automatic transmission ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 3727 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-47
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
Check oil temperature sensor for proper mounting
and adjustment.
DTC P0713 (FLASHING CODE 16) Transmission Oil Temperature Sensor
Circuit Hight Input
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed ? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System check
2 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to Checking Transmission Fluid Level and
condition Automatic Transmission7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed ? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid Level and
Condition
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
3
1. Install the scan tool ?
2. Key “ON"
3. Review and record scan tool date.
4. Operate the vehicle with in scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicator DTC P0713 ? — Go to Step 4 Go to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Observe the voltage of the transmission fluid
temperature sensor on the TECH2 data.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the transmission fluid temperature
sensor connector E-83
3. Install a fused jumper wire from terminal E83-2 to
E83-1 on the mission harness.
4. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate more than specified
value ? 0.4V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the transmission fluid temperature sensor .
If the action complete ? — Verify repair —
Page 3737 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-57
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-5 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-7
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-5 and terminal E82-7.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-5
and terminal E82-7.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0743 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3739 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-59
DTC stored.
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
The DTC will be cleared from history when the
vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
After more than 1 second has elapsed after the
ignition key has been turned “ON", short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at
the TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire
that could short to bare metal or other wiring.
Inspect for a broken wire inside the insulation.
When diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
DTC P0748 (FLASHING CODE 35) Pressure Control Solenoid Malfunction
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD)
System Check performed? — Go to Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Key “ON".
3. Review and record scan tool data.
4. Operate the vehicle within scan tool data.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0748? — Go to Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Perform the transmission fluid checking procedure.
Refer to checking Transmission Fluid level and
Condition in Automatic Transmission 7A section.
Was the fluid checking procedure performed? — Go to Step 4 Refer to
checking
Transmission
Fluid level and
Condition in
Automatic
Transmission
(AW30-40LE)
section
Page 3740 of 4264

7A2-60 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4 Measure the resistance of pressure control solenoid.
1. Key “OFF".
2. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
and TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between automatic
transmission terminal E82-2 and automatic
transmission terminal E82-6.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Measure the resistance of wire between terminal
C94-2 and terminal C94-4
1. Key “OFF".
2. Connect the automatic transmission connector.
3. Disconnect the TCM connector.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-2
and terminal C94-4.
Is the resistance specified value? 5 to 5.6 at
68F (20C)Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
6 Repair or Replace the wire between terminals C94-
2,4 and terminals E82-6,2.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
7 Observe the pressure control solenoid valve data on
the scan tool data.
1. Key “ON".
Does the scan tool indicate is specified value? 1.0- Verify repair Go to Step 9
8 Replace the pressure control sorenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9 Replace the TCM.
Important:
The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3743 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-63
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-16 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-5
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-4
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-16 and terminal E82-4.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
16 and terminal E82-4.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0753 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3746 of 4264

7A2-66 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
4
1. Key "OFF".
2. Disconnect the TCM connector (C-94).
3. Key "ON".
4. Measure the voltage between terminal C94-15 and
terminal C94-1 by J39200 DMM.
Is the voltage specified value? 0V Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5
1. Key “OFF".
2. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-15
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 6
6
1. Disconnect the automatic transmission connector
(E-82).
2. Measure the resistance between terminal E82-8
and body ground by J39200 DMM.
Is the resistance specified value? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7
1. Check for open or short in the wire between
terminal C94-15 and terminal E82-8.
2. Repair or replace the wire between terminal C94-
15 and terminal E82-8.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
8 Replace the SL solenoid.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
9
1. Clear the DTC.
2. Perform the test-driving.
3. Check the DTC.
Was DTC P0758 stored? — Go to Step 10 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
10 Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete? — Verify repair —
Page 3747 of 4264

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L) 7A2-67
DTC P1767 (FLASHING CODE 67) ECM CAN Invalid
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects invalid signal for 0.18 sec. (After the
TCM leaves a communication start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec)
The TCM detects above condition for 2.0 sec
continuously.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The line pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No line pressure control.
No engine torque control.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
No squat control.
Page 3754 of 4264

7A2-74 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) (V6 3.5L)
DTC U2104 (FLASHING CODE 65) CAN BUSS OFF
RTW37AMF000401
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition for setting the DTC
The TCM detects CAN BUS OFF for 0.18 sec (After the
TCM leaves a communucation start with the ECM fo
r
0.64 sec) continously..
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
The throttle pressure is max.
The TCM judges APS(Accelerator Position Sensor)
angle is 0% at the time of shift operation.
No throttle pressure reduction.
No torque reduction.
No lock-up control.
No slope control.
No squat control.
Check Trans ON.
DTC stored.
Engine REV is 7000 rpm.
Coolant tempreature is 80
C.
Page 3806 of 4264

7A3-50 ON-VEHICLE SERVICE (AW30 –40LE)
Major Components
Disassembly, inspection and reassembly of each
component group is indicated in the following chapter.
Before reassembly, make sure, again, that all
component groups are assembled correctly.
If something wrong is found in a certain component
group during assembly, inspect and repair this group
immediately.
General Assembly Notes:
1. The automatic transmission is composed of highly
precision-finished parts, necessitating careful
inspection before assembly because even a small
nick could cause fluid leakage or affect
performance.
2. Before assembling new clutch discs and brake
bands, soak them in automatic transmission fluid fo
r
at least thirty minutes.
3.
Apply automatic transmission fluid on the sliding or
rotating surfaces of parts before assembly.
4. Use petroleum jelly to keep small parts in thei
r
palces.
5. Do not use adhesive cements on gaskets and similar parts.
6. When assembling the transmission, be sure to use new gaskets and O-rings.
7. Dry all parts with compressed air - never use shop rags.
8. Be sure to install the thrust bearings and races in the correct direction and position.
Bearing and Race
RUW36AM F000201
Page 3845 of 4264

UNIT REPAIR (AW30–40LE) 7A4–37
Diaassembly, Inspection and
Reassembly of minor Components
NOTE: The instructions here are organized so that you
work on only one component group at a time.
This will help avoid confusion from similar-looking parts
of different subassemblies being on your workbench at
the same time.
The component groups are inspected and repaired from
the converter housing side.
As much as possible, complete the inspection, repair
and reassembly before proceeding to the nex t
component group. If a component group cannot be
reassembled because parts are being ordered, be sure
to keep all parts of that group in separate container
while proceeding with disassembly, inspection, repair
and reassembly of other component groups.
Recommended ATF type DEXRON III.
General Cleaning Notes:
1. All disassembled parts should be washed clean and
any fluid passages and holes should be blown
through with compressed air.
2. When using compressed air to dry parts, always aim
away from yourself to prevent accidentally spraying
automatic transmission fluid in your face.
3. The recommended automatic transmission fluid
should be used for cleaning.
Parts Arrangement:
1. After cleaning, the parts should be arranged in
proper order to allow performing inspection, repairs,
and reassembly with efficiency.
2. When disassembling a valve body, be sure to keep
each valve together with the corresponding spring.
3. New brakes and clutches that are to be used for
replacement must be soaked in transmission fluid
for at least thirty minutes before assembly.
General Assembly:
1. All oil seal rings, clutch discs, clutch plates, rotating
parts, and sliding surfaces should be coated with
transmission fluid prior to reassembly.
2. All gaskets and rubber O-ring should be replaced.
3. Make sure that the ends of a snap ring are not
aligned with one of the cutouts and are installed in
the groove correctly.
4. If a worn bushing is to be replaced, the
subassembly containing that bushing must be
replaced.
5. Check thrust bearings and races for wear or
damage. Replace if necessary.
6. Use petroleum jelly or vaseline to keep parts in
place.