electrical wiring diagrams JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.G Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 2010, Model line: XFR, Model: JAGUAR XFR 2010 1.GPages: 3039, PDF Size: 58.49 MB
Page 2099 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Causes Action B124812
Right Rear Turn
Indicator
Right rear turn signal
lamp control circuit -
short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check right rear turn
signal lamp control circuit for short to power B124813
Right Rear Turn
Indicator
Right rear turn signal
lamp control circuit -
open circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check right rear turn
signal lamp control circuit for open circuit B1248-15
Right Rear Turn
Indicator - circuit
short to battery
or open
Right rear turn signal
lamp control circuit -
short circuit to power,
open circuit, high
resistance
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check right rear
turn signal lamp control circuit for short circuit to power,
open circuit, high resistance. Repair wiring harness as
required. Clear DTC and retest B126113
Fuel Flap/Door
Release Switch
Fuel filler flap digital
input signal circuit - open
circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check fuel filler flap
digital input signal circuit for open circuit B1A7911 Rear Fog Lamp
Rear fog lamp control
circuit - short to ground Carry out any pinpoint test associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system. Refer to the electrical
circuit diagrams and check rear fog lamp control circuit for short
to ground B1A7912 Rear Fog Lamp
Rear fog lamp control
circuit - short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rear fog lamp
control circuit for short to power B1A7913 Rear Fog Lamp
Rear fog lamp control
circuit - open circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check rear fog lamp
control circuit for open circuit B1C5512 Horn Relay
Horn control circuit -
short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check horn control
circuit for short to power B1C5514 Horn Relay
Horn control circuit -
short to ground, open
circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check horn control
circuit for short to ground, open circuit B1C8312 Rear Defog Relay
High Side output not
driven - diagnosis
feedback indicates output
is short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check heated rear
window power supply circuit for short to power B1C8314 Rear Defog Relay
High Side output not
driven - diagnosis
feedback indicates output
is short to ground, open
circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check heated rear
window power supply circuit for short to ground, open circuit B1C8393 Rear Defog Relay
High Side output not
driven - diagnosis
feedback indicates output
is at open load or short
to power Carry out any pinpoint test associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system. Refer to the electrical
circuit diagrams and check heated rear window power supply
circuit for open load and short to power B1C9112
Fuel Flap/Door
Lock Relay Coil
Circuit
Fuel filler flap locking
motor control circuit -
short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check fuel filler flap
locking motor control circuit for short to power B1C9114
Fuel Flap/Door
Lock Relay Coil
Circuit
Fuel filler flap locking
motor control circuit -
short to ground, open
circuit Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check fuel filler flap
locking motor control circuit for short to ground, open circuit B1D3512 Hazard Switch
Hazard warning lamp
switch digital input circuit
- short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check hazard warning
lamp switch digital input circuit for short to power
Page 2152 of 3039
TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS E1: VEHICLES CURRENT POSITION MARK TURNS INDEPENDENTLY 1 Determine if the ignition status was turned to Auxiliary or On, while the vehicle was in motion with steering turned such as after an engine stall. Was ignition status set to Auxiliary or On?
Yes
The angular speed of the vehicle at the time of the ignition status change will be logged as the standard
value. To re-set the standard value, turn ignition status to 'OFF' then to 'Auxiliary' or 'On' with the
vehicle stationary.
Re-test the vehicle.
No
Check and install a new Navigation Control Module (NCM) as required. Refer to the new module/component installation note at top of DTC Index.
PINPOINT TEST F : CAR CURRENT POSITION NOT STABLE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS F1: SYSTEM CHECK FOR DTCS 1 Check the system for DTCs which may be logged. Are any system DTCs logged? Yes
Carry out repair actions to correct the DTCs logged.
Re-check the system for car current position not stable.
No
GO to F2. F2: VEHICLE SPEED INPUT CHECK 1 Select Vehicle Sensor from the navigation diagnostic menu screen (PIN code 660), check Current speed. The current speed must match the speedometer. From the Vehicle Sensor screen, does the current speed must match the speedometer? Yes
GO to F3. No
Carry out MOST ring circuit checks.
Check the Anti-Lock Brake System Module for related DTCs and refer to the relevant DTC Index.
Carry out network integrity tests using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system. Refer to electrical
circuit diagrams and check CAN circuits if required. Repair wiring harness as required. F3: CHECK NUMBER OF SATELLITES 1 From the navigation diagnostic GPS information screen (PIN code 662), check the number of satellites displayed. Is the number of satellites displayed on the screen 0? Yes
Carry out pinpoint test A "Poor Satellite Reception"
No
GO to F4. F4: CHECK IF SYMPTOMS ARE OCCURRING IN PARTICULAR LOCATIONS 1 Confirm if the 'car current position not stable' symptom is occurring in particular locations. Is the 'car current position not stable' symptom occurring in particular locations? Yes
Signal reflections from buildings or a particular location may be responsible.
No
Carry out pinpoint test A "Poor Satellite Reception"
PINPOINT TEST G : MAP DISPLAY IS INCOMPLETE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS G1: SYSTEM CHECK FOR DTCS 1 Check the system for DTCs which may be logged. Are any system DTCs logged? Yes
Carry out repair actions to correct the DTCs logged.
Re-check the system for 'Map display is incomplete'.
No
GO to G2. G2: CHECK MAP DISC 1 Check map disc for contamination, deformation, cracks, scratches or non-genuine disc and correct market. module/component installation note at top of DTC Index.
Re-check the system.
Page 2153 of 3039
PINPOINT TEST H : NO NAVIGATION VOICE GUIDANCE TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS H1: CHECK ALL AUDIO OUTPUT SYSTEMS 1 Check audio output across all systems. Is there sound output across all systems? Yes
GO to H2. No
GO to H3. H2: CHECK VOICE GUIDANCE SOFT KEY 1 Check navigation screen menu, voice guidance soft key is not set to OFF position. Is the voice guidance soft key set to OFF position? Yes
Set the voice guidance soft key to ON position.
Re-check the system
No
GO to H3. H3: VOLUME LEVEL CHECK 1 Check the volume level is not set too low. Is the volume level set too low? Yes
Increase the volume level and re-test vehicle.
No
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check integrity of amplifier and speaker system wiring harness
and connectors.
GO to H4. H4: NAVIGATION VOICE ONLY NOT AUDIBLE
NOTE: Only the navigation voice cannot be heard. 1 Press the 'Navigation voice repeat' soft key. After the navigation voice repeat soft key is pressed, can voice still not be heard even though it has
become louder? Yes
Check and install a new Navigation Control Module (NCM) as required. Refer to the new
module/component installation note at top of DTC Index.
No
Operation is normal.
PINPOINT TEST I : NO RESPONSE TO PRESSING NAVIGATION MENU TEST
CONDITIONS DETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS I1: NO RESPONSE TO PRESSING NAVIGATION MENU
NOTE: 15 minutes are required for the program to update. If the engine is accidentally turned OFF, start the engine
again, and wait for 15 minutes. 1 Check that the engine was not turned 'OFF' during a navigation software update. Was the engine turned 'OFF' during a navigation software update? Yes
Check the correct map disc is inserted into the Navigation Control Module (NCM). Start the engine and
allow to idle for 15 minutesTurn the engine 'OFF', and then start the engine again.Verify that the
navigation screen displays. Navigation was in the program update mode.
No
GO to I3. I2: NO RESPONSE TO PRESSING NAVIGATION MENU 1 Check that the engine was not turned 'OFF' after inserting the new map disc. Was the engine turned 'OFF' after inserting the new map disc? Yes
Check the correct map disc is inserted into the Navigation Control Module (NCM). Start the engine and
allow to idle for 15 minutesTurn the engine 'OFF', and then start the engine again.
No
GO to I3. I3: NO RESPONSE TO PRESSING NAVIGATION MENU Has a fault been identified with the map disc?
Yes
Replace the map disc.
Re-check the system for 'Map display is incomplete'.
No
Check and install a new Navigation Control Module (NCM) as required. Refer to the new
module/component installation note at top of DTC Index.
Page 2154 of 3039
Check the "Loading" button on the navigation diagnostics screen (PIN code 660) has been pressed, and "YES" has been selected. Has the "Loading" button on the navigation diagnostics screen been pressed, and has "YES" been selected? Yes
Check the correct map disc is inserted into the Navigation Control Module (NCM). Start the engine and
allow to idle for 15 minutesTurn the engine 'OFF', and then start the engine again.
No
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and check integrity of navigation system wiring harness and
connectors.
GO to I4. I4: SYSTEM CHECK FOR DTCS 1 Check the system for DTCs which may be logged. Is DTC U300055 logged? Yes
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system check/amend the Car Configuration File parameter in
block 2, byte 127 to match vehicle market/specification. If the DTC remains check navigation system
module part number and ensure the correct component is installed to vehicle market/specification.
No
GO to I5. I5: NO RESPONSE TO PRESSING NAVIGATION MENU 1 Turn the engine 'OFF', wait for a moment, and then turn the engine 'ON' again. Does the navigation screen fail to display even if the navigation button is pressed? Yes
Check the HLDF is installed correctly.
Check the Navigation Control Module (NCM) is installed correctly.
No
Operation is normal. DTC Index
For a list of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) that could be logged on this vehicle, please refer to Section 100-00.
REFER to: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index - DTC: Navigation Control Module (NCM) (100-00, Description and Operation).
Page 2173 of 3039
Multifunction Electronic Modules - Driver Door Module (DDM)
Diagnosis and Testing
Description and Operation Published: 11-May-2011
For a detailed description of the multifunction electronic control modules, refer to the relevant Description and Operation
sections in the workshop manual. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B10EB11
Driver door double
locking motor
Driver door double locking motor
control circuit - short to ground Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test driver
door double locking motor control circuit for short ground Electrical
Fuse(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Wiring Harness Visual Inspection
Page 2182 of 3039
Published: 11-May-2011
Multifunction Electronic Modules - Passenger Door Module (PDM)
Diagnosis and Testing
Description and Operation
For a detailed description of the multifunction electronic control modules, refer to the relevant Description and Operation
sections in the workshop manual. REFER to: (419-10 Multifunction Electronic Modules)
Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation), Module Controlled Functions (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give additional information
read by the manufacturer approved diagnostic system).
When performing electrical voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal
places, and with an up-to-date calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads
into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
Inspect connectors for signs of water ingress, and pins for damage and/or corrosion.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B10EB11
Driver door double
locking motor
Driver door double locking motor
control circuit - short to ground Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and test driver
door double locking motor control circuit for short ground Electrical
Fuse(s)
Electrical connector(s)
Wiring Harness Visual Inspection
Page 2331 of 3039
Driver Seat Module
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B105F11
Seat Cushion
Extension Motor
Output
Driver seat cushion extension
motor circuit - short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat cushion extension motor circuit for short to ground B105F15
Seat Cushion
Extension Motor
Output
Driver seat cushion extension
motor circuit - short to power,
open circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat cushion extension motor circuit for short to power, open circuit B106011
Seat Headrest Motor
Output
Driver seat headrest motor circuit
- short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat headrest motor circuit for short to ground B106015
Seat Headrest Motor
Output
Driver seat headrest motor circuit
- short to power, open circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat headrest motor circuit for short to power, open
circuit B106331
Seat Cushion
Extension Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the seat cushion motor sensor circuit. Repair
circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B106431
Seat Headrest Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the seat headrest motor sensor circuit. Repair
circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B106524
Cushion extend
switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and cushion
extend circuit for short to ground B106624
Cushion retract
switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and cushion
retract circuit for short to ground B106D24 Headrest up switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and headrest up circuit for short to ground B106E24
Headrest down
switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and headrest
down circuit for short to ground B1A9883 LIN Bus Circuit #1
Value of signal protection
calculation incorrect Check LIN network for interference/EMC related issues B1A9886 LIN Bus Circuit #1
LIN bus Header error Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Check LIN network for interference/EMC related issues B1A9887 LIN Bus Circuit #1
Slave node communication
missing. LIN bus circuit - short to
ground, power, open circuit (ECU
Types 7 & 8) Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and test LIN Bus
between seat switch pack and control module for short
to ground, power, open circuit, check power and ground
supplies to switch pack B1A9888 LIN Bus Circuit #1
Bus off Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to electrical circuit diagrams and test LIN Bus
between seat switch pack and control module for short
to ground or power B1B8611
Seat Height Motor
Relay
Driver seat parallel height motor
circuit - short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat parallel height motor circuit for short to ground B1B8615
Seat Height Motor
Relay
Driver seat parallel height motor
circuit - short to power, open
circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat parallel height motor circuit for short to power, open circuit
Page 2332 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B1B8731
Seat Height Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the seat height motor sensor circuit. Repair
circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B1B8811
Seat Slide Motor
Relay
Driver seat slide motor circuit -
short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat slide motor circuit for short to ground B1B8815
Seat Slide Motor
Relay
Driver seat slide motor circuit -
short to power, open circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat slide motor circuit for short to power, open circuit B1B8931
Seat Slide Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check the seat slide motor speed sensor circuit. Repair circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B1B9011
Seat Tilt Motor
Relay
Driver seat tilt motor circuit -
short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat tilt motor circuit for short to ground B1B9015
Seat Tilt Motor
Relay
Driver seat tilt motor circuit -
short to power, open circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat tilt motor circuit for short to power, open circuit B1B9131
Seat Tilt Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the seat tilt motor speed sensor circuit. Repair
circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B1B9211
Seat Recline Motor
Relay
Driver seat recline motor circuit -
short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat recline motor circuit for short to ground B1B9215
Seat Recline Motor
Relay
Driver seat recline motor circuit -
short to power, open circuit Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC
using the manufacturer approved diagnostic system.
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check driver
seat recline motor circuit for short to power, open
circuit B1B9331
Seat Recline Motor
Speed/Position
Sensor
Harness/connector problem
No signal from sensor
Sensor/motor malfunction
Check the seat wiring harness/connectors for
security/integrity
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the seat recline motor speed sensor circuit.
Repair circuit as required. Clear DTC and retest B1B9424
Seat Height Up
Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat height up circuit for short to ground B1B9524
Seat Height Down
Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat height down circuit for short to ground B1B9624
Seat Slide Forward
Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat slide
forward circuit for short to ground B1B9724
Seat Slide Backward
Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat slide
backward circuit for short to ground B1B9824 Seat Tilt Up Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat tilt up circuit for short to ground B1B9924
Seat Tilt Down
Switch
Signal stuck high Check for a stuck switch. Refer to the electrical circuit
diagrams and check driver seat switch pack to seat
module LIN circuit for short, open circuit and seat tilt
down circuit for short to ground
Page 2353 of 3039
DTC Description Possible Causes Action U2101-00 Control module
Compatible central car
Using the manufacturer approved diagnostic Configuration Incompatible - No sub configuration file not system check and update the car configuration file type information received by front seat as required. Carry out on demand self test using climate control module manufacturer approved diagnostic system to confirm rectification. Clear the DTC and retest U3000-04
Control Module -
System internal
failures
Front seat climate control
module - Internal failure
Check and install new front seat climate control
module as required. Carry out on demand self test
using manufacturer approved diagnostic system to
confirm rectification U3003-62
Battery Voltage -
Signal compare failure
Wiring harness fault
Battery internal failure
Charging system fault
Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check
the power and ground connections to the front
seat climate control module and the central
junction box
Refer to the battery care manual and verify that
the vehicle battery is fully charged and serviceable
before continuing with further diagnostic tests
Check the vehicle charging system
Page 2563 of 3039
Roof Opening Panel - Roof Opening Panel
Diagnosis and Testing
Principle of Operation Published: 11-May-2011
For a detailed description of the roof opening panel, refer to the relevant Description and Operation sections in the workshop
manual. REFER to: (501-17 Roof Opening Panel)
Roof Opening Panel (Description and Operation), Roof Opening Panel (Description and Operation), Roof Opening Panel (Description and Operation).
Inspection and Verification
CAUTION: Diagnosis by substitution from a donor vehicle is NOT acceptable. Substitution of control modules does not
guarantee confirmation of a fault, and may also cause additional faults in the vehicle being tested and/or the donor vehicle.
1. Verify the customer concern.
2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of damage and system integrity.
Visual Inspection
Mechanical Electrical
Roof opening panel
Helixed drive cables
Switch
Control unit/motor
Fuses/relays (refer to electrical guide)
Wiring harness
Correct engagement of electrical connectors
Loose or corroded connections
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the cause is not visually evident, check for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and refer to the DTC Index.
DTC Index
CAUTION: When probing connectors to take measurements in the course of the pinpoint tests, use the adaptor kit, part
number 3548-1358-00.
NOTES:
If the control module or a component is suspect and the vehicle remains under manufacturer warranty, refer to the
Warranty Policy and Procedures manual (section B1.2), or determine if any prior approval programme is in operation, prior to
the installation of a new module/component.
Generic scan tools may not read the codes listed, or may read only five digit codes. Match the five digits from the scan
tool to the first five digits of the seven digit code listed to identify the fault (the last two digits give extra information read by
the manufacturer-approved diagnostic system).
When performing voltage or resistance tests, always use a digital multimeter (DMM) accurate to three decimal places and
with a current calibration certificate. When testing resistance, always take the resistance of the DMM leads into account.
Check and rectify basic faults before beginning diagnostic routines involving pinpoint tests.
If DTCs are recorded and, after performing the pinpoint tests, a fault is not present, an intermittent concern may be the
cause. Always check for loose connections and corroded terminals.
DTC Description Possible Cause Action B10F211 Sunroof Control
Sunroof enable signal
circuit - short to ground Carry out any pinpoint tests associated with this DTC using the
manufacturer approved diagnostic system. Refer to the electrical
circuit diagrams and check sunroof enable signal circuit for short
to ground B10F212 Sunroof Control
Sunroof enable signal
circuit - short to power Refer to the electrical circuit diagrams and check sunroof enable
signal circuit for short to power