steering INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2006Pages: 3383, PDF Size: 51.76 MB
Page 1659 of 3383

EC-448Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
DTC P0550 PSP SENSORPFP:49763
Component DescriptionUBS00H6P
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00H6Q
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H6R
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-460, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H6S
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-450, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
BBIA0365E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PW/ST SIGNAL
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine Steering wheel: Not being turned
(Forward direction)
OFF
Steering wheel: Being turned ON
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Power steering pressure sensor
SEF058Y
Page 1661 of 3383

EC-450Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00H6U
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned.
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
68 W/L Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
Page 1662 of 3383

DTC P0550 PSP SENSOREC-451
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
2. CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor harness con- nector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3. CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-452, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
BBIA0365E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 1663 of 3383

EC-452Revision: November 2009
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
2006 QX56
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00H6V
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and Installation UBS00H6W
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-23, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 1671 of 3383

EC-460Revision: November 2009
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2006 QX56
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00H9B
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00H9C
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-463, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643 Sensor power supply circuit
short ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 1673 of 3383

EC-462Revision: November 2009
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2006 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM
CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 SB Sensor power supply
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
49 R/Y Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
68 W/L Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
82 B/R Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)
[Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 W/R Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 G/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/W Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
Page 1675 of 3383

EC-464Revision: November 2009
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
2006 QX56
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-410, "Component Inspection" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-452, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-630, "REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning components.
5. CHECK ACCELERATOR PEEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-574, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal position assembly.
2. Perform EC-78, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-78, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-78, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-144, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3 EC-407
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1 EC-631
68Power steering pressure sensor terminal 1 EC-449
90APP sensor terminal 7 EC-461
Page 1698 of 3383

DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-487
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionUBS00L1M
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1N
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1O
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
EC-457, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
PBIB2640E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITIONSPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed
ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed
ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Pressed
ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch:
Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed
ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Pressed
ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
ICC steering switch
Combination switch (spiral cable)
ECM
Page 1699 of 3383

EC-488Revision: November 2009
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH
2006 QX56
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00L1P
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR ” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Press MAIN switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
8. Press DISTANCE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
9. If DTC is detected, go to EC-490, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 1700 of 3383

DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHEC-489
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
Wiring DiagramUBS00L1Q
BBWA2127E