lock MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 52 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the voltage of the Driver Squib
1 circuits.
Set Condition: The ACM has detected high voltage on the Driver Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
CLOCKSPRING, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 OR LINE 2 SHORT TO BATTERY
ACM, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED ACM DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 5
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
39
AIRBAG
Page 53 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN
INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE
AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector(s).
Disconnect the Clockspring connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
40
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 54 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, IF THE AIRBAG
CONTROL MODULE IS DROPPED AT ANY TIME, IT MUST BE REPLACED.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector(s).
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module connec-
tor(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
Measure the voltage on the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 and Line 2 circuits between the
Clockspring connector and ground.
Is there any voltage present?All
Ye s!Repair the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 or Line 2 circuits shorted to
battery.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Airbag Control Module in accordance with Service
Information.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 With the DRBIIIt, record and erase all DTC's from all Airbag modules.
If equipped with Passenger Airbag On - Off switch, read the DTC's in all switch
positions.
If any ACTIVE codes are present they must be resolved before diagnosing any stored
codes.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
Look for chaffed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed
out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent
problem.
Reconnect any disconnected components and harness connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIItmonitor active codes as you work through the following steps.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, MAINTAIN A SAFE
DISTANCE FROM ALL AIRBAGS WHILE PERFORMING THE FOLLOWING
STEPS.
Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the related airbag circuit or component.
If codes are related to the Driver circuits, rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.
You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code
message.
Did the DTC become active?All
Ye s!Select appropriate symptom from Symptom List.
No!No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning
vehicle to customer.
41
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO BATTERY ÐContinued
Page 55 of 2305

Symptom:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored and Set Condition:
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
When Monitored: With the ignition on, the ACM monitors the resistance of the Driver
Squib 1 circuits.
Set Condition: When the ACM detects a short to ground in either Driver Squib 1 circuits.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
DRIVER AIRBAG SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
CLOCKSPRING, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
DRIVER SQUIB 1 LINE 1 OR LINE 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
ACM, DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND
STORED CODE OR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ACTIVE CODE PRESENT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: For the purpose of this test, the AECM and ORC modules will be
referred to as an ACM.
SELECT ACTIVE or STORED DTC:All
ACM - ACTIVE DTC
Go To 2
ACM - STORED DTC
Go To 6
NOTE: When reconnecting Airbag system components, the ignition must be
turned off and the battery must be disconnected.
42
AIRBAG
Page 56 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Driver Airbag Squib connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, DO NOT PLACE AN
INTACT UNDEPLOYED AIRBAG FACE DOWN ON A HARD SURFACE, THE
AIRBAG WILL PROPEL INTO THE AIR IF ACCIDENTALLY DEPLOYED.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Driver Airbag connector(s).
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Replace the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Driver Airbag connector(s).
Disconnect the Clockspring connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Clockspring connector.
WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.
With the DRBIIIt, read the active Airbag Control Module DTC's.
Does the DRBIIItshow DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Informa-
tion.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4WARNING: TO AVOID PERSONAL INJURY OR DEATH, TURN THE IGNI-
TION OFF, DISCONNECT THE BATTERY AND WAIT TWO MINUTES BE-
FORE PROCEEDING.
Disconnect the Load Tool from the Clockspring connector.
Disconnect the Airbag Control Module connector(s).
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean and repair as necessary.
Connect the appropriate Load Tool Adaptor to the Airbag Control Module connector.
Measure the resistance of the Driver Squib 1 Line 1 and Line 2 circuits between
Clockspring connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms on either circuit?All
Ye s!Repair Driver Squib 1 Line 1 or Line 2 circuits shorted to ground.
Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 5
43
AIRBAG
DRIVER SQUIB 1 SHORT TO GROUND ÐContinued
Page 83 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE HEATER ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PER-
FORMING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAIL-
URE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
NOTE: The heater's control unit will store up to five DTCs in its memory.
NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a new fault in the system, one that
is not already stored in its memory, it will clear the oldest of the five stored
DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault,
it will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify that the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster is switched off.
Set the blend control to the max heat position and the mode control to the floor
position.
With the DRBIIIt, record and erase the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster Module's
DTCs.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIIIt, monitor for Cabin Heater Module or Heater Booster Module DTCs
while performing the following step.
NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the heater's main power
supply while the heater is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in excess emissions from the heater
during heater operation.
Switch the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster on. If operable, allow the heater to run
through at least one cycle of operation (approximately 10 minutes), and then switch
the heater off.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Ye s!If the Heater In Lockout Mode DTC is present, record and erase
DTCs before performing any diagnostic procedures. Return to the
symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 3
70
CABIN HEATER
A. HEATER PRE-TEST ÐContinued
Page 106 of 2305

Symptom List:
HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE
HEATER OVERHEATED
SUCCESSIVE OVERHEATING
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE
When Monitored: During heater activation and operation.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if multiple attempts to start the heater have failed or if
successive overheating occurs.
HEATER OVERHEATED
When Monitored: After heater activation, when the system is in a steady state of
operation.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the Temperature Sensor's resistance or Overheating
Sensor's resistance is not within the expected parameters (coolant temperature in the
heater module exceeds 105ÉC [221ÉF]).
SUCCESSIVE OVERHEATING
When Monitored: After heater activation, when the system is in a steady state of
operation.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if successive overheating occurs.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CABIN HEATER ASSEMBLY OR HEATER BOOSTER ASSEMBLY
HEATER'S COOLANT HOSES RESTRICTED/LEAKING/DAMAGED
ENGINE'S COOLING SYSTEM FAULT
CABIN HEATER OR HEATER BOOSTER CONTROL UNIT
HEATER OVERHEATED/SUCCESSIVE OVERHEATING CLEARED, ADDITIONAL DTC(S)
PRESENT
93
CABIN HEATER
Page 107 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE HEATER ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PER-
FORMING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAIL-
URE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
CAUTION: DO NOT PERFORM THIS TEST UNLESS DIRECTED HERE BY
THE HEATER PRE-TEST. ALWAYS PERFORM THE HEATER PRE-TEST
PRIOR TO PERFORMING ANY OTHER TEST FOR THE RESULT TO BE
VALID.
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If there is an internal leak in the heater, a continuous loud chunking
or grinding noise may have been heard coming from the assembly during
the Pre-test.
Check for engine coolant continuously flowing out of the heater's exhaust pipe.
Is engine coolant coming out of the heater's exhaust pipe?All
Ye s!Replace the Cabin Heater Assembly or Heater Booster Assembly
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
WARNING: ALLOW THE HEATER ASSEMBLY TO COOL BEFORE PER-
FORMING A COMPONENT INSPECTION/REPAIR/REPLACEMENT. FAIL-
URE TO FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL
INJURY OR DEATH.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the heater's coolant hoses for restrictions, leakage, and damage.
Are the heater's coolant hoses Ok?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Repair the heater's coolant hoses as necessary in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
Check that the engine's cooling system is operating properly in accordance with the
Service Information.
Is the engine's cooling system operating properly?All
Ye s!Go To 4
No!Repair the engine's cooling system in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
94
CABIN HEATER
HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE ÐContinued
Page 108 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
Refill the cooling system in accordance with the Service Information.
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Turn the engine off.
Allow the engine coolant to cool down to a temperature of 50ÉC (122ÉF).
Start the engine.
Allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Turn the engine off.
View repairAll
Repair
Go To 5
5WARNING: NEVER OPERATE THE HEATER IN AN ENCLOSED AREA
THAT DOES NOT HAVE EXHAUST VENTILATION FACILITIES. ALWAYS
VENT THE EXHAUST WHEN OPERATING THE HEATER. FAILURE TO
FOLLOW THESE INSTRUCTIONS CAN RESULT IN PERSONAL INJURY
OR DEATH.
NOTE: The heater's control unit will store up to five DTCs in its memory.
NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a new fault in the system, one that
is not already stored in its memory, it will clear the oldest of the five stored
DTCs, and it will store the new fault's DTC.
NOTE: If the heater's control unit detects a reoccurrence of a stored fault,
it will overwrite that fault's DTC with the most recent occurrence.
Turn the ignition on.
Verify that the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster is switched off.
Set the blend control to the max heat position and the mode control to the floor
position.
Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle.
With the DRBIII, monitor for Cabin Heater or Heater Booster Module DTCs while
performing the following step.
NOTE: Do not disconnect the vehicle's battery or the heater's main power
supply while the heater is in operation or in run-down mode. Failure to
follow these instructions can result in excess emissions from the heater
during heater operation.
Switch the Cabin Heater or Heater Booster on. If necessary, allow the heater to run
through at least one cycle of operation (approximately 10 minutes), and then turn the
heater off.
Turn the engine off.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any DTCs?All
Overheating Related DTC(s) Reset
Replace the Cabin Heater Assembly or Heater Booster Assembly
in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ovrheatng DTC(s) clear, Other DTC(s) Set
Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform HEATER VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No DTCs Present
Test Complete.
95
CABIN HEATER
HEATER IN LOCKOUT MODE ÐContinued
Page 123 of 2305

Symptom:
*NO RESPONSE FROM CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK POWERS AND GROUNDS TO THE CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHIFTER ASSEMBLY
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
K-ABS, SHIFTER ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT OPEN
CONTROLLER ANTILOCK BRAKE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Controller Antilock Brake harness connector.
Check each power and ground circuit to the module.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Refer to the wiring diagrams located in the service information to
help isolate an open or shorted condition. Repair as necessary.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Go To 2
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the CAB harness connector.
Disconnect the DRBIIItfrom the DLC.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 3
No!Go To 4
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Shifter Assembly harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s!Repair the K-ABS, Shifter Assembly circuit for a short to ground.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No!Replace the Shifter Assembly in accordance with the service
information.
Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
11 0
COMMUNICATION