fuse ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 305 of 2100

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION3F±29
DTC9±2 Control Unit Blown Fuse for FL Actuator
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the actuator connector C±31.
3. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C±31 terminals 1 and 2.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Measure the resistance between the actuator side
connector C±31 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the actuator FL.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
41. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between
the control unit connector C±46 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C46±6, C46±19, C46±7,
C46±20.
Is there continuity?
Ð
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the circuit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
6Replace the control unit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
Ð
Go to ªBasic
Diagnosis
FLowº.
Go to Step 7
Page 306 of 2100

3F±30INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION
DTC9±3 Control Unit Blown Fuse for RR Shock Absorber
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the shock absorber connector F±7.
3. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F±7 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F±7 terminals 7 and 8.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the shock absorber RR.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
41. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between
the control unit connector C±46 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C46±8, C46±21, C46±9,
C46±22.
Is there continuity?
Ð
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the circuit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
6Replace the control unit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
Ð
Go to ªBasic
Diagnosis
FLowº.
Go to Step 7
Page 307 of 2100

INTELLIGENT SUSPENSION3F±31
DTC9±4 Control Unit Blown Fuse for RL Shock Absorber
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
11. Turn off the starter switch.
2. Disconnect the shock absorber connector F±8.
3. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F±8 terminals 3 and 4.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Measure the resistance between the shock
absorber side connector F±8 terminals 7 and 8.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
6.4± 7.2Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3Replace the shock absorber RL.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
41. If all steps are correct, check the continuity between
the control unit connector C±46 terminal 1 and
connector-terminal C46±10, C46±23, C46±11,
C46±24.
Is there continuity?
Ð
Begin diagnosis
again
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 6
5Repair the circuit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
6Replace the control unit.
ÐGo to Step 7Ð
71. Reconnect all components, ensure all components
are properly mounted.
2. Clear the DTC.
Was this step finished?
Ð
Go to ªBasic
Diagnosis
FLowº.
Go to Step 7
Page 342 of 2100

DIFFERENTIAL (REAR)4A2±3
Diagnosis
Many noises that seem to come from the rear axle
actually originate from other sources such as tires, road
surface, wheel bearings, engine, transmission, muffler, or
body drumming. Investigate to find the source of the
noise before disassembling the rear axle. Rear axles, like
any other mechanical device, are not absolutely quiet but
should be considered quiet unless some abnormal noise
is present.
To make a systematic check for axle noise, observe the
following:
1. Select a level asphalt road to reduce tire noise and
body drumming.
2. Check rear axle lubricant level to assure correct level,
and then drive the vehicle far enough to thoroughly
warm up the rear axle lubricant.
3. Note the speed at which noise occurs. Stop the
vehicle and put the transmission in neutral. Run the
engine speed slowly up and down to determine if the
noise is caused by exhaust, muffler noise, or other
engine conditions.
4. Tire noise changes with different road surfaces; axle
noises do not. Temporarily inflate all tires to 344 kPa
(50 psi) (for test purposes only). This will change
noise caused by tires but will not affect noise caused
by the rear axle.
Rear axle nose usually stops when coasting at
speeds under 48 km/h (30 mph); however, tire noise
continues with a lower tone. Rear axle noise usually
changes when comparing pull and coast, but tire
noise stays about the same.
Distinguish between tire noise and rear axle noise by
noting if the noise changes with various speeds or
sudden acceleration and deceleration. Exhaust and
axle noise vary under these conditions, while tire
noise remains constant and is more pronounced at
speeds of 32 to 48 km/h (20 to 30 mph). Further check
for tire noise by driving the vehicle over smooth
pavements or dirt roads (not gravel) with the tires at
normal pressure. If the noise is caused by tires, it will
change noticeably with changes in road surface.
5. Loose or rough front wheel bearings will cause noise
which may be confused with rear axle noise; however,
front wheel bearing noise does not change when
comparing drive and coast. Light application of the
brake while holding vehicle speed steady will often
cause wheel bearing noise to diminish. Front wheel
bearings may be checked for noise by jacking up the
wheels and spinning them or by shaking the wheels to
determine if bearings are loose.
6. Rear suspension rubber bushings and spring
insulators dampen out rear axle noise when correctly
installed. Check to see that there is no link or rod
loosened or metal±to±metal contact.7. Make sure that there is no metal±to±metal contact
between the floor and the frame.
After the noise has been determined to be in the axle, the
type of axle noise should be determined, in order to make
any necessary repairs.
Gear Noise
Gear noise (whine) is audible from 32 to 89 km/h (20 to 55
mph) under four driving conditions.
1. In drive under acceleration or heavy pull.
2. Driving under load or under constant speed.
3. When using enough throttle to keep the vehicle from
driving the engine while the vehicle slows down
gradually (engine still pulls slightly).
4. When coasting with the vehicle in gear and the throttle
closed. The gear noise is usually more noticeable
between 48 and 64 km/h (30 and 40 mph) and 80 and
89 km/h (50 and 55 mph).
Bearing Noise
Bad bearings generally produce a rough growl or grating
sound, rather than the whine typical of gear noise.
Bearing noise frequently ªwow±wowsº at bearing rpm,
indicating a bad pinion or rear axle side bearing. This
noise can be confused with rear wheel bearing noise.
Rear Wheel Bearing Noise
Rear wheel bearing noise continues to be heard while
coasting at low speed with transmission in the neutral.
Noise may diminish by gentle braking. Jack up the rear
wheels, spin them by hand and listen for noise at the
hubs. Replace any faulty wheel bearings.
Knock At Low Speeds
Low speed knock can be caused by worn universal joints
or a side gear hub counter bore in the cage that is worn
oversize. Inspect and replace universal joints or cage and
side gears as required.
Backlash Clunk
Excessive clunk on acceleration and deceleration can be
caused by a worn rear axle pinion shaft, a worn cage,
excessive clearance between the axle and the side gear
splines, excessive clearance between the side gear hub
and the counterbore in the cage, worn pinion and side
gear teeth, worn thrust washers, or excessive drive pinion
and ring gear backlash. Remove worn parts and replace
as required. Select close±fitting parts when possible.
Adjust pinion and ring gear backlash.
Page 630 of 2100

5A±11
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Acronyms and Abbreviations
Several acronyms and abbreviations are commonly used
throughout this section:
ABS
Anti-lock Brake System
CIM
Coil Integrated Module
CKT
Circuit
DLC
Data Link Connector
EHCU
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit
FL
Front Left
FR
Front Right
GEN
Generator
H/U
Hydraulic Unit
MV
Millivolts
RR
Rear
RPS
Revolution per Second
VDC
DC Volts
VA C
AC Volts
W/L
Warning Light
WSS
Wheel Speed Sensor
General Diagnosis
General Information
ABS troubles can be classified into two types, those
which can be detected by the ABS warning light and those
which can be detected as a vehicle abnormality by the
driver.
In either case, locate the fault in accordance with the
ªBASIC DIAGNOSTIC FLOWCHARTº and repair.
Please refer to
Section 5C for the diagnosis of
mechanical troubles such as brake noise, brake judder
(brake pedal or vehicle vibration felt when braking),
uneven braking, and parking brake trouble.
ABS Service Precautions
Required Tools and Items:
Box Wrench
Brake Fluid
Special ToolSome diagnosis procedures in this section require the
installation of a special tool.
J-39200 High Impedance Multimeter
When circuit measurements are requested, use a circuit
tester with high impedance.
Computer System Service Precautions
The Anti-lock Brake System interfaces directly with the
Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU) which is a
control computer that is similar in some regards to the
Powertrain Control Module. These modules are designed
to withstand normal current draws associated with
vehicle operation. However, care must be taken to avoid
overloading any of the EHCU circuits. In testing for opens
or shorts, do not ground or apply voltage to any of the
circuits unless instructed to do so by the appropriate
diagnostic procedure. These circuits should only be
tested with a high impedance multimeter (J-39200) or
special tools as described in this section. Power should
never be removed or applied to any control module with
the ignition in the ªONº position.
Before removing or connecting battery cables, fuses or
connectors, always turn the ignition switch to the ªOFFº
position.
General Service Precautions
The following are general precautions which should be
observed when servicing and diagnosing the Anti-lock
Brake System and/or other vehicle systems. Failure to
observe these precautions may result in Anti-lock Brake
System damage.
If welding work is to be performed on the vehicle using
an electric arc welder, the EHCU and valve block
connectors should be disconnected before the
welding operation begins.
The EHCU and valve block connectors should never
be connected or disconnected with the ignition ªONº .
If only the rear wheels are rotated using jacks or drum
tester, the system will diagnose a speed sensor
malfunction and the ªABSº warning light will
illuminate. But actually no trouble exists. After
inspection stop the engine once and re-start it, then
make sure that the ªABSº warning light does not
illuminate.
If the battery has been discharged
The engine may stall if the battery has been completely
discharged and the engine is started via jumper cables.
This is because the Anti-lock Brake System (ABS)
requires a large quantity of electricity. In this case, wait
until the battery is recharged, or set the ABS to a
non-operative state by removing the fuse for the ABS
(50A). After the battery has been recharged, stop the
engine and install the ABS fuse. Start the engine again,
and confirm that the ABS warning light does not light.
Note on Intermittents
As with virtually any electronic system, it is difficult to
identify an intermittent failure. In such a case duplicating
the system malfunction during a test drive or a good
description of vehicle behavior from the customer may be
helpful in locating a ªmost likelyº failed component or
Page 648 of 2100

5A±29
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Part Location
810R200002
Legend
(1) Battery
(2) Fuse & Relay Box
(3) C±16
(4) C±5
(5) C±6
(6) H±8, 14
(7) I±18
(8) Starter Switch(9) I±24
(10) C±39
(11) F±4
(15) C±10
(16) C±28
(17) H±5
(19) E±23
(21) C±1
Page 651 of 2100

5A±32BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart A-3, TA-3 The Wheels Are Locked
StepActionYe sNo
1Is ABS working?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
2Is vehicle speed under 10 km/h (6mph)?Go to Step 3Normal.
3Is sensor output normal? (Chart C-1 or TC-1)
Go to Step 4
Replace sensor
or repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
4Is front TOD control unit normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace TOD
control unit or
repair harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is hydraulic unit grounded properly?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Chart A-4 Brake Pedal Feed Is Abnormal
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 3
21. Turn the ignition switch off.
2. Disconnected EHCU connector.
Is the check voltage EHCU connector terminals 13 to 7 when
brake pedal is depressed than battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Harness NG
between brake
SW and EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
3Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace stop light
fuse.
Go to
Step 6
4Is the check continuity between EHCU connector terminals, 7 to
body grounded?
Go to Step 6
Repair body
grounded
harness.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Repair stop light
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace brake
SW.
Go to
Step 6
6Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Page 658 of 2100

5A±39
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
StepActionYe sNo
1Is W/L fuse disconnected?Replace fuse.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 2
2Is W/L burnt out?Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to
Step 5Go to Step 3
31. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector (C-6).
3. Turn the key ON.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 6 and 7 the battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
4Is there the continuity between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals, 1 and 7 and body ground.Check harness
for suspected
disconnection
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to
Step 5
5Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5
Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
3. Inspect coil integrated module ground.
Is there the continuity between the coil integrated module
connector terminals, 2 (C-5) and 7 (C-6) and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to
Step 3
21. Turn the key off, connect the coil integrated module connector.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the trouble code the DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272,
C0273, C0284 (Serial communications)?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Page 660 of 2100

5A±41
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-6 G-Sensor Output Failure (DTC 21 (Flash out) / C0276 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 1
Chart B-7 Brake Switch Failure (DTC 22 (Flash out) / C0281 (Serial communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?Go to Step 2Go to Step 4
21. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-6) terminals 13 to 7 when brake pedal is depressed the battery
voltage?
Go to Step 3
Harness between
brake SW and
coil integrated
module is faulty.
Go to
Step 6
3Is the check that pins C-5 connector 2, and C-6 connector 7 have
good ground?Check harness /
connector for
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 6
Repair.
Go to
Step 6
4Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
5Is brake SW normal?Abnormal
harness in stop
light circuit.
Repair the
harness.
Go to
Step 6
Replace.
Go to
Step 6
61. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 6
Page 661 of 2100

5A±42BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-8 2WD Controller in 4WD Vehicle Controller (DTC 13 (Flash out) / C0285 (Serial
communications)), 4WD State Input Signal Failure (DTC 24 (Flash out) / C0282 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
1Remove coil integrated module connector.
Is the coil integrated module connector (C-6) terminal 8 line
normally?
Go to Step 2
Repair.
Go to
Step 3
2Is the TOD control unit normally?
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 3
Replace TOD
control unit.
Go to
Step 3
31. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 3
Chart B-9 Pump Motor Failure (DTC 32 (Flash out) / C0267, C0268 (Serial
communications))
StepActionYe sNo
11. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 of the coil integrated
module connector (C-5) and body ground.
Is the voltage equal to the battery voltage?
Go to Step 2
Repair
fuse/harness
between battery
and coil
integrated
module connector
(C-5) terminal 1.
Go to
Step 5
2Is the harness from the hydraulic unit connected to the coil
integrated module connector?
Go to Step 3
Connect to the
connector.
Go to
Step 3
3Is the hydraulic unit harness in good condition?
Go to Step 4
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
4Is the resistance of hydraulic unit connector terminals 1 and 2
between 0.2 and 1.0 ohms?Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
Replace EHCU.
Go to
Step 5
51. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the ªBasic
diagnostic flow
chartº
Go to Step 5