Fuel system INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
Page 1485 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harnes INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harnes](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1484.png)
EC-186
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
5. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-402, "
Diagnosis Procedure".)
• Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-494, "
Fuel Pressure Check".)
>> Repair or replace.
6.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2, 51 psi)
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec: at idling
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1486 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in t INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in t](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1485.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-187
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
grounds. Refer to EC-106
.
7.CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR, refer to
EC-399, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
8.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to EM-40, "
Removal and Installation".
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and t here are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds. Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Drips.)>>Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1986E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1514 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351568 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351568](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1513.png)
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-215
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351568
The ECM monitors the switching
frequency ratio of air fuel sensor
(A/F) sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351569
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158° F).
7. Open engine hood.
8. Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator pedal completely.
If “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changed to “CMPLT”, go to step 12.
10. Wait 5 seconds at idle.
11. Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it unt il “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
If not “CMPLT”, stop engine and cool it down to less than 70 °C (158° F) and then retest from step 1.
12. Select “SELF-DIAG RESU LTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
13. Confirm that the 1st trip DTC is not detected. If the 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-216, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB2055E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0420
0420
(Bank 1) Catalyst system efficien-
cy below threshold • Three way catalyst (manifold) does not oper-
ate properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have enough oxygen storage capacity. • Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0430
0430
(Bank 2)
Revision: March 2010
2008 QX56
Page 1516 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJEC INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJEC](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1515.png)
P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTIONEC-217
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-439, "
Wiring Dia-
gram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-411, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri- cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coilwithin 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1519 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FL INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FL](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1518.png)
EC-220
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 70 seconds.
4. Select “PURG FLOW P0441” of “EVAPORATIVE
SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
5. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” is displayed, go to step 7.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen. Maintain
the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take at least 35 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not changed for a long time, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “ SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
220, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001351575
Use this procedure to check the overall monitoring func tion of the EVAP control system purge flow monitoring.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine (VDC switch OFF) and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 70 seconds.
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM terminals 32 (EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) and ground.
6. Check EVAP control system pre ssure sensor value at idle speed
and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor va lue stays 0.1V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
9. If NG, go to EC-220, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351576
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-III)>>GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister.
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE 32 - 120 km/h (20 - 75 MPH)
ENG SPEED 500 - 3,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 12.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S 0 - 119°C (32 - 246 °F)
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PBIB1109E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1523 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351577
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using en INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351577
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using en](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1522.png)
EC-224
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351577
This diagnosis detects leaks in the EVAP purge line using engine intake manifold vacuum.
If pressure does not increase, the ECM will check for leaks in the line between the fuel tank and EVAP canister
purge volume control solenoid valve, under the following “Vacuum test” conditions.
The EVAP canister vent control valve is closed to shut the EVAP purge line off. The EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve will then be opened to depressurize the EVAP purge line using intake manifold
vacuum. After this occurs, the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve will be closed.
CAUTION:
• Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacemen t. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used, the
MIL may come on.
• If the fuel filler cap is not tigh tened properly, the MIL may come on.
• Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351578
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0442
0442 EVAP control system
small leak detected
(negative pressure) EVAP control system has a leak, EVAP
control system does not operate prop-
erly. • Incorrect fuel tank vacuum relief valve
• Incorrect fuel filler cap used
• Fuel filler cap remains open or fails to close.
• Foreign matter caught in fuel filler cap.
• Leak is in line between intake manifold and EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
• Foreign matter caught in EVAP canister vent con- trol valve.
• EVAP canister or fuel tank leaks
• EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) leaks
• EVAP purge line rubber tube bent
• Loose or disconnected rubber tube
• EVAP canister vent control valve and the circuit
• EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and the circuit
• Fuel tank temperature sensor
• O-ring of EVAP canister vent control valve is missing or damaged
• EVAP canister is saturated with water
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Fuel level sensor and the circuit
• Refueling EVAP vapor cut valve
• ORVR system leaks
PBIB1026E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1524 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and w](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1523.png)
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-225
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” when the fuel level is between 1/4 and 3/4 full, and vehicle is placed
on flat level surface.
• Always perform test at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Make sure that the following conditions are met.
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 70 °C (32 - 158° F)
INT/A TEMP SE: 0 - 30 °C (32 - 86° F)
5. Select “EVP SML LEAK P0442/P1442” of “EVAPO RATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-III.
Follow the instruction displayed.
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on the CONSULT-III screen, go to
EC-13, "
Basic Inspection".
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-225, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NOTE:
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
properly.
WITH GST
NOTE:
Be sure to read the explanation of EC-462, "
DTC Index" before driving vehicle.
1. Start engine.
2. Drive vehicle according to EC-462, "
DTC Index".
3. Stop vehicle.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
- If P0442 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-225, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
- If P0441 is displayed on the screen, go to EC-220, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351579
1.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP DESIGN
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check for genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap design.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace with genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap.
2.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP INSTALLATION
Check that the cap is tightened properly by rotating the cap clockwise.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Open fuel filler cap, then clean cap and fuel filler neck threads using air blower. 2. Retighten until ratcheting sound is heard.
SEF915U
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1525 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1524.png)
EC-226
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
3.CHECK FUEL FILLER CAP FUNCTION
Check for air releasing sound while opening the fuel filler cap.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE
Refer to EC-272, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace fuel filler cap with a genuine one.
5.INSTALL THE PRESSURE PUMP
To locate the EVAP leak, install EVAP service port adapter and pres-
sure pump to EVAP service port securely.
NOTE:
Improper installation of the EV AP service port adapter to the
EVAP service port may cause leaking.
With CONSULT-III>>GO TO 6.
Without CONSULT-III>>GO TO 7.
6.CHECK FOR EVAP LEAK
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “EVAP SYSTEM CLOSE” of “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START” and apply pressure into the EVAP line until the pressure indicator reaches the middle of
the bar graph.
CAUTION:
• Never use compressed air or a high pressure pump.
• Do not exceed 4.12 kPa (0.042 kg/cm
2 , 0.6 psi) of pressure in the system.
BBIA0366E
SEF916U
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1528 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOI INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOI](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1527.png)
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEMEC-229
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-238, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16.CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-190, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-248, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18.CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-37, "
Description".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19.CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
20.CHECK EVAP/ORVR LINE
Check EVAP/ORVR line between EVAP canister and fuel tank for clogging, kink, looseness and improper con-
nection. For location, refer to EC-416
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace hoses and tubes.
21.CHECK RECIRCULATION LINE
Check recirculation line between filler neck tube and fuel tank for clogging, kink, cracks, looseness and
improper connection.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 22.
NG >> Repair or replace hose, tube or filler neck tube.
22.CHECK REFUELING EVAP VAPOR CUT VALVE
Refer to EC-418, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 23.
NG >> Replace refueling EVAP vapor cut valve with fuel tank.
23.CHECK FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to MWI-34, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 24.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
Page 1529 of 4083
![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Repair Manual EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1528.png)
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0442 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
24.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351299
FUEL TANK VACUUM RELIEF VALVE (BUILT INTO FUEL FILLER CAP)
1. Wipe clean valve housing.
2. Check valve opening pressure and vacuum.
3. If out of specification, replace fuel filler cap as an assembly.
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incor-
rect fuel filler cap is used, the MIL may come on.
SEF445Y
Pressure:
15.3 - 20.0 kPa (0.156 - 0.204 kg/cm2, 2.22 -
2.90 psi)
Vacuum: −6.0 to −3.3 kPa (− 0.061 to −0.034 kg/cm
2,
− 0.87 to −0.48 psi)
SEF943S
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56