mileage ISUZU AXIOM 2002 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2002, Model line: AXIOM, Model: ISUZU AXIOM 2002Pages: 2100, PDF Size: 19.35 MB
Page 16 of 2100
0B±2MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION
Mileage Only Items
Page 17 of 2100
0B±3 MAINTENANCE AND LUBRICATION
Mileage/Months
Page 355 of 2100
4A2±16DIFFERNTIAL (REAR)
16. Remove exciter ring.
Remove the exciter ring from the differential using a
mallet or a brass hammer if it is required.
NOTE: Discard the exciter ring after removal.
425RS097
Cleaning
Do not steam clean drive parts which have ground and
polished surfaces such as gears, bearings, and shafts.
These parts should be cleaned in a suitable solvent. All
parts should be disassembled before cleaning.
Parts should be thoroughly dried immediately after
cleaning. Use soft, clean, lintless rags. Parts may be dried
with cimpressed air. Do not allow the bearings to spin
while drying them with compressed air.
Inspection and Repair
It is very important to carefully and thoroughly inspect all
drive unit parts before reassembly.
Thorough inspection of the drive parts for wear or stress
and subsequent replacement of worn parts will eliminate
costly drive component repair after reassembly.
Axle Housing
The carrier bore for nicks or burrs that would prevent
the outer diameter of the pinion seal from sealing,
Remove any burrs that are found.
The bearing cap bores for nicks or burrs.
Remove any burrs that are found.
The housing for cracks. Replace the housing if any
cracks are found.
The housing for foreign material such as metal chips,
dirt, or rust.
Pinion and Ring Gear
Pinion and ring gear teeth for cracking, chipping,
scoring, or excessive wear.
Pinion splines for wear.
Pinion flange splines for wear.The sealing surface of the pinion flange for nicks,
burrs, or rough tool marks which would cause
damage to the seal's inside diameter and result in an
oil leak.
Replace all worn or broken parts.
Ring and pinion gears are matched sets and are both
replaced anytime a replacement of either is
necessary.
Bearings
Bearings visually and by feel.
The bearings should feel smooth when oiled and
rotated while applying as much hand pressure as
possible.
The large end of the bearing rollers for wear.
This is where tapered roller bearing wear is most
evident.
Bearing cups for wear, cracks, brinelling and scoring.
Bearing and cups are only replaced as sets.
If the rear axle was operated for an extended period of
time with very loose bearings, the ring gear and drive
pinion will also require replacement.
Low mileage bearings may have minute scratches
and pits on the rollers and the bearing cups from the
initial pre-load. Do not replace a bearing for this
reason.
Bearing cups for cracks or chips.
Shims
Shims for cracks and chips. Damaged shims should
be replaced with an equally sized service shim.
Reassembly
1. Install pinion bearing races and baffle plate using
outer bearing race installer J±8611±01 / inner bearing
race installer J±42836 and drive handle J±8592.
NOTE: Baffle plate must be installed, when install the
inner pinion bearing race.
425RW019
Page 1099 of 2100
6E±132
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Poor connection at PCM-Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Damaged harness- Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
Mass Air Flow (MAF) display on the Tech 2 while
moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the
sensor.
Plugged intake air duct or filter element
A wide±open throttle acceleration from a stop should
cause the mass air flow displayed on a Tech 2 toincrease from about 3±6 g/s at idle to 100 g/s or greater
at the time of the 1±2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
A change in the display will indicate the location of
the fault.
If DTC P0101 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determined vehicle mileage since the DTC was last
set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P001 Diagnostic Chart may
isolate the cause of the fault.
DTC P0101 ± MAF System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor
harness connector from the MAF Sensor.
3. Place an unpowered test lamp between the 12 volt
signal circuit and the ground circuit, both at the MAF
Sensor connector.
4. Ignition ªONº, EngineªOFFº.
Did the test lamp illuminate?
ÐGo to Step 6Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, Engine ªOFFº.
2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM), check the 12 volt
signal circuit for the correct voltage.
Did the DVM indicate a value within the following
range?
11.5 to 12.5
Volt
Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check the 12 volt signal circuit for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to ground
Was the problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
5Check the MAF ground circuit for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to voltage
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairÐ
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Check the MAF Sensor signal circuit between the
PCM and the MAF Sensor for the following
conditions:
An open circuit
A short to ground
A short to battery voltage
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
Page 1102 of 2100
6E±135
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
about 3-6 g/second at idle to 100 g/second or greater
at the time of the 1-2 shift. If not, check for a restriction.
If DTC P0102 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.
4. A voltage reading of less than 4 or over 5 volts at the
MAF sensor signal circuit indicates a fault in the
wiring or a poor connection.
5. This verifies that ignition feed voltage and a good
ground are available at the MAF sensor.
DTC P0102 ± MAF Sensor Circuit Low Frequency
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Start the engine.
2. With the engine idling, monitor ªMAF Frequencyº
display on the Tech 2.
Is the ªMAF Frequencyº below the specified value?
1.6 g/sGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0102.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0102 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor connector.
3. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
4. Using a DVM, measure voltage between the MAF
sensor signal circuit and battery ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
11.5±12 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed and ground circuits at the MAF sensor harness
connector.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Connect a test light between the MAF sensor ignition
feed circuit and battery ground.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 11Go to Step 7
71. Check for a poor connection at the MAF sensor.
2. If a poor connection is found, replace the faulty
terminal(s).
Was a poor connection found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
81. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAF sensor.
3. Disconnect the PCM connector for the MAF signal
circuit.
4. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
5. With the DVM, measure the voltage between the
MAF signal terminal at the PCM and battery ground.
Is the voltage under the specified value?
0 VGo to Step 9Go to Step 10
Page 1104 of 2100
6E±137
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0103 MAF Sensor Circuit High Frequency
060R200052
Circuit Description
The mass air flow (MAF) sensor measures the amount of
air which passes through it into the engine during a given
time. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the
mass air flow information to monitor engine operating
conditions for fuel delivery calculations. A large quantity
of air entering the engine indicates an acceleration or high
load situation, while a small quantity of air indicates
deceleration or idle.
The MAF sensor produces a frequency signal which can
be monitored using a Tech 2. The frequency will vary
within a range of around 4 to 7g/s at idle to around 25 to 40
g/s at maximum engine load. DTC P0103 will be set if the
signal from the MAF sensor is above the possible range of
a normally operating MAF sensor.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine is running above 500 RPM for more than
10 seconds.
System voltage is above 11.5 volts.
MAF signal frequency is above 40g/s for a total of 50
percent of the last 200 samples monitored. A sample
is taken every cylinder event.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected the fault.The PCM calculates an airflow value based on idle air
control valve position, throttle position, RPM and
barometric pressure.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0103 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0103 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
If DTC P0103 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the
Diagnostic Chart.
2. This step verifies that the problem is present at idle.
Page 1108 of 2100
6E±141
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0106 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful indetermining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0106 ± MAP System Performance
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0106.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0106 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Check for the following conditions:
Vacuum hoses disconnected, damaged, or
incorrectly routed
Intake manifold vacuum leaks
Vacuum leaks at throttle body
Vacuum leaks at EGR valve flange and pipes
Crankcase ventilation valve faulty, missing or
incorrectly installed.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repair
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
11 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 13
51. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
105 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal circuit together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
2. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
104 kPaGo to Step 7Go to Step 8
71. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the sensor ground
circuit for high resistance, an open between the
PCM and the MAP sensor, or for a poor connection
at the PCM.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
Page 1111 of 2100
6E±144
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0107 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.
If it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P0107 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0107 ± MAP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. With the throttle closed, observe the MAP value
displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value?
0 V 11 kPa
at sea level
Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0107.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0107 failed?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit and the MAP
signal together at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
4. Ignition ªONº.
5. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value? (If no, start
with diagnosis chart for other sensors in the circuit and
see if 5V returns.)
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Disconnect the jumper.
2. Connect a test light between B+ and the MAP
sensor signal circuit at the MAP sensor harness
connector.
3. Observe the MAP value displayed on the Tech 2.
Is the MAP value near the specified value.
5 V 104 kPaGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
61. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 volt reference
circuit for an open or short to ground.
3. If the 5 volt reference circuit is open or shorted to
ground, repair it as necessary.
Was the 5 volt reference circuit open or shorted to
ground?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 7
7Check the 5 volt reference circuit for a poor connection
at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
Page 1114 of 2100
6E±147
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
MAP display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change
in the display will indicate the location of the fault.If DTC P0108 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set. If
it is determined that the DTC occurs intermittently,
performing the DTC P1108 Diagnostic Chart may isolate
the cause of the fault.
DTC P0108 ± MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)Ye sNo
1Was the ªOn-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Checkº
performed?
ÐGo to Step 2
Go to OBD
System
Check
21. If the engine idle is rough, unstable or incorrect,
repair the idle problem before using this chart. Refer
to
Symptoms section.
2. With the engine idling, note the MAP value on the
Tech 2.
Is the MAP reading above the specified value?
90 kPaGo to Step 4Go to Step 3
31. Ignition ªONº, engine ªOFFº.
2. Review and record Tech 2 Failure Records data.
3. Operate the vehicle within Failure Records
conditions as noted.
4. Using a Tech 2, monitor ªDTCº info for DTC P0108.
Does the Tech 2 indicate DTC P0108 failed this
ignition?
ÐGo to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic
Aids
41. Ignition ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connector.
3. Ignition ªONº.
4. Note the MAP sensor voltage displayed on the Tech
2. (If no, start with diagnostic chart for other sensors
in the circuit and see if 5V returns.)
Is the MAP sensor voltage at the specified value?
11 kPa 0.0
V
Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Probe the sensor ground circuit with a test light to B+.
Is the test light ªONº?
ÐGo to Step 7Go to Step 9
61. Check the MAP signal circuit for a short to voltage or
a short to the 5 volt reference circuit.
2. If the MAP sensor signal circuit is shorted, repair
circuit as necessary.
Was the MAP sensor signal circuit shorted?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 11
71. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the MAP sensor electrical connector.
2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 8
8Check for a plugged or leaking vacuum supply to the
MAP sensor.
Is the vacuum supply plugged or leaking?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 12
91. Check for a poor sensor ground terminal connection
at the PCM.
2. If a problem is found, replace the faulty terminal.
Did the terminal require replacement?
ÐVerify repairGo to Step 10
Page 1116 of 2100
6E±149
6VE1 3.5L ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0112 IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
D06RY00147
Circuit Description
The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor
which measures the temperature of the air entering the
engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) applies 5
volts through a pull-up resistor to the IAT sensor. When
the intake air is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the
PCM will monitor a high signal voltage on the IAT signal
circuit. If the intake air is warm, the sensor resistance is
lower, causing the PCM to monitor a lower voltage. DTC
P0112 will set when the PCM detects an excessively low
signal voltage on the intake air temperature sensor signal
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The engine has been running for over 15 seconds.
Vehicle speed is greater than 30 mph (48 km/h) .
IAT signal voltage indicates and intake air temperature
greater than 148C (298F) (about 5 volts) for a total
of 12.5 seconds over a 25-second period of time.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The PCM will ON the MIL after second trip with
detected fault.
The PCM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the
Failure Records data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The PCM will turn the MIL ªOFFº on the third
consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has
been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
A history DTC P0112 will clear after 40 consecutive
warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
DTC P0112 can be cleared by using the Tech 2 ªClear
Infoº function or by disconnecting the PCM battery
feed.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
Poor connection at PCM ± Inspect harness connectors
for backed-bout terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness ± Inspect the wiring harness for
damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the
IAT display on the Tech 2 while moving connectors and
wiring harnesses related to the IAT sensor. A change
in the IAT display will indicate the location of the fault.
If DTC P0112 cannot be duplicated, the information
included in the Failure Records data can be useful in
determining vehicle mileage since the DTC was last set.