switch ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 126 of 4264

9A1-56 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltage at “Drive
r
Pretensioner Low” terminal “41” and “Passenger
Pretensioner Low” terminal “43” to detect shorts to
ground/+B in the air bag assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the pretensioner is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”. Once these conditions are met
and the voltage at “Driver Pretensioner Low” is out of a
specified value, DTC B0066 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 127 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-57
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test determines whether the SRS control unit is
malfunctioning
3.
This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the
pretensioner assembly yellow connector at the base
of the driver seat.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
5.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
6.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner High” circuit.
7.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
“Driver Pretensioner Low” circuit.
8.
This test determines whether the malfunction is in
the driver pretensioner assembly.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short
to ground/+B in the driver pretensioner circuit. Inspect
circuits “Driver Pretensioner High” and “Driver
Pretensioner Low” carefully for cutting or chafing.
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/Performance
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. When measurements are requested in this chart use 5-8840-
0285-0 DVM with correct terminal adapter from 5-8840-
0385-0.
2. Ignition switch “OFF.”
3. Ignition switch “ON.”
4. Check the driver pretensioner squib circuit for short to
voltage, short to ground and open.
Was a problem found? Verify repair Go to Step 3
3
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect pretensioner yellow connector located at base of
the driver seat. leave passenger pretensioner assembly
connected.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to pretensioner harness connector.
4. ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 8
4
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS control unit.
3. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool.
4. Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector
“42” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 5 Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
Page 128 of 4264

9A1-58 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Step Action Yes No
5 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “41” to terminal “40” (ground).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 6
Replace SRS
harness.
Go to Step 9
6 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “42” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Step 7
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
7 Measure resistance on SRS control unit harness connector from
terminal “41” to terminal “35” (ignition).
Does 5-8840-0285-0 display “OL” (infinite)? Go to Chart A
Replace SRS
harness or repair
chassis harness.
Go to Step 9
8
1. Ignition switch “OFF.”
2. Disconnect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0
from pretensioner assembly harness connector.
3. Connect SRS driver / passenger load tool 5-8840-2421-0 and
appropriate adapter to driver pretensioner assembly harness
connector.
4. Reconnect pretensioner harness connector as the base of the
driver seat.
5. Ignition switch “ON.”
Is DTC B0066 current? Go to Step 9
Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace driver
pretensioner
assembly.
Go to Step 9
9
1. Reconnect all components ensure all component are properly
mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble codes.
Was this step finished? Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to Step 9
Page 129 of 4264

RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-59
DTC B0670 (Flash Code 63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, battery voltage
is applied to the “AIR BAG” warning lamp and to the
“Ignition 1” input terminal “35”. The SRS control unit
responds by flashing the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
seven times. The SRS control unit monitors the lamp
driver output by comparing the output state at “SRS
Warning Lamp” terminal “39” to the microprocesso
r
commanded state. When “Ignition 1” is in the specified
value, and the output state does not match the
commanded state of the lamp driver for 500
milliseconds, DTC B0670 is set.
DTC Will Set When
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value and the
output state at the “SRS Warning Lamp” terminal does
not match the commanded state of the lamp driver for
500 milliseconds. This test is run every 100
milliseconds during “Continuous Monitoring” tests and
once per each ignition cycle at the beginning.
Action Taken
SRS control unit attempts to turn “ON” the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The ignition switch is turned “OFF.”
Page 130 of 4264

9A1-60 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC Chart Test Description
Refer to Charts B and C to diagnose warning lamp
circuit malfunctions.
DTC B0670 (Flash Code 63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
2
1. Malfunctions within the “AIR BAG” warning lamp circuitry will
set this diagnostic trouble code.
2. These malfunctions are addressed in the “SRS Diagnostic
System Check” via Chart B and Chart C.
3. Failure to properly perform the “SRS Diagnostic System
Check” may result in misdiagnosis.
4. Ignition switch “ON.”
5. Clear SRS diagnostic trouble codes.
Is DTC B0670 set? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Go to Chart A Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
Page 132 of 4264

9A1-62 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM=SRS control unit)
WARNING: DURING SERVICE PROCEDURES. BE VERY CAREFUL WHEN HANDLING A SRS CONTROL
UNIT. NEVER STRIKE OR JAR THE SRS CONTROL UNIT. NEVER POWER UP THE SRS WHEN THE SRS
CONTROL UNIT IS NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE. ALL SRS CONTROL UNIT AND MOUNTING
BRACKET FASTENERS MUST BE CAREFULLY TORQUED AND THE ARROW MUST BE POINTING TOWARD
THE FRONT OF THE VEHICLE TO ENSURE PROPER OPERATION OF THE SRS. THE SRS CONTROL UNIT
COULD BE ACTIVATED WHEN POWERED WHILE NOT RIGIDLY ATTACHED TO THE VEHICLE WHICH
COULD CAUSE DEPLOYMENT AND RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY.
CAUTION: If DTC B1000 can not clear by Tech2, it is necessary to replace the SRS control unit.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was the “SRS Diagnostic System Check” performed? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
Replace SRS
control unit.
Repeat the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check” Go to the “SRS
Diagnostic System
Check”
Page 300 of 4264

4C2-2 SHIFT ON THE FLY SYSTEM
Shift On The Fly System
Outline of Shift on The Fly System
The shift on the fly system switches between 2 wheel
drive (2WD) and 4 wheel drive (4WD) electrically b
y
driver's pressing the 4WD switch (push button type) on
instrument panel.
This system controls below operations.
1.
Shifting the transfer front output gear (Connecting to,
and disconnecting from, front propeller shaft b
y
motor actuator).
2. Retrial of shifting the transfer front output gear.
3. Connecting front wheels to, and disconnecting them
from, the front axles by axle motor actuator.
4. Indicator on instrument panel.
5. 4WD out signal to other Electronic Hydraulic Control
Unit.
System Diagrams
RUW34BLF000201
Page 329 of 4264

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A-13
Connector List
No. Connector face No. Connector face
B-23
Green
Meter-A C-44
WhiteStop Light Switch
B-24
Green
Meter-B C-53
OrangeABS Sensor Front-RH
B-48
Black
G-sensor C-54
OrangeABS Sensor Front-LH
B-54
White
I2 C-67
BlackEHCU
B-56
White
J/B I4 C-107
WhiteJ/B E2
B-58
Black
Data Link Connector C-108
WhiteJ/B E1
B-62
White
Ignition Switch (IGSUB : G1) C-109
SilverBody-LH ; Ground
B-63
White
Ignition Switch (IGSUB : G2) F-4
Gray ABS Sensor Rear
C-2
Silver
Engine Room-RH ; ground H-6
WhiteEngine Room ~ INST
C-36
Silver
Engine Room-LH ; Ground H-7
WhiteEngine Room ~ INST
Page 333 of 4264

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A-17
EHCU Pin-outs
C05L300005
EHCU Side
Pin No.
(Harness
side
Pin No.) Pin Function Wire
Color Typical Value Note
1
(C67-11) Power Supply WHT/GRN Battery Voltage Solenoid
2
(C67-10) Ground 1 BLK 0V
(Less than 0.1V) Solenoid, Control Unit
3
(C67-28) Ground 2 BLK 0V
(Less than 0.1V) Motor
4
(C67-27) Power Supply WHT/RED Battery Voltage Motor
5
(C67-9) Stop Light Switch RED Open : 0V
Close : Battery Voltage Close Condition :
Step on the Brake Pedal
6
(C67-8) Serial ORN/WHT - J1850 Class 2
Communication
7
(C67-7) Serial GRN - J1850 Class 2
Communication
8
(C67-6) Not Used - -
9
(C67-5) Not Used - -
10
(C67-4) G-Sensor Ground BLK 0V
(Less than 0.1V) 4WD Only
DTC C0276, C0285
11
(C67-3) Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor (-) GRY High Level: 1.28~2.2V
Low Level: 0.5~0.86V DTC C0221,C0222,
C0223
12
(C67-2) Front Right Wheel Speed Sensor (+) GRY/RED 12
1.5V DTC C0221,C0222,
C0223
13
(C67-1) Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor (-) BLK High Level: 1.28~2.28V
Low Level: 0.5~0.86V DTC C0231,C0232,
C0233
Page 334 of 4264

5A-18 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
EHCU Side
Pin No.
(Harness
side
Pin No.) Pin Function Wire
Color Typical Value Note
14
(C67-17) ABS Warning Lamp YEL More than 10V
15
(C67-16) Not Used - -
16
(C67-15) Not Used - -
17
(C67-14) G-Sensor Signal YEL/BLK 2.0~3.0V
(MAX4.0V,MIN1.0V) 4WD Only
It checks in a flat place
(0G:2.5V)
DTC C0276, C0285
18
(C67-13) Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor (+) RED 12
1.5V DTC C0225, C0226,
C0227
19
(C67-12) Rear Right Wheel Speed Sensor (+) ORN 12
1.5V DTC C0231,C0232,
C0233
20
(C67-26) EBD (Brake) Warning Lamp LT BLU More than 10V
21
(C67-25) Starter Switch ON
(Power Supply and Switch Position) BLU/WHT Battery Voltage Control Unit
DTC C0277,C0278
22
(C67-22) Not Used - -
23
(C67-23) Not Used - -
24
(C67-22) Not Used - -
25
(C67-21) Transfer (2-4WD Control Unit) GRY Pulse Signal
(High 4.5V, Low 1.5V) 4WD Only
DTC C0282
26
(C67-20) Front Left Wheel Speed Sensor (-) WHT High Level: 1.28~2.2V
Low Level: 0.5~0.86V DTC C0225, C0226,
C0227
27
(C67-19) Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor (+) GRY/BLU 12
1.5V
DTC C0235, C0236,
C0237
28
(C67-18) Rear Left Wheel Speed Sensor (-) WHT/BLU High Level: 1.28~2.2V
Low Level: 0.5~0.86V DTC C0235, C0236,
C0237