ESP ISUZU TF SERIES 2004 Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2004, Model line: TF SERIES, Model: ISUZU TF SERIES 2004Pages: 4264, PDF Size: 72.63 MB
Page 72 of 4264
9A1-2 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0051 (Flash Code 51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash) .........................................9A1-37
DTC B0053 (Flash Code 53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble
Code ..................................................................................................................................9A1-39
DTC B0057 (Flash Code 57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-41
DTC B0058 (Flash Code 58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High
Resistance ........................................................................................................................9A1-44
DTC B0059 (Flash Code 59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance .........................................................................................................9A1-47
DTC B0064 (Flash Code 64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance .........9A1-50
DTC B0065 (Flash Code 65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance ........9A1-53
DTC B0066 (Flash Code 66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range/
Performance .....................................................................................................................9A1-56
DTC B0670 (Flash Code 63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction ...................................9A1-59
DTC B1000 (Flash Code 72) SDM Internal Fault ..............................................................9A1-61
Service Precaution
WARNING: THIS VEHICLE HAS A SUPPLEMENTAL
RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS). REFER TO THE SRS
COMPONENT AND WIRING LOCATION VIEW IN
ORDER TO DETERMINE WHETHER YOU ARE
PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE SRS
COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING. WHEN YOU
ARE PERFORMING SERVICE ON OR NEAR THE
SRS COMPONENTS OR THE SRS WIRING, REFER
TO THE SRS SERVICE INFORMATION. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW WARNINGS COULD RESULT IN
POSSIBLE AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT, PERSONAL
INJURY, OR OTHERWISE UNNEEDED SRS SYSTEM
REPAIRS.
CAUTION: Always use the correct fastener in the
proper location. When you replace a fastener, use
ONLY the exact part number for that application.
ISUZU will call out those fasteners that require a
replacement after removal. ISUZU will also call out
the fasteners that require thread lockers or thread
sealant. UNLESS OTHERWISE SPECIFIED, do not
use supplemental coatings (Paints, greases, or
other corrosion inhibitors) on threaded fasteners or
fastener joint interfaces. Generally, such coatings
adversely affect the fastener torque and the joint
clamping force, and may damage the fastener.
When you install fasteners, use the correct
tightening sequence and specifications. Following
these instructions can help you avoid damage to
parts and systems.
Page 76 of 4264
9A1-6 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Choose and trace an appropriate flowchart by the numbers listed below to find fault and repair.
DTC
(Flash
Code) Description
—
(12) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
—
(13) Diagnostic Display Mode (Flash Code only)
B0016
(16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0017
(17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0018
(18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0022
(22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0024
(24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0026
(26) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0033
(33) ECU Connector Poor Connection
B0051
(51) Squib Circuit Activated (Clash)
B0053
(53) Deployment Command Despite Present Trouble Code
B0057
(57) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0058
(58) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0059
(59) Passenger Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance
B0064
(64) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Low Resistance
B0065
(65) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit High Resistance
B0066
(66) Driver Pretensioner Squib Circuit Voltage Range / Performance Resistance
B0670
(63) Airbag Telltale Circuit Malfunction
B1000
(72) SDM Internal Fault (SDM= SRS control unit)
Page 78 of 4264
9A1-8 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “SRS” fuse to the SRS
control unit at the “Ignition 1” input terminals “35”. The
SRS control unit responds by flashing the “AIR BAG”
warning lamp seven times, while performing tests on
the SRS.
Notes On System Check Chart
1.
The “AIR BAG” warning lamp should flash seven
times after ignition is first turned “ON”.
2.
After the “AIR BAG” warning lamp flashes seven
times, it should turn “OFF”
3.
This test checks for the proper operation of the
“Serial Data” line. This test will also determine
whether history diagnostic trouble codes are stored
and, if so, identify them.
4.
Improper operation of the “AIR BAG” warning lamp
is indicated. This test differentiates a warning lamp
stays “ON” condition from a warning lamp does not
come “ON” condition.
5.
This test checks for proper operation of the “Serial
Data” line. This test will also identify the stored
diagnostic trouble codes and whether they are
current or history.
Diagnostic Aids
The order in which diagnostic trouble codes are
diagnosed is very important. Failure to diagnose the
diagnostic trouble codes in the order specified may
result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis
and incorrect parts replacement.
SRS Diagnostic System Check
Step Action Yes No
1 Note the “Air Bag” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned “ON.”
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp flash seven 7 times? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp after it flashed 7 times.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp go “OFF”? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
3 Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as ignition switch is turned
“ON”.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning lamp come “ON” steady? Go to Chart B. Go to Chart C.
4
1.
Note the “AIR BAG” warning lamp as that ignition switch is
turned “ON.”
Ignition switch “OFF.”
2.
Connect a scan tool to data link connector.
3.
Follow direction given in the scan tool instruction manual.
Ignition switch “ON.”
4.
Request the SRS diagnostic trouble code display, recode all
history diagnostic trouble code(s). specify as such, on repair
order
Is (are) diagnostic trouble code(s) displayed? Ignition switch
“OFF.”
When DTC B1000 is
set, go to DTC
B1000 Chart.
For all other history
codes refer to
“Diagnostic Aids”
For that specific
DTC.
A history DTC
indicates the
malfunction has
been repaired or is
intermittent. SRS is functional
and free of
malfuncitons, no
further diagnosis is
required.
If scan tool indicated
“NO DATA
RECEIVED,” refer to
chassis electrical
section 8.
Page 82 of 4264
9A1-12 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Comes “ON” Steady
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to “AIR
BAG”, warning lamp which is connected to “SRS
Warning Lamp”, terminal “39”. The “SRS” fuses appl
y
system voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “35”.
The SRS control unit responds by flashing the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp 7 times. If “Ignition 1” is less than
9 volts, the “AIR BAG” warning lamp will come “ON”
solid with no DTCs set.
Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
2.
This test checks for an open in the “Ignition 1” circuit
to the SRS control unit.
3.
This test checks for the voltage of “Ignition 1”.
4.
This test determines whether the malfunction is a
short to ground in SRS waring lamp circuit.
Page 84 of 4264
9A1-14 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart C “AIR BAG” Warning Lamp Does Not Come “ON” Steady
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is first turned “ON”, “Ignition 1”
voltage is applied from the “METER” fuse to the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp which is connected to “SRS
Warning Lamp”, terminal “39”. The “SRS” fuse appl
y
system voltage to the “Ignition 1” inputs, terminals “35”.
The SRS control unit responds by flashing the “AIR
BAG” warning lamp seven times. If “Ignition 1” is more
than 16 volts, the “AIR BAG” warning lamp will be still
“OFF” solid with no DTCs set.
Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to step number(s) on the
diagnostic chart:
1.
This test decides whether power is available to SRS
control unit warning lamp power feed circuit.
2.
This test determines whether the voltage is present
in the warning lamp circuit.
3.
This test determines if the malfunction is in the
instrument cluster.
4.
This test checks for open in the warning lamp
circuitry.
5.
This test isolates the SRS warning lamp circuit and
checks for a short in the SRS warning lamp circuit to
B+.
8.
This test checks for a short from the SRS control
unit warning lamp power feed circuit to ground.
9.
This test determines whether the short to ground is
due to a short in the wiring.
Page 87 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-17
DTC B0016 (Flash Code 16) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resistor and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low”, the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passsenger Bag
High” and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector
terminal contact is above a specified value. This test
is run once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 90 of 4264
9A1-20 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0017 (Flash Code 17) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit High Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges. The SRS control unit then
proceeds with the “Resistance Measurement Test”.
“Passenger Bag Low” terminal “47” is grounded through
a resister and the passenger current source connected
to “Passenger Bag High” terminal “48” allows a known
amount of current to flow. By monitoring the voltage
difference between “Passenger Bag High” and
“Passenger Bag Low” the SRS control unit calculates
the combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low” connector terminal contact.
DTC Will Set When
The combined resistance of the passenger air bag
assembly, harness wiring circuits “Passenger Bag High”
and “Passenger Bag Low”, and connector terminal
contact is above a specified value. This test is run
once each ignition cycle during the “Resistance
Measurement Test” when:
1.
No “higher priority faults” are detected during “Turn–
ON”,
2.
“Ignition 1” voltage is in the specified value.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 93 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-23
DTC B0018 (Flash Code 18) Passenger Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltages at “Drive
r
Bag Low” terminal “46” and “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “47” to detect short to ground/+B in the air bag
assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
Once these conditions are me and the voltage at
“Passenger Bag Low” is out of a specified value, DTC
B0018 will set. This test is run once each ignition cycle
and “Continuous Monitoring”.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
Page 96 of 4264
9A1-26 RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC B0022 (Flash Code 22) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Low Resistance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit then proceeds with the
“Resistance Measurement Test” “Driver Bag Low”
terminal “46” is grounded through a current sink and
the driver current source connected to “Driver Bag
High” terminal “45” allows a known amount of current to
flow. By monitoring the voltage difference between
“Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” the SRS control
unit calculates the combined resistance of the driver ai
r
bag assembly, SRS coil assembly, harness wiring
circuits “Driver Bag High” and “Driver Bag Low” and
connector terminal contact.
Page 99 of 4264
RESTRAINT CONTROL 9A1-29
DTC B0024 (Flash Code 24) Driver Airbag Squib Circuit Voltage
Range/Performance
RTW49JLF000101
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned “ON”, the SRS
control unit will perform tests to diagnose critical
malfunctions within itself. Upon passing these tests,
“Ignition 1”, and deployment loop voltages are
measured to ensure they are within their respective
normal voltage ranges.
The SRS control unit monitors the voltage at “Drive
r
Bag Low” terminal “46” and “Passenger Bag Low”
terminal “47” to detect shorts to ground/+B in the air bag
assembly circuits.
DTC Will Set When
Neither of the two air bag assemblies is open.
“Ignition 1” is within the normal operating voltage range.
This test is run once each ignition cycle and
“Continuous Monitoring”. Once these conditions are
met and the voltage at “Driver Bag Low” is out of a
specified value, DTC B0024 will set.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “AIR BAG” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The malfunction is no longer occurring and the ignition
is turned “OFF”.