ignition MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 194 of 2305

Symptom:
AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR RETURN CIR-
CUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Ambient Temperature Sensor Open/Short to Battery?All
Ye s!Replace the Ambient Temperature Sensor.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal
(+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ambient Temperature Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit
and Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Ambient Temperature Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a
short to the Sensor Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
181
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 195 of 2305

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN/SHORT TO BATTERY
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 0.2 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) and the Fuel Level
Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay Fuel Level Sensor Open/Short to Battery?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Return circuit between the
Fuel Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal Return circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
182
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 196 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit between the Fuel
Pump Module harness connector and the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance above 10 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
183
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR OPEN/SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 197 of 2305

Symptom:
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SHORT TO GROUND
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL (+) SHORT TO GROUND
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, with the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: Fuel Level Sensor Shorted to Ground?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Replace the Fuel Level Sensor in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit and Fuel
Level Sensor Signal Return circuit.
Is the resistance below 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the Fuel Level Sensor Signal (+) circuit for a short to the
Sensor Return circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
184
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 198 of 2305

Symptom:
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INTERNAL FAILURE B1043
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS FAILURE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If this fault is present, scan the Engine Control Module and/or Transmission Control
Module for any CAN Bus related faults.
Are any CAN Bus Related faults present?All
Ye s!Refer to the symptom list for repair information relating to CAN
Bus failures.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItread: B1043 Instrument Cluster Internal Failure?All
View Repair
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
185
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 199 of 2305

Symptom:
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INTERNAL FAILURE B1053
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN BUS FAILURE
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If this fault is present, scan the Engine Control Module and/or Transmission Control
Module for any CAN Bus related faults.
Are any CAN Bus Related faults present?All
Ye s!Refer to the symptom list for repair information relating to CAN
Bus failures.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItread: B1053 Instrument Cluster Internal Failure?All
View Repair
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
186
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 201 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT CAB
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ECM, and the Shifter Assembly for this same or
similar ABS message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the CAB harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
188
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 202 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
189
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ABS ÐContinued
Page 203 of 2305

Symptom:
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DTC PRESENT
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE AFFECTED MODULE
OPEN CAN CIRCUITS AT ECM
ECM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from ON to OFF to ON.
With the DRBIIIt, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this
time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the
wiring and connectors for an intermittent condition.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, check the TCM, ABS, and the ATC Module for this same or similar
ECM message error DTC.
Is the same or similar DTC set in the other modules?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 5
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the ECM harness connector.
Is the resistance 120 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the ECM in accordance with the service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
190
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Page 204 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
5 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 harness connector.
Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the CAN C Bus (-)
circuit in the Instrument Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance 60 ohms, 3.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the CAN C Bus (+) or the CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
191
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NO CAN COMMUNICATION WITH ECM ÐContinued