sensor ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 2755 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–179
7 Using the DVM and check the knock sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the knock sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to voltage circuit.
Was the DVM indicated voltage?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 8
8 Substitute a known good knock sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9 Replace the knock sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-84
2
1
Page 2756 of 4264

6E–180 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0336 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (58X)
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP)
SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (58X)
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The 58X reference signal is produced by the crankshaft
position (CKP) sensor. During one crankshaft
revolution, 58 crankshaft pulses will be produced. The
engine control module (ECM) uses the 58X reference
signal to calculate engine RPM and crankshaft position.
The ECM constantly monitors the number of pulses onthe 58X reference circuit. If the ECM receives an
incorrect number of pulses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0336 will set. If the ECM
does not receive pluses on the 58X reference circuit,
Diagnostic Trouble Code P0337 will set.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0336 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Range/Performance (58X)1. Engine is running.
2. Extra or missing pulse is de tecte d co nse cu-
tively. No fail-safe function.
P0337 B Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low
Input (58X )No pulse is detected during engine cranking.
Page 2757 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–181
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent may be caused by a poor connection,
rubbed-through wire insulation or a wire broken inside
the insulation. Check for:
Poor connection - Inspect the ECM harness and
connectors for improper mating, broken locks,
improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor
terminal-to-wire connection.Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage; shorts to ground, shorts to battery positive
and open circuits. If the harness appears to be OK,
disconnect the ECM, turn the ignition on and observe
a voltmeter connected to the 58X reference circuit at
the ECM harness connector while moving connectors
and wiring harnesses related to the ECM. A change
in voltage will indicate the location of the fault.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0336
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Range/performance (58x)
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0337
Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit Low Input (58x)
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored as “Present
Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0336 or P0337 stored in this ignition
cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the CKP sensor or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Visually check the CKP sensor. If a faulty installation
is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 6
21
61 E-60(J1) E-59
Page 2758 of 4264

6E–182 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. 3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
0.58k at
20°CGo to Step 10Go to Step 7
7 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the resistance of the CKP sensor.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approx imately
0.58k at
20°CGo to Step 8Go to Step 14 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21
Breaker Box
6
21E-60(J1)
CKP Sensor
Page 2759 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–183
8 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Refer to 6E-88 page.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or
short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor wire or
short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 9 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
J1-6J1-21 Breaker Box
E-59
6E-60(J1)
21
E-59 E-60(J1)
6
21
2 1
Page 2760 of 4264

6E–184 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
3. Check the circuit for short to power supply circuit.
If the DVM indicated out of specified value, repair
faulty harness and verify repair.
Is the action complete?
Less than 1V Verify repair—
10 Using the DVM and check the CKP sensor signal.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “On”.
2. Measure the CKP output voltage at the sensor
and ECM.
Does the tester indicate standard voltage?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the CKP sensor
signal. Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave
form?
Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
11 Remove the CKP sensor from the flywheel housing
and visually check.
Check for the following conditions.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor.
Objects sticking the CKP sensor pulser.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found? —Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check the CKP sensor shield wire for open or short
circuit.
Was the problem found?—Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair Go to Step 13 Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
VV
E-59
21
Measurement Point Voltage (V) (AC Range)
At CKP sensor terminal 1 & 2 Approx. 3.7V in engine idle
Appro x . 7.8V at 2000rpm
At ECM E60 (J1) connector 21 & 6
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Reference Wa ve Form
0V
Measurem ent Term ina l: J1-21(+) J1-6(-)
Measurement Scale: 10V/div 5ms/div
Measurement Condition: Approximately 2000rpm
Page 2761 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–185
13 Check any accessory parts which may cause electric
interference or magnetic interference.
Was the problem found?—Remove the
accessory parts
and verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Substitute a known good CKP sensor and recheck.
Was the problem solved?—Go to Step 15Go to Step 16
15 Replace the CKP sensor.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?—Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure.—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Page 2771 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–195
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The vehicle speed sensor has a magnet rotated by the
transmission output shaft. Attached to the sensor is a
hall effect circuit that interacts with the magnetic field
created by the rotating magnet. A 12-volt operating
supply for the speed sensor hall circuit is supplied from
the meter fuse.
Diagnostic Aids
Poor connection at ECM: Inspect harness connectors
for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and
poor terminal to wire connection.
Code Type DTC Name DTC Setting Condition Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0502 B Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low
Input1. No DTC relating to MAP senso r, TPS, ECT
se nsor, inje ctor co ntrol circuit a nd ignitio n
co ntro l circuit.
2. Engine is running.
3. Vehicle spe ed is below 3km/h in po wer
condition or 2km/h in deceleration condi-
tion.ECM use s 0km/h co ndition a s substitute.
Page 2772 of 4264

6E–196 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input
Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
1 Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—Go to Step 2Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2 1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0502 stored as “Present Failure”?—Go to Step 3Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3 1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0502 stored in this ignition cycle?—Go to Step 4Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4 Check for poor/faulty connection at the VSS, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped), ECM and other
connectors. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
the faulty terminal.
Was the problem found?
—Verify repair Go to Step 5
5 Remove the VSS from the housing case and visually
check.
Was the problem found? —Go to Step 19Go to Step 6
68
23
27
910 C-56(J2)
B-68
B-24
E-44
Page 2773 of 4264

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–197
6 Using the DVM and check the VSS signal.
1. Ignition “On”, vehicle “Run (lift up)”.
2. Measure the VSS output voltage at sensor, meter,
immobilizer control unit (if equipped) and ECM.
Does the tester indicate specified value?
If a oscilloscope is available, monitor the VSS signal.
Does the oscilloscope indicate correct wave form?
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
21Refer the table
7 Using the DVM and check the VSS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the VSS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
10 - 14.5V Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8 Repair the open circuit between the VSS and meter
fuse.
Is the action complete?—Veri fy repai r— Step A ction Value(s) Yes No
Me asure ment Position Vo lta ge (V)
(AC Range)If No
Go od
VSS terminal 3 & GND Appro xima te ly
7.0 V at 20km/hGo to
Step 7
Meter B24 connector 9 &
GNDGo to
Step 11
Meter B24 connector 10 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 3
Immo bilize r control unit B68
co nnecto r 6 & GNDGo to
St e p 1 4
Immo bilize r control unit B68
co nnecto r 8 & GNDApproximately
6.5V at 20km/hGo to
St e p 1 6
ECM C56 (J2) co nnecto r 23 &
GNDGo to
St e p 1 7
Vehicle Speed Sensor (V SS) Reference Wave Form
CH1
0V
CH2
0V
Measurement Terminal: CH1: ECM J2-23(+) / CH2: VSS 3(+)
GND(-)
Measurement Scale: CH1: 10V/div / CH2: 10V/div 50ms/div
Measurement Condition: A pproxim ately 20km/h
Note: The vehicle is without immobilizer syste m,
CH1 signal is sam e as CH2.
V
E-44
1