fuel INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1501.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-149
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149168
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar one-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is composed an elec-
trode layer, which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range.
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion layer at
the sensor cell. An electrode layer is applied voltage, and this current
relative oxygen density in lean. Also this current relative hydrocar-
bon density in rich.
Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to indicate air fuel ratio by this
electrode layer of current. In addition, a heater is integrated in the
sensor to ensure the required operating temperature of about 800 °C
(1,472 °F).
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149169
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 tem perature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149170
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
PBIB3353E
PBIB3354E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis nameDTC detecting conditionPossible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit slow response • The response of the A/F signal computed by
ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
•PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-150
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engi INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-150
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engi](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1502.png)
EC-150
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P
0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Touch “START”. If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen, go to step 10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSUL T-III screen, go to the following step.
7. After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
a. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
b. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-74
.
8. Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
9. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-74
.
10. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Make sure that the total percentage should be within ±15 %.
If OK, go to the following step.
If NG, check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Increase the engine speed up to 4,000 to 5,000 rpm and keep it for 10 seconds.
8. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. If the 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-150, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149171
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1505.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-153
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-97, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 13.
10.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-108, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 .CHECK PCV VALVE
Refer to EC-417, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 13.
NG >> Repair or replace.
13.REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank1 13
5
25 6
Bank 2 11
6
27 5
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 13 511 6
25 627 5
Continuity should not exist.
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-154
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-154
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1506.png)
EC-154
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust syst em threads (using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12) and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-155
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149172
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way ca INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-155
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149172
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way ca](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1507.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-155
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149172
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149173
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as fuel-
cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149174
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
SEF327R
PBIB1154E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137
0137
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0157
0157
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-158
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-158
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1510.png)
EC-158
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
2. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Refer to EC-158, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005149177
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0137 5511
P0157 7412
Continuity should exist.
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0137 5511
P0157 7412
Continuity should not exist.
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-159
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2) INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-159
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1511.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-159
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7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74 [HO2S2 (B2) signal] and
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-160
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149178
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-160
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149178
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1512.png)
EC-160
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149178
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of
the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is cont rolled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated ox ygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005149179
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capa city of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during the various driving con-
dition such as fuel-cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during the
various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149180
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
SEF327R
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
P0158
0158
(Bank 2) B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-166
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT
IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “ INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT
IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1518.png)
EC-166
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0138, P0158 HO2S2
6. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACT
IVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item
with CONSULT-III.
7. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to ± 25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.58 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.18 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 55 [HO2S2 (B1) signal] or 74\
[HO2S2 (B2) signal] and ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed at step 6, step 7 is not nec-
essary.
7. Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check voltage. Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D
position.
The voltage should be above 0.58 V and below 0.18 V at
least once during this procedure.
8. If NG, replace heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system thr eads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
JMBIA0605GB
PBIB2054E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149184
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way ca INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Manual PDF P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149184
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way ca](/img/42/57032/w960_57032-1519.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-167
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000005149184
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
are shifted, the air-fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates volt-
age from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner condi-
tions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used for
engine control operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005149185
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel-cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005149186
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next step.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158° F).
SEF327R
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139
0139
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response It takes more time for the sensor to respond be-
tween rich and lean than the specified time. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)
Revision: April 20092010 QX56