lights ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 1172 of 2100
6E±205
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire-connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit ± With the ignition
ªONº, engine ªOFFº, the HO2S 1 voltage displayed on
the Tech 2 is normally 455-460 mV. A reading over
1000 mV indicates a signal line shorted to voltage. A
reading under 5 mV indicates a signal line shorted to
ground or signal lines shorted together. If not,
disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between
the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If
the test light does not light for 2 seconds when the
ignition is turned on, repair the open ignition feed or
sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test light
lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK,
replace the HO2S.
Intermittent test ± With the ignition ªONº, monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harnessand related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0154 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0154 ±HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 1
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two
minutes.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 2 HO2S 1 voltage
varying outside the specified values?
400-500 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data and
note parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0154
until the DTC P0154 test runs.
5. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0154 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 2 HO2S 1 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for a poor Bank 2 HO2S 1 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace
terminal(s) if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
Page 1184 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0160 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
harness connectors for backed-out terminals,
improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection,
and damaged harness.
Faulty HO2S heater or heater circuit ± With the ignition
ªONº, engine ªOFFº, the HO2S voltage displayed on a
Tech 2 should gradually drop to below 250 mV. If not,
disconnect the HO2S and connect a test light between
the HO2S ignition feed and heater ground circuits. If
the test light does not light, repair the open ignition feed
or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test light
lights and the HO2S signal and low circuits are OK,
replace the HO2S.Intermittent test ± With the ignition ªONº, monitor the
HO2S signal voltage while moving the wiring harness
and related connectors. If the fault is induced, the
HO2S signal voltage will change. This may help isolate
the location of the malfunction.Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
3. If the DTC P0160 test passes while the Failure
Records conditions are being duplicated, an
intermittent condition is indicated.
Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the
diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often
the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This
may assist in diagnosing the condition.
DTC P0160 ± HO2S Circuit Insufficient Activity Bank 2 Sensor 2
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Install the Tech 2.
2. Run the engine at operating temperature.
3. Operate the engine above 1200 RPM for two
minutes.
Does the Tech 2 indicate Bank 2 HO2S 2 voltage
varying outside the specified values?
425-475 mVGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº, review and record
Tech 2 Failure Records data and note parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
3. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0160
until the DTC P0160 test runs.
4. Note the test result.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0160 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
4Check for a damaged harness.
Was problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 5
5Check for poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the Bank 2 HO2S 2 harness
connector and replace terminal(s) if necessary.
Did either terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 6
6Check for poor Bank 2 HO2S 2 high and low circuit
terminal connections at the PCM and replace terminals
if necessary.
Did any terminals require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
Page 1271 of 2100
6E±304
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0404 EGR Open Stuck
060R200050
Circuit Description
The powertrain control module (PCM) monitors the EGR
valve pintle position input to ensure that the valve
responds properly to commands from the PCM, and to
detect a fault if pintle position is different from
commanded position. If the PCM detects a pintle position
signal indicates more than 15 points different between
current and commanded and more than 15 seconds, the
PCM will set DTC P0404.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running.
Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
Intake Air Temp is more than 3C (37.4F).
Desire EGR position is less than 3%.
The difference between desired EGR and current EGR
is less than 3%.
Difference EGR pintle position between current and
commanded position becomes more than 15% and
last more than 15 seconds, and this condition meets
three times in a trip. Then it trigger, the PCM lights on.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in Failure
Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0404 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0404 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Excessive carbon deposit on EGR valve shaft may
cause EGR stuck open or unsmooth operation. Those
carbon deposit may occur by unusual port operation.
Clean up carbon may make smooth function of EGR
valve.
Poor connection or damaged harness ± Inspect the
wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to
be OK, observe the EGR actual position display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring harnesses
related to EGR valve. A change in the display will
indicate the location of the fault.
Page 1330 of 2100
6E±363
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DTC P0562 ± System Voltage Low
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
2Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified value?
11.5 VGo to Step 3
Charge
battery, then
go to
Step 3
31. Install a Tech 2.
2. Select ªIgnition Voltsº on the Tech 2.
3. Start the engine and raise the engine speed to the
specified value.
4. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlights, high blower, etc.
Is the ignition voltage approximately equal to the
specified value?
2000 RPM
12.8-14.1 V
Go to Step 4
Go to
Starting/Char
ging
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM connector at the PCM.
3. Using a DVM, measure the battery voltage at the
PCM connector F-20 and F-57.
Is it approximately equal to battery voltage?
ÐGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
51. Check for faulty connections at the PCM harness
terminals.
2. Repair as necessary.
Was a repair necessary?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
6Check for an open battery feed circuit to the PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Replace the PCM.
IMPORTANT:The replacement PCM must be
programmed. Refer to
On-Vehicle Service in
Powertrain Control Module and Sensors for
procedures.
ANd also refer to latest Service Bulletin.
Check to see if the Latest software is released or not.
And then Down Load the LATEST PROGRAMMED
SOFTWARE to the replacement PCM.
Is the action complete?
ÐVerify repairÐ
Page 1333 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0565 Cruise Main Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to power train
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªON''.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 15 seconds or more.
Noises are generated by poor switch contact 60 times
within 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0565 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycle during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0565 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by the following:
Page 1335 of 2100
6E±368
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0566 Cruise Cancel Switch Circuit Error
060R100094
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the cancel switch is ªONº, cruise system is ªOFFº.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remains on for 40 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0566 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
Page 1337 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0567 Cruise Resume Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module(PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the resume switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is reset to
the previous set speed.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 50 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0567 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
DTC P0567 can be cleared using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Page 1339 of 2100
6E±372
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
P0568 Cruise Set Switch Circuit Error
060R200086
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle running at a fixed
speed until a signal canceling this fixed speed is received.
When the main switch is turned on with the vehicle in the
running mode, the battery voltage is applied to powertrain
control module (PCM). When a signal from the control
switch is input to PCM while the vehicle is in this state, the
cruise control system is activated. Also, while the PCM is
operating, the ªCRUISE MAINº indicator light in the meter
assembly lights up.
When the set switch is ªONº, vehicle speed is set.
Conditions for setting the DTC
The Ignition is ªONº.
Engine is running.
System voltage is between 11.5 volts and 16 volts.
The switch contact remain on for 120 seconds or more.Noises are generated by poor switch contact 100 times
within 1.6 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL).
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set in the Failure Records data only.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0568 will clear after 40 consecutive trip
cycles during which the warm up cycles have occurred
without a fault.
Page 1473 of 2100
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6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Symptom Diagnosis
Preliminary Checks
Before using this section, perform the ªOn-Board
Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº and verify all of the
following items:
The powertrain control module (PCM), and
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) (Check Engine
lamp) and Reduced Power Lamp (RPL) are operating
correctly.
There are no DTC(s) stored.
Tech 2 data is within normal operating range. Refer to
Typical Scan Data Values.
Verify the customer complaint and locate the correct
symptom in the table of contents. Perform the
procedure included in the symptom chart.
Visual/Physical Check
Several of the symptom procedures call for a careful
visual/physical check. This can lead to correcting a
problem without further checks and can save valuable
time.
This check should include the following items:
PCM grounds for cleanliness, tightness and proper
location.
Vacuum hoses for splits, kinks, and proper
connections, as shown on the ªVehicle Emission
Control Informationº label. Check thoroughly for any
type of leak or restriction.
Air intake ducts for collapsed or damaged areas.
Air leaks at throttle body mounting area, mass air flow
(MAF) sensor and intake manifold sealing surfaces.
Ignition components for cracking, hardness, and
carbon tracking.
Wiring for proper connections, pinches and cuts.
Intermittents
IMPORTANT:An intermittent problem may or may not
turn on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) or store a
DTC. DO NOT use the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
charts for intermittent problems. The fault must be
present to locate the problem.
Most intermittent problems are caused by faulty electrical
connections or wiring. Perform a careful visual/physical
check for the following conditions:
Poor mating of the connector halves or a terminal not
fully seated in the connector (backed out).
Improperly formed or damaged terminal.
All connector terminals in the problem circuit should
be carefully checked for proper contact tension.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection. This requires
removing the terminal from the connector body to
check.
Road test the vehicle with a J 39200 Digital Multimeter
connected to a suspected circuit. An abnormal voltage
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a fault in the circuit being monitored.
Use a Tech 2 to help detect intermittent conditions. The
scan tool has several features that can be used to locatean intermittent condition. Use the following feature to find
intermittent faults:
Using a Tech 2's ªFreeze Frameº buffer or ªFailure
Recordsº buffer can aid in locating an intermittent
condition. Review and record the information in the
freeze frame or failure record associated with the
intermittent DTC being diagnosed. The vehicle can
be driven within the conditions that were present
when the DTC originally set.
To check for loss of diagnostic code memory, disconnect
the MAP sensor and idle the engine until the MIL (Check
Engine lamp) comes on. DTC P0107 should be stored
and kept in memory when the ignition is turned ªOFFº. If
not, the PCM is faulty. When this test is completed, make
sure that you clear the DTC P0107 from memory.
An intermittent MIL (Check Engine lamp) with no stored
DTC may be caused by the following:
Ignition coil shorted to ground and arcing.
MIL (Check Engine lamp) wire to PCM shorted to
ground.
Poor PCM grounds. Refer to the PCM wiring
diagrams.
Check for improper installation of electrical options such
as lights, cellular phones, etc. Check all wires from the
PCM to the ignition coils for poor connections.
Check for an open diode across the A/C compressor
clutch and check for other open diodes (refer to wiring
diagrams in
Electrical Diagnosis).
If problem has not been found, refer to
PCM Connector
Symptom
tables.
Check the ªCalibration IDº of the PCM, and compare it
with the latest Isuzu service bulletins and/or Isuzu
EEPROM reprogramming equipment to determine if
an update to the PCM's reprogrammable memory
has been released. To check the ªCalibration IDº,
connect the Tech 2, then look for ªPowertrainº, then
select ªCalibration IDº. This identifies the contents of
the reprogrammable software and calibration
contained in the PCM. If the ªCalibration IDº is not the
most current available, it is advisable to reprogram
the PCM's EEPROM memory, which may either help
identify a hard-to-find problem or may fix the problem.
Calibration ID (example)
Part number 9377709
Broadcast Code CYYD
Identifier 801
Page 1710 of 2100
TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (4L30±E)7A1±23
Intermittent Conditions
If the Tech 2 displays a diagnostic trouble code as
intermittent, or if after a test drive a DTC does not
reappear though the detection conditions for this DTC are
present, the problem is most likely a faulty electrical
connection or loose wiring. Terminals and grounds should
always be the prime suspect. Intermittents rarely occur
inside sophisticated electronic components such as the
PCM.
Use the DTC information to understand which wires and
sensors are involved.
When an intermittent problem is encountered, check
suspect circuits for:
1. Poor terminal to wire connection.
2. Terminals not fully seated in the connector body
(backed out).
3. Improperly formed or damaged terminals.
4. Loose, dirty, or corroded ground connections:
HINT: Any time you have an intermittent in more than
one circuit, check whether the circuits share a
common ground connection.5. Pinched or damaged wires.
6. Electro±Magnetic Interference (EMI):
HINT: Check that all wires are properly routed away
from coil, and generator. Also check for improperly
installed electrical options, such as lights, 2±way
radios, etc.
Use the F2: SNAPSHOT mode of the Tech 2 to help
isolate the cause of an intermittent fault. The snapshot
mode will record information before and after the problem
occurs. Set the snapshot to ªtriggerº on the suspect DTC.
If you notice the reported symptom during the test drive,
trigger the snapshot manually.
After the snapshot has been triggered, command the
Tech 2 to play back the flow of data recorded from each of
the various sensors. Signs of an intermittent fault in a
sensor circuit are sudden unexplainable jump in data
values out of the normal range.
Transmission And PCM Identification
The chart below contains a list of all important information
concerning rear axle ratio, Powertrain Control Module
(PCM), and transmission identification.
VEHICLE
Rr axlePCMTRANSMISSION
TypeEngine
Rr axle
RatioISUZU Parts No.Calibration
CodeIsuzu Part No.Model Code
Isuzu /35LV64 3008±97287±830±0G268±96023±779±0YB (4y4)
Axiom3.5L V64.3008±09389±969±0G268±96024±169±0YE (4y2)
240R200001