battery INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-198
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bl INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bl](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1524.png)
EC-198
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771462
The crankshaft position sensor (P
OS) is located on the A/T assem-
bly facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluc-
tuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771463
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771464
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-199, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335
0335 Crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS) circuit The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal
is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal is not in the normal pattern during engine run-
ning. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Signal plate
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loo INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loo](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1525.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)EC-199
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771465
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CKP sensor (POS) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2
Harness for open or short between crank shaft position sensor (POS) and ECM
Harness for open or short between crankshaf t position sensor (POS) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GRO UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between C KP sensor (POS) terminal 1 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0354E
BBIA0367E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771467
The camshaft position sensor (P
HASE) senses the protrusion of
ex INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771467
The camshaft position sensor (P
HASE) senses the protrusion of
ex](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1528.png)
EC-202
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771467
The camshaft position sensor (P
HASE) senses the protrusion of
exhaust valve cam sprocket to identify a particular cylinder. The
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the piston position.
When the crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoper-
ative, the camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various con-
trols of engine parts instead, utilizi ng timing of cylinder identification
signals.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771468
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771469
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following pro cedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V with igni-
tion switch ON.
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5. Maintaining engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
7. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-203, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
PBIB0562E
PBIB3459E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340
0340 Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Camshaft (Exhaust)
Starter motor (Refer to STR-18
.)
Starting system circuit (Refer to STR-18
.)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-203
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771470
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START positi INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-203
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771470
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START positi](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1529.png)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)EC-203
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Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771470
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-18
.)
2.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-85, "Ground Inspection"
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
3.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SEN SOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (C MP) sensor (PHASE) (2) har-
ness connector.
- Radiator hose (1)
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F32, E2 Does the engine turn over?
Does the starter motor operate?
BBIA0354E
BBIA0740E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Check the following items. Refer to EC-13, "Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-13, "Basi INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Check the following items. Refer to EC-13, "Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-13, "Basi](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1534.png)
EC-208
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0420, P0430 THREE
WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Check the following items. Refer to EC-13, "Basic Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-13, "Basic Inspection"
.
5.CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-III or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram for fuel injector, EC-432, "Wiring Dia-
gram - ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM -".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-404, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
6.CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to releas e fuel pressure, or fuel pres-
sure applies again during the following procedure.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel
pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electri-
cal discharge from the ignition coils.
7. Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8. Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9. Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal portion
as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
Do not approach to the spar k plug and the ignition coil
within 50cm. Be careful not to get an electrical shock
while checking, because the el ectrical discharge voltage
becomes 20kV or more.
It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm, the spark might be generated even if the coil is malfunctioning.
OK or NG
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 15 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Battery voltage should exist.
PBIB1527E
Spark should be generated.
BBIA0380E
PBIB2325E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771485
SYSTEM DESCR INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771485
SYSTEM DESCR](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1548.png)
EC-222
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLU
ME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771485
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control sol enoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is r egulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771486
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771487
NOTE:
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio fe
edback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0443
0443 EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid
valve The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
completely closed. EVAP control system pressure sensor
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
(The valve is stuck open.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP canister
Hoses (Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-223
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-223
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-223
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If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc
ted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORA TIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CO NSULT-III changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 10 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed afte r 5 minutes, retry from step 2.
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “S ELF-DIAG RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-
223, "Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Select Service $07 with GST.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-223, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771488
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONT ROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1553.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-227
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG
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VA LV E
DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771490
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/O FF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engi ne control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When t he engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000003771491
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow controlEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor Vehicle speed*
2
PBIB2057E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control so-
lenoid valve
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1554.png)
EC-228
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
INFOID:0000000003771492
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-228, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771493
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-III or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E2, F32
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
BBIA0366E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2245E
Continuity should exist.
Revision: December 20092009 QX56
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EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valv INFINITI QX56 2009 Factory Service Manual
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valv](/img/42/57031/w960_57031-1556.png)
EC-230
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VE
NT CONTROL VALVE
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003771495
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
Control System diagnosis.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000003771496
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771497
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next step.
1. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition swich ON.
3. Turn ignition swich OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000003771498
1.INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
PBIB1263E
BBIA0443E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Revision: December 20092009 QX56