key battery INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 3354 of 4210

SEC-3
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
PRECAUTION ....... .....................................118
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. ..118
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ..
118
Precaution Necessary for Steering Wheel Rota-
tion After Battery Disconnect ............................... ..
118
ON-VEHICLE REPAIR ...............................120
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT ...............................120
Removal and Installation ..................................... ..120
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3362 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTIONSEC-11
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
• Intelligent Key has 2 IDs (for Intelligent Key and for NA INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTIONSEC-11
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
• Intelligent Key has 2 IDs (for Intelligent Key and for NA](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3361.png)
INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/ENGINE START FUNCTIONSEC-11
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
• Intelligent Key has 2 IDs (for Intelligent Key and for NATS). It can perform the door lock/unlock operation and
the engine start operation when the registered Intelligent Key is carried.
• When the Intelligent Key battery is discharged, it can be used as emergency back-up by inserting the
mechanical key set in the Intelligent Key to the ignition key cylinder. At that time, perform the NATS ID verifi-
cation. If it is used when the Intelligent Key is carried, perform the Intelligent Key ID verification.
• If the ID is successfully verified, and when the igniti on knob switch is pressed, steering lock will be released
and initiating the engine will be possible.
• The door lock/unlock operation can be performed when t he Intelligent Key battery is discharged, by operat-
ing the driver door key cylinder using the mechanical key set in the Intelligent Key.
• Up to 4 Intelligent Keys can be registered (including the standard Intelligent Key) on request from the owner.
NOTE:
• Refer to DLK-21, "
INTELLIGENT KEY : S ystem Description" for any functions other than engine start func-
tion of Intelligent Key system.
PRECAUTIONS FOR INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM
• For vehicles equipped with the In telligent Key system, the transponder [the chip for NATS ID verifi-
cation] is integrated into the Inte lligent Key. Therefore, the Intelligent Key alone is capable of provid-
ing security clearance for the engine to start. Al so, when the mechanical key alone is inserted into
the key cylinder, performs the NATS ID verification to allow the engine to start. For vehicles without
Intelligent Key system, the transponder is integrated into the mechanical key which must be inserted
into the key cylinder to perform the NATS ID verification to allow the engine to start.
OPERATION WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS CARRIED
1. When the ignition knob switch is ON, the Intelligent Key unit transmits the request signal to the Intelligent
Key.
2. The Intelligent Key receives the request signal and transmits the Intelligent Key ID signal to the Intelligent Key unit.
3. The Intelligent Key unit receives the Intelligent Ke y ID signal and verifies it with the registered ID.
4. Intelligent Key unit transmits the steering lock/unlock signal to steering lock solenoid if the verification
results are OK. For detail of key warning message operation, refer to DLK-38, "
System Description".
5. Release of the steering lock.
6. BCM transmits the starter request signal via CAN communication to IPDM E/R and turns the starter relay in IPDM E/R ON if BCM judges that the engine start condition is satisfied.
7. IPDM E/R turns the starter control relay ON when receiving the starter request signal.
8. When shift position is in P or N position, battery power is supplied through the starter relay and operate the starter motor and to start the cranking.
CAUTION:
If a malfunction is detected in the Intelligen t Key system, the “KEY” warning message will be dis-
played in the combination meter. At th at time, the engine cannot be started.
OPERATION RANGE
Engine can be started when Intelligent Key is inside the vehicle. However, sometimes engine might not start
when Intelligent Key is on instrument panel or in glove box.
OPERATION WHEN MECHANICAL KEY IS USED
When the Intelligent Key battery is discharged, performs the NATS ID verification between the integrated tran-
sponder and BCM by inserting the mechanical key into the key cylinder, and then the engine can be started.
For details relating to starting the engine using mechanical key, refer to SEC-14, "
System Description".
STEERING LOCK OPERATION
Steering is locked by steering lock solenoid when ignition switch is in the LOCK position (the ignition knob is
released) and key switch is OFF (key is removed from ignition key cylinder).
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3372 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-21
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Fu nction (BCM - COMMON INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-21
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Fu nction (BCM - COMMON](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3371.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)SEC-21
< FUNCTION DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Fu nction (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000005281884
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
IMMU
Diagnosis mode Function Description
WORK SUPPORT Changes the setting for each system function.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM. Refer to BCS-54, "
DTCIndex".
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM.
DATA MONITOR The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
ACTIVE TEST The signals used to activate each device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
ECU IDENTIFICATION The BCM pa rt number is displayed.
CONFIGURATION • Enables to read and save the vehicle specification.
• Enables to write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System
Sub system selection item Diagnosis mode
WORK SUPPORT DATA MONITOR ACTIVE TEST
BCM BCM ×
Door lock DOOR LOCK ×××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ×
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Remote keyless entry system MULTI REMOTE ENT ××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ××
Air conditioner AIR CONDITONER ×
Intelligent Key system INTELLIGENT KEY ×
Combination switch COMB SW ×
Immobilizer IMMU ××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ×××
Back door open TRUNK ××
RAP (retained accessory power) RETAINED PWR ×××
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ××
TPMS (tire pressure monitoring sys-
tem) AIR PRESSURE MONITOR
×××
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ×××
Panic alarm system PANIC ALARM ×
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3379 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3378.png)
SEC-28
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147090
Intelligent Key unit performs the ID verification with the
steering lock solenoid and releases the steering lock if
both Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid ID are same. Intelligent Key unit starts the communication
with the steering lock solenoid when Intelligent Key is carried into the vehicle and the ignition knob switch is
pressed.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147091
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press the ignition knob switch.
2. Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SEC-28, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147092
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.PERFORM INITIALIZATION
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III. Re-register all mechanical keys.
For initialization and registration of mechanical key. Refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
Can the system be initialized and can steering lo ck be released with re-registered mechanical key?
YES >> Steering lock solenoid was unregistered.
NO >> GO TO 2
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY-1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering lock solenoid connector.
3. Check voltage between steering lock solenoid harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2013 STRG COMM 1 The ID verification results between Intelligent Key
unit and steering control unit are NG. The registra-
tion is necessary.
Steering lock solenoid
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Steering lock solenoid con-
nector Te r m i n a l
M15 1Ground Battery voltage
WIIA1202E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3383 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. G INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. G](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3382.png)
SEC-32
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59,
"Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual”.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter- minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3384 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. c INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. c](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3383.png)
B2190 NATS ANTENNA AMP.SEC-33
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
LIIA1282E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
4G ro u nd Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3397 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. G INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. G](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3396.png)
SEC-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 3 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59,
"Removal and Installation". Perform initialization with
CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III
Operation Manual”.
5.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1. Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter- minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
3 - Ground: Continuity should exist.
LIIA1283E
LIIA1281E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
2G ro un d Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3398 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. c INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. c](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3397.png)
P1614 CHAIN OF IMMU-KEYSEC-47
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
6.CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal
4 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NO >> • Repair or replace harness. NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, refer to BCS-59, "
Removal and Installation". Perform initializa-
tion with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Manual”.
LIIA1282E
Te r m i n a l s
Position of ignition key cylinder Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + ) ( - )
4G ro u nd Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch ON Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3400 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3399.png)
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITSEC-49
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT
INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147118
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to SEC-94, "Wiring Diagram - INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM/
ENGINE START FUNCTION -".
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
3. Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit harness connector M70 terminals 6, 11 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2
NO >> Repair or replace Intelligent Key unit power supply circuit.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit harness connector
M70 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Power supply and ground circuits are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace the Intelligent Key unit ground circuit.
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005282706
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
Connector Terminals Ignition switch position
M70 (+) (–) OFF
ON
6 Ground 0V Battery voltage
11 Battery voltage Battery voltage
WIIA1171E
12 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
WIIA1172E
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
Page 3401 of 4210
![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK P INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Service Manual SEC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK P](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-3400.png)
SEC-50
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between BCM harness connector and ground.
Does continuity exist?
YES >> Inspection End.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or
ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
BCM
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M20 67 Yes
LIIA0915E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56