relay INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-65
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame d INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-65
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame d](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1363.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-65
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X: Applicable
*1: This item includes 1st trip DTCs.
*2: This mode includes 1st trip freeze frame data or freeze frame data. The items appear on CONSULT-III screen in freeze frame
data
mode only if a 1st trip DTC or DTC is detected. For details, refer to "Freeze Frame Data and 1st Trip Freeze Frame Data".
*3: Always “CMPLT ” is displayed.
WORK SUPPORT MODE
Work Item
ENGINE CONTROL COMPONENT PARTS
OUTPUT
Fuel injector ××
Power transistor (Ignition timing) ××
Throttle contro l motor relay ××
Throttle control motor ×
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve ××
××
Air conditioner relay ×
Fuel pump relay ×× ×
Cooling fan relay ×××
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 heater ×××*3
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater ×××*3
EVAP canister vent control valve ×× ××
Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve ××
×
Alternator ××
Calculated load value ××
Item
DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE
WORK SUP-
PORT SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULTS DATA
MONI- TOR ACTIVE
TEST DTC & SRT
CONFIRMATION
DTC*1 FREEZE
FRAME
DATA*2 SRT
STATUS DTC
WORK SUP-
PORT
WORK ITEM CONDITION USAGE
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE • FUEL PUMP WILL STOP BY TOUCHING “START” DUR- ING IDLING.
CRANK A FEW TIMES AFTER ENGINE STALLS. When releasing fuel pressure from
fuel line
IDLE AIR VOL LEARN • THE IDLE AIR VOLUME THAT KEEPS THE ENGINE
WITHIN THE SPECIFIED RANGE IS MEMORIZED IN
ECM. When learning the idle air volume
SELF-LEARNING CONT • THE COEFFICIENT OF SELF-LEARNING CONTROL
MIXTURE RATIO RETURNS TO THE ORIGINAL COEF-
FICIENT. When clearing the coefficient of
self-learning control value
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1368 of 4083
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PURG VOL C/V [%]
• Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control val INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-69
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PURG VOL C/V [%]
• Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control val](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1367.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-69
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PURG VOL C/V [%]
• Indicates the EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve control value
computed by the ECM according to the
input signals.
• The opening becomes larger as the val- ue increases.
INT/V TIM (B1)
[ ° CA]
• Indicates [°CA] of intake camshaft ad-
vanced angle.
INT/V TIM (B2)
[ ° CA]
INT/V SOL (B1) [%] • The control value of the intake valve tim-
ing control solenoid valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is in-
dicated.
• The advance angle becomes larger as
the value increases.
INT/V SOL (B2) [%]
AIR COND RLY
[ON/OFF]
ו The air conditioner relay control condi-
tion (determined by ECM according to
the input signals) is indicated.
FUEL PUMP RLY
[ON/OFF] ו Indicates the fuel pump relay control con-
dition determined by ECM according to
the input signals.
VENT CONT/V
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the EVAP canis-
ter vent control valve (determined by
ECM according to the input signals) is in-
dicated.
ON: Closed
OFF: Open
THRTL RELAY [ON/
OFF] ו Indicates the throttle control motor relay
control condition determined by the ECM
according to the input signals.
COOLING FAN
[HI/OFF] ו The control condition of the cooling fan
(determined by ECM according to the in-
put signals) is indicated.
HI: High speed operation
OFF: Stop
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[ON/OFF] • Indicates [ON/OFF] condition of heated
oxygen sensor 2 heater determined by
ECM according to the input signals.
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[ON/OFF]
I/P PULLY SPD
[rpm] ו Indicates the engine speed computed
from the input speed sensor signal.
VEHICLE SPEED
[km/h] or [mph] ו Indicates the vehicle speed computed
from the output speed sensor signal.
IDL A/V LEARN
[YET/CMPLT] • Display the condition of idle air volume
learning
YET: Idle Air Volume Learning has not
been performed yet.
CMPLT: Idle Air Volume Learning has al-
ready been performed successfully.
TRVL AFTER MIL
[km] or [mile] • Distance traveled while MIL is activated.
Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Remarks
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the displ INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the displ](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1369.png)
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMEC-71
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NOTE:
Any monitored item that does not match the vehicle being diagnosed is deleted from the display automatically.
ACTIVE TEST MODE
Test Item
ALT DUTY SIG
[ON/OFF] • The control condition of the power gener-
ation voltage variable control (deter-
mined by ECM according to the input
signals) is indicated.
ON: Power generation voltage variable
control is active.
OFF: Power generation voltage variable
control is inactive.
A/F ADJ-B1 • Indicates the correction factor stored in
ECM. The factor is calculated from the
difference between the target air/fuel ra-
tio stored in ECM and the air-fuel ratio
calculated from air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 signal.
A/F ADJ-B2
Voltage [V]
• Voltage, frequency, duty cycle or pulse width measured by the probe. • Only # is displayed if item is unable to
be measured.
• Figures with #s are temporary ones. They are the same figures as an actual
piece of data which was just previously
measured.
Frequency [msec],
[Hz] or [%]
DUTY-HI
DUTY-LOW
PLS WIDTH-HI
PLS WIDTH-LOW Monitored item
[Unit] ECM IN-
PUT SIG-
NALS MAIN
SIGNALS Description
Remarks
TEST ITEMCONDITION JUDGEMENTCHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
FUEL INJEC-
TION • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the amount of fuel injec- tion using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel injector
• Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
IGNITION TIM-
ING • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Timing light: Set
• Retard the ignition timing using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
• Perform Idle Air Volume Learning.
POWER BAL-
ANCE • Engine: After warming up, idle the
engine.
• A/C switch: OFF
• Selector lever: P or N
• Cut off each injector signal one at a time using CONSULT-III. Engine runs rough or dies. • Harness and connectors
• Compression
• Fuel injector
• Power transistor
•Spark plug
• Ignition coil
COOLING FAN* • Ignition switch: ON
• Turn the cooling fan HI and OFF
using CONSULT-III. Cooling fan moves and stops.
• Harness and connectors
• Cooling fan motor
•IPDM E/R
ENG COOLANT
TEMP • Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
• Change the engine coolant tem-
perature using CONSULT-III. If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM. • Harness and connectors
• Engine coolant temperature sen-
sor
• Fuel injector
FUEL PUMP RE-
LAY • Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
• Turn the fuel pump relay ON and
OFF using CONSULT-III and lis-
ten to operating sound. Fuel pump relay makes the operat-
ing sound.
• Harness and connectors
• Fuel pump relay
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1605 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-306
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351714
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-306
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P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351714
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1604.png)
EC-306
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351714
NOTE:
•If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-87
.
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer
to EC-88
.
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnorma lly high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-11, "
Changing Engine
Coolant". Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-9, "Changing Engine Oil".
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to CO-10
.
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to en sure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351715
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap and/or reservoir tank cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could
be caused by high pressure fluid escaping fr om the radiator and/or reservoir tank.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator. Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-395,
"Diagnosis Procedure".
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217 Engine over tempera-
ture (Overheat) • Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate proper-
ly (Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified range. • Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• Cooling fan
• Cooling fan (crankshaft diven)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relay)
•Radiator hose
•Radiator
•Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Reservoir tank cap
• Water pump
•Thermostat
For more informat ion, refer to EC-308,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating".
SEF621W
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365766
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365766
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1639.png)
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-341
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001365766
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to
CCS-13
for the ICC function.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001365768
•This diagnosis has the on e trip detection logic.
• The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DT C P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
to EC-291, "
On Board Diagnosis Logic".
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when ma lfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001365769
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels li fted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-IIl
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-IIl.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
BBIA0470E
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time. • Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
•Stop lamp switch
• ICC brake switch
• ICC brake hold relay
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
•ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1643 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-344
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
7.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to CCS-18
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignitio INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-344
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
7.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to CCS-18
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignitio](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1642.png)
EC-344
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
7.CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to CCS-18
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace.
8.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT -IIl or tester.
4. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
5. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 7 and ground with CONSULT-IIl or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
JMBIA0604ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
• 10A fuse
• INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
• 10A fuse
•](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1643.png)
P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHEC-345
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Check the following.
• Harness connectors M31, E152
• Fuse block (J/B) connector M60
• 10A fuse
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and stop lamp switch terminal 4. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC hold relay terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
7. Disconnect ICC unit harness connector.
8. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 101 and ICC unit terminal 38. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
9. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E34, B40
• Harness for open or short between ICC unit and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-346, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
13.CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-346, "
Component Inspection".
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1645 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-346
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001365772
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connecto INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-346
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001365772
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connecto](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1644.png)
EC-346
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P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000001365772
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-15,
"Inspection and Adjustment", and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should not exist.
PBIB1536E
ConditionContinuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
ConditionBetween terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4
Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4
Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-359
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528860
INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-359
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528860](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1657.png)
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAYEC-359
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P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001528860
Power supply for the throttle control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and batte
ry voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition
switch is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not
provided to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001528862
These self-diagnoses have the on e trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MlL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001528863
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2100
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
3. Check DTC.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-360, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P2103
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, c onfirm that battery voltage is more than 8V.
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-360, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2100
2100 Throttle control motor
relay circuit open ECM detects a voltage of power source for
throttle control motor is excessively low. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
• Throttle control motor relay
P2103
2103 Throttle control motor
relay circuit short ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is
stuck ON. • Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
• Throttle control motor relay
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) b y the return
spring.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1659 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001528865
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignit INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Owners Manual EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001528865
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignit](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1658.png)
EC-360
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P2100, P2103 THROTTLE
CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001528865
1.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E122.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse.
2. Check 20A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
4.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between ECM terminal 3 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E119.
4. Check continuity between ECM terminal 3 and IPDM E/R terminal 6. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Continuity should exist.
Ignition switch
Voltage
OFF Approximately 0V
ON Battery voltage
(11 - 14V)
MBIB0028E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56