-906, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
17. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-801, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Repair or replace.
18. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-770, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 19. 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 2599 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1070
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS005G6
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinde INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1070
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS005G6
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinde](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2598.png)
EC-1070
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KSPFP:22060
Component DescriptionNBS005G6
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses engine
knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration from
the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This pressure is
converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005G7
The MIL will not light up for these diagnoses.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005G8
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1072, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0021E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0327
0327
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Knock sensor P0332
0332
(bank 2)
P0328
0328
(bank 1)
Knock sensor circuit high
inputAn excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333
0333
(bank 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2601 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1072
[VK45DE]
DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1072
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM g](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2600.png)
EC-1072
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DTC P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GA
1. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminals 15, 36 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 MΩ.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between the following;
ECM terminal 15 and knock sensor (bank1) terminal 1,
ECM terminal 36 and knock sensor (bank 2) terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F47, F241
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace knock sensor.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
15
36W
WKnock sensor (bank 1)
Knock sensor (bank 2)[Engine is running]
Idle speedApproximately 2.5V
Resistance: Approximately 532 - 588 kΩ [at 20°C (68°F)]
Continuity should exist.
PBIB0021E
Page 2604 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1075
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GD
The crankshaft position sensor INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1075
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GD
The crankshaft position sensor](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2603.png)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-1075
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)PFP:23731
Component DescriptionNBS005GD
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the A/T con-
verter housing facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It
detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005GE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005GF
PBIB0562E
PBIB2448E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
Run engine and compare CONSULT-II value with the tachometer indication.Almost the same speed as
the tachometer indication.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft
position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Page 2605 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1076
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1076
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2604.png)
EC-1076
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005GG
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 sec-
onds at idle speed.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1078, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2607 of 4647
![INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1078
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONS INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual EC-1078
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONS](/img/42/57024/w960_57024-2606.png)
EC-1078
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005GI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
13 W/RCrankshaft position sensor
(POS)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm
at idle1.0 - 2.0V
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: 2,000 rpm1.0 - 2.0V
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB1041E
PBIB1042E
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E