light MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 2168 of 2305

3-4 solenoid -The 3-4 solenoid is activated when
the TCM determines that the transmission must
shift into or out of 4th gear. The solenoid is only
activated during the shifting of the transmission.
When the solenoid is activated, hydraulic pressure
is applied to the proper shift elements in the trans-
mission to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is
completed, the solenoid is turned off.
TCC solenoid -The TCC solenoid is activated
when the TCM determines that the Torque con-
verter clutch should be activated. The TCC clutch is
a variable slip torque clutch that allows control of
torque converter slip from 5% to 95.5% of full TCC
engagement. The clutch is controlled by the TCC
solenoid which is pulse width modulated (PWM) to
provide the desired amount of slip.
Shift Pressure Solenoid -The Shift Pressure
Solenoid is activated when the TCM determines
that a transmission shift is required. The solenoid
is PWM controller to allow the proper amount of
hydraulic pressure to the shift elements. The sole-
noid is only activated during the shifting of the
transmission. When the solenoid is activated, hy-
draulic pressure is removed from the proper shift
elements to allow the desired shift. Once the shift is
completed, the solenoid is turned off.
Modulation pressure solenoid -The modulation
pressure is always active. The solenoid is pulse
width modulated (PWM) controlled and is used to
modulate the hydraulic system pressure to the
desired pressure.
3.2.4 TRANSMISSION COMPONENT
DESCRIPTIONS
Shift Assembly
The Shift Lever Selector transmits all selector lever
positions, as well as selected shift ranges to the
TCM over the CAN Bus. At the same time, the
selector lever positions P, R, N, and D are transmit-
ted by a cable to the selector lever shaft in the
transmission.
Brake shift inter-lock
To prevent unauthorized shifting out of the park
position, the Selector lever is locked in the Park
position until the ignition key is turned to the run
position and the brake pedal is pressed. This will
allow the driver to shift out of the park position.
Reverse Lamp Output
The Reverse Light Switch is integrated into the
shifter module and controls the reverse lights.
Reverse Inhibitor
The Shift Lever Assembly constantly monitors ABS
wheel speed to prevents an inadvertent selection of
reverse at speeds above approximately 6.4 Km/h(4MPH). The Reverse inhibitor is part of the Shift
Lever Assembly and is controlled by the Shift Lever
Assembly module.
Trans temp sensor - P/N Switch circuit
The TCM will detect the selector lever in park and
neutral positions. The TCM does this by monitoring
the Transmission temperature sensor signal along
with the shifter position signals. The P/N switch
contact is operated by a cam located in the trans-
mission which, opens a reed contact switch that is
wired in series with the transmission temperature
sensor. When the P/N contact switch is opened in
park and neutral, the TCM senses a high transmis-
sion temperature. Confirming the P/N switch sta-
tus. Note: In park or neutral, the TCM uses engine
temperature (to avoid setting a DTC). The TCM
sends a hardwired signal to the ECM that will allow
the ECM controlled start circuit to engage in P or N
only. The TCM also sends a P/N bus message to the
ECM to confirm the P/N switch status.
The Normal Transmission Temperature Sensor
resistance is between 500.0 and 2500.0 ohms.
The normal voltage limits for the transmis-
sion temperature sensor, are between 0.5 and
3.0 volts.
Input Speed Sensors
The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sen-
sors N2 and N3, both speed sensors are located on
the valve body and report DTC's for the input speed
sensors errors. The speed sensors are Hall Effect
speed sensors that are used by the TCM to calculate
the transmissions input speed. Since the input
speed could not be measured directly, two of the
drive elements are measured. Two input speed
sensors were required because both drive elements
are not active in all gears. The input sensors N2 and
N3 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd,
3rd or 4th. If the N2 and N3 input speed signals are
not the same in these gears then there is an issue
with the transmission and the DTC Input Sensors
Mismatch will be set.
The N3 input speed is not reported in1st and 5th
gears. The N2 sensor is not reported in Reverse.
The Input Speed Sensor Overspeed is a rationality
check that is intended to indicate a major transmis-
sion failure and will cause a loss of drive (place the
transmission in Neutral)
Output Speed Sensor (ABS signal)
The NAG1 transmission does not have an output
shaft speed sensor. The TCM uses the ABS (An-
tilock Brake System) Wheel Speed sensor informa-
tion, it receives over the CAN bus, to calculate the
transmissions output shaft speed. The TCM moni-
tors the ABS system for functionality and reports
ABS speed sensor and communication DTCs, which
will affect proper transmission operation.
3
GENERAL INFORMATION
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Emergency running function
If DTCs occur, safe-driving conditions must be re-
tained but full functionality of the transmission will
be limited to avoid damaging the automatic trans-
mission. In the event of certain DTCs the TCM
switches to emergency running. The TCM will store
the appropriate DTC codes and solenoids will be
de-energized (turned off)
The transmission effects will be:
²The last gear shifted remains in that position
²The modulating pressure and shift pressure in-
crease to maximum value
²The torque converter clutch is disengaged
(turned off)
Shifting manually after a DTC detection
NOTE: The vehicle can still be shifted
manually to 2nd or reverse gear.
To accomplish these shifts you must
Stop the vehicle
Turn the ignition off
Start the engine
Place the selector lever into D for 2nd gear
Place the selector lever into R for reverse gear
The emergency running function is retained until
the DTC is eliminated or the stored DTC code is
erased.
Stored (Intermittent) DTCs can be reset by cy-
cling the ignition switch
3.3.3 TROUBLE CODE ERASURE
Diagnostic Trouble Codes can be erased in two
ways. The first is to erase the DTC with the DRBIII
or scan tool. The second is if the DTC is no longer
present, the DTC is reset by the TCM (after an
ignition cycle), which will place the DTC in an
intermittent status (Stored DTC).
When there are no diagnostic trouble codes
stored in memory, the DRBIIItwill display
(NO DTC's DETECTED(
3.4 USING THE DRBIIIT
Refer to the DRBIIItuser's guide for instructions
and assistance with reading trouble codes, erasing
trouble codes, and other DRBIIItfunctions.
3.5 DRBIIITERROR MESSAGES
Under normal operation, the DRBIIItwill display
one of only two error messages:
± User-Requested WARM Boot
± User-Requested COLD Boot
If the DRBIIItshould display any other error
message, record the entire display and call the
S.T.A.R. Center.
3.5.1 DRBIIITDOES NOT POWER UP
(BLANK SCREEN)
If the LED's do not light or no sound is emitted at
start up, check for loose cable connections or a bad
cable. Check the vehicle battery voltage. A mini-
mum of 11 volts is required to adequately power the
DRBIIIt.
If all connections are proper between the DRBI-
IItand the vehicle or other devices, and the vehicle
battery is fully charged, an inoperative DRBIIIt
may be the result of faulty cable or vehicle wiring.
For a blank screen, refer to the appropriate Body
Diagnostic manual.
3.5.2 DISPLAY IS NOT VISIBLE
Low temperatures will affect the visibility of the
display. Adjust the contrast to compensate for this
condition.
4.0 DISCLAIMERS, SAFETY,
AND WARNINGS
4.1 DISCLAIMERS
All information, illustrations, and specifications
contained in this manual are based on the latest
5
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 2173 of 2305

5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
> DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box) - DRBIIIt
must use the latest release level.
> Jumper wires
> Test Light
> Ohmmeter
> Voltmeter
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
6.1 ACRONYMS
ABSAntilock Braking system
A/CAir conditioner
A/DAnalog to Digital conversion
APPAccelerator Pedal Position
CANController Area Network (Vehicle
Bus System)
CKTCircuit
DLCData Link Connector
DRBIIItDiagnostic Readout Box
DTCDiagnostic Trouble Code
ECMDiesel Engine Controller
EMCCElectronically Modulated Converter
Clutch
IODIgnition off-draw
ISSInput Speed Sensor (N2 and N3)
KK line communication bus
LEDLight Emitting Diode
MILMalfunction Indicator LampOSSOutput Speed Sensor (derived from
the ABS controller)
PEMCCPartial Electronically Modulated
Converter Clutch
PWMPulse width modulated
SKREEMSentry Key Remote Entry Module
SLAShift Lever Assembly
SWSwitch
TCCTorque Converter Clutch
TCMTransmission Control Module
TPThrottle Position
TRDTorque Reduction
TTSTransmission Temperature Sensor
1-2/4-5
solenoidcontrols the shift into and out of
2nd gear or 5th gear.
V2-3 so-
lenoidcontrols the shift into and out of 3rd
gear
V3-4 so-
lenoidcontrols the shift into and out of 4th
gear
VTCC
solenoidis pulse width modulated and con-
trols the TCC clutch
Shift
Pressure
Solenoidis a pulse width modulated solenoid
and controls the hydraulic pressure
to the shift elements.
Modula-
tion
pressure
solenoidis a pulse width modulated solenoid
and controls the hydraulic system
pressure
6.2 DEFINITIONS
Driving cycle counter) -The starts since first set
counter indicates the number of driving cycles since
the first occurrence of an error.
8
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 2176 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly
circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Go To 6
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly
circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Controller Antilock Brake in accordance with the
service information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance of the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit between the Shifter
Assembly connector and the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Repair the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit for an open.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11
COMMUNICATION
*NO RESPONSE FROM SHIFTER ASSEMBLY ÐContinued
Page 2177 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
K-TCM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
K-TCM CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-TCM CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-TCM circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-TCM circuit for a short to ground.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Disconnect the TCM harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the K-TCM circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Repair the K-TCM circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 4
12
COMMUNICATION
Page 2180 of 2305

Symptom:
BACKUP LAMP CKT SHORT TO VOLTAGE OR OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BACKUP LAMP CIRCUIT OPEN
BACKUP LAMP CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Start the engine.
While back probing, measure the voltage of the Backup Lamp circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 3
2 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage of the Backup Lamp circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness
connector.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?All
Ye s!Repair the Backup Lamp circuit for a short to voltage.
No!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
3 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Remove the Backup Lamp bulb(s).
Connect a jumper wire between Shift Lever Assembly circuit and B(+).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the Backup Lamp circuit in the
Backup Lamp socket(s).
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Repair the Backup Lamp circuit for an open.
15
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2181 of 2305

Symptom:
BACKUP LAMP SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
POSSIBLE CAUSES
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT OPEN
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.
Start the engine.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch
Output circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?All
Ye s!Replace the Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information.
No!Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. If
the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground.
16
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
Page 2198 of 2305

Symptom:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
ABS BRAKE MESSAGE
When Monitored: Valid Brake CAN message received at least once and CAN Bus Circuit,
ABS CAN Message Missing, ABS CAN Message Incorrect are not active.
Set Condition: Signal9brake-light switch9not valid- ABS sending invalid value.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CAN C BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT
ABS DTCS PRESENT
ABS - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TCM - BRAKE MESSAGE ERROR
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If
the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the
fluid level per the service information.
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid
false symptoms.
With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to
performing transmission symptom diagnostics.
With the DRBIIIt, read and record all Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal
connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Repair as necessary.
Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all
diagnostic monitors have run.
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are
corrected by software upgrades to the transmission controller.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.All
Continue
Go To 2
2 Ignition on, engine not running.
With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTCs.
NOTE: If the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on
that symptom first.
Is the DTC, CAN BUS CIRCUIT, present?All
Ye s!Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
33
TRANSMISSION - NAG1