wiring INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-34
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1072GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-34
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1072GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1835.png)
DLN-34
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1072GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 1837 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
4WD SYSTEMDLN-35
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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DLN
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JCDWM1073GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
4WD SYSTEMDLN-35
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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JCDWM1073GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1836.png)
4WD SYSTEMDLN-35
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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JCDWM1073GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-36
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1074GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-36
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1074GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1837.png)
DLN-36
< WIRING DIAGRAM >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
4WD SYSTEM
JCDWM1074GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 1839 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
4WD SYSTEMDLN-37
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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DLN
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JCDWM1075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56   INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
4WD SYSTEMDLN-37
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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JCDWM1075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1838.png)
4WD SYSTEMDLN-37
< WIRING DIAGRAM > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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JCDWM1075GB
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Suppli INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Suppli](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1865.png)
DLN-64
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222260
Supplies power to transfer control unit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222261
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“P1811” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to  DLN-64, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222262
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to  PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P1811 BATTERY VOLTAGE When transfer control unit power supply 
is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control unit pow-
er supply circuit (open or short)
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ig INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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DLN
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3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ig](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1866.png)
P1811 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
DLN-65
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (3)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
4. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (4)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#56).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between transfer control  unit harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
5. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and the ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply circuit. Refer to  PG-89, "Wiring Diagram -
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the continuity between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground 0 V
Transfer control unit — Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Battery voltage
IPDM E/R Transfer control unit Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E15 58 E59 32 Existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E59 32 Ground Not existed
Transfer control unit —Continuity
Connector Terminal
E60 46
Ground Existed
44
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTI INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1875.png)
DLN-74
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
P181B INCOMPLETE SELFSHUT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222274
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“P181B” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to  DLN-74, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222275
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (1)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect transfer control unit harness connector.
3. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 10A fuse (#34).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.20 terminal and
10A (#34).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to  PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT GROUND
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181B IMCOMP SELFSHUT When ignition switch is OFF and transfer 
control unit power su
pply is lower or 
higher than normal Self-shut is incomplete.
Transfer control unit
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Transfer control unit —Voltage
Connector Terminal
E59 20 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181C TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
P181C TRANSFER MO
TOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222276
Supplies power to transfer control actuator  INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181C TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
P181C TRANSFER MO
TOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222276
Supplies power to transfer control actuator](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1877.png)
DLN-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
P181C TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
P181C TRANSFER MO
TOR POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222276
Supplies power to transfer control actuator (transfer motor).
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“P181C” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to  DLN-76, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222278
1.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY (2)
Check the voltage between transfer control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TRANSFER MOTOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check the 30A fusible link (J).
3. Check the harness for open or short between transfe r control unit harness connector No.41 terminal and
30A fusible link (J).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit. Refer to  PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BAT-
TERY POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK TERMINALS AND HARNESS CONNECTORS
Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with each harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to  DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
P181C MOTOR POWER SUPPLY When transfer control actuator power 
supply is lower or higher than normalMalfunction of transfer control actuator 
(transfer motor) powe
r supply circuit
+ −
Voltag e
Transfer control unit
Connector Terminal E60 41 46 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 1893 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1892.png)
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITDLN-91
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [TRANSFER: ATX90A]
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U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222300
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication li ne for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each  control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN  communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to  DLN-91, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222302
1.PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
With CONSULT-III
Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“U1000” detected?
YES >> Proceed to  LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT Transfer control unit is not transmitting/
receiving CAN communication signal for 
2 seconds or more. CAN communication error
 Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222303
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication 
line f INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DLN-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222303
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication 
line f](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-1893.png)
DLN-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[TRANSFER: ATX90A]
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222303
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication 
line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication s peed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each  control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CA N communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN-H line, CAN-L line) allowing a  high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit communicate data but selectively reads required data only.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222304
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.DTC REPRODUCTION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ALL MODE AWD/4WD”.
Is DTC 
“U1010” detected?
YES  >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to  DLN-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222305
1.CHECK TRANSFER CONTROL UNIT
Check transfer control unit harness connector for disconnection and deformation.
Is the inspection result normal? 
YES >> Replace transfer control unit. Refer to  DLN-107, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN) Detecting error during the initial diagno-
sis of CAN controller of transfer control 
unit.Malfunction of transfer control unit
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56