oil MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MERCEDES-BENZ, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SPRINTER, Model: MERCEDES-BENZ SPRINTER 2006Pages: 2305, PDF Size: 48.12 MB
Page 548 of 2305

Symptom:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P2025-INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The Intake Pressure Sensor signal does not agree with the Atmospheric
Pressure Sensor signal in the ECM.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
HIGH RESISTANCE IN THE INTAKE PRESSURE SENSOR 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRB, read ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 7
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
125
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 572 of 2305

Symptom:
P2062-ENGINE OIL SENSOR MONITORING ERROR
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL SENSOR
VERIFY THE CURRENT DTC
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition off.
Check the engine oil level. Add or remove as necessary to obtain proper engine oil
level.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test complete.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
149
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 575 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
7 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 8
8NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction
or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the intake system, exhaust system and related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 9
9 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
10WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRB
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DTC When Monitored and Set Conditions. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?All
Ye s!Repair as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Test Complete.
152
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY ÐContinued
Page 577 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If DTC P1611, P2306 or P2332 is present with this DTC, diagnose
DTCs P1611, P2306 or P2332 before diagnosing this DTC.
NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase the ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
With the DRBIIIt, read the ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB III display a Mass Air Flow Sensor DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 5
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3NOTE: Inspect all air intake and turbocharger related tubes for damage,
restriction or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC
to set.
NOTE: Inspect the exhaust system and related tubes for damage, restriction
or poor connection. Any of these conditions can cause a this DTC to set.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the intake system, exhaust system and related tubes and connections.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
Connect smoke machine 84-04 to the Intake Air Temperature Sensor port in the
intake duct and begin injecting smoke into the intake system.
Observe all intake system components for evidence of smoke leakage.
Is there evidence of smoke leakage?All
Ye s!Repair or replace as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the MAF Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
154
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2066-MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR PLAUSIBILITY AIR MASS TOO HIGH Ð
Continued
Page 626 of 2305

Symptom:
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ENGINE OIL SENSOR
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 3 SHORTED TO GROUND
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Turn the ignition on.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 8
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Intake Air Pressure
Sensor and Engine Oil Sensors for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor and Engine Oil Sensor harness connec-
tors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and all of the EOS and Intake Air Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage below 1000 ohms for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured below 1000 ohms for a short to
ground.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
203
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 627 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Engine Oil Sensor
Signal circuit at the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Repair the Engine Oil Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the
Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between the Sensor Ground circuit and the Intake Air
Pressure Sensor Signal circuit at the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 1000 ohms?All
Ye s!Go To 6
No!Repair the Intake Air Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to
the Sensor Ground circuit.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 7
No!Replace the Intake Air Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
7 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
204
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO LOW ÐContinued
Page 629 of 2305

Symptom:
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EO SENSOR
INTAKE AIR PRESSURE SENSOR
VISUAL WIRING AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE 3 SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds.
Start the engine.
Monitor the DRB for ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Visually inspect the wiring and connectors associated with the Intake Air Pressure
Sensor and Engine Oil Sensors for problems that may result in a short circuit.
Were any problems found?All
Ye s!Repair or replace wiring/connectors as necessary.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
206
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 630 of 2305

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor and Engine Oil Sensor harness connec-
tors.
Disconnect the ECM harness connectors.
Remove the Engine Control Relay.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and cavity 87 of the Engine Control Relay
connector in Fuse Block No.1.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage at all circuits in the Engine Oil Sensor and Intake Air Pressure
Sensor harness connector cavities.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt for any of the measurements?All
Ye s!Repair the circuit(s) that measured above 1.0 volt for a short to
voltage.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 4
4 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Go To 5
No!Replace the Engine Oil Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Intake Air Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Turn the ignition off for 10 seconds. Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read ECM DTCs.
Does the DRB display this DTC?All
Ye s!Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance
with the Service Information.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Replace the Intake Air Pressure Sensor.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
207
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
P2332-SENSOR SUPPLY 3 VOLTAGE IS TOO HIGH ÐContinued
Page 639 of 2305

Symptom List:
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO HIGH
P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO LOW
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be P2359-BOOST PRESSURE TOO
HIGH.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
AIR FILTER
AIR RESTRICTION
CHECKING FOR AIR LEAKS
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
BOOST PRESSURE SERVO MOTOR
TURBOCHARGER
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1NOTE: If the ECM detects and stores a DTC, the ECM also stores the
engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of
these conditions are displayed on the DRB at the same time the DTC is
displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to
duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.
NOTE: Ensure all turbocharger inlet and outlet tubes are connected prop-
erly, without damage and restriction before continuing with this test. Also
ensure the Boost Pressure Servo Motor and Servo Motor rod are attached
and functioning properly.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, erase ECM DTCs.
Test drive the vehicle.
Monitor the DRBIIItfor ECM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?All
Ye s!Go To 2
No!Go To 6
2 Turn the ignition off.
Remove and inspect the Air Filter for soiling or excessive dirt and debris which may
cause air flow restriction.
Were any of these problems found?All
Ye s!Replace the Air Filter element.
Perform ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2.
No!Go To 3
216
DRIVEABILITY - DIESEL
Page 670 of 2305

NO START VERIFICATION - VER-1 APPLICABILITY
1. NOTE: IMPORTANT! If the Engine Control Module or Sentry Key Immobilizer
Module has been replaced, ensure the programming procedure for the module has
been performed in accordance with the Service Information.
2. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
3. Inspect the engine oil for contamination. If it is contaminated, change the oil and filter.
4. With the DRB, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
5. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
6. Attempt to start the engine.
7. If the engine is unable to start, look for any Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) that may
relate to this condition. Return to the Symptom List if necessary.
8. If the engine starts and continues to run, the repair is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
ROAD TEST VERIFICATION - VER-2 APPLICABILITY
1. Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all engine components are properly installed and
connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
2. If this verification procedure is being performed after a non-DTC test, perform steps 3 and
4. If not, proceed to step 5.
3. Check to see if the initial symptom still exists. If there are no trouble codes and the symptom
no longer exists, the repair was successful and testing is now complete.
4. If the initial or another symptom exists, the repair is not complete. Check all pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List if necessary.
5. For previously read DTCs that have not been dealt with, return to the Symptom List and
follow the diagnostic path for that DTC; otherwise, continue.
6. If the Engine Control Module (ECM) has not been changed, perform steps 7 and 8, otherwise,
continue with step 9.
7. With the DRB IIIt, erase all diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), then disconnect the DRB IIIt.
8. Turn the ignition off for at least 10 seconds.
9. If equipped with a Transfer Case Position Switch, perform step 10, otherwise, continue with
step 11.
10. With the ignition switch on, place the Transfer Case Shift Lever in each gear position,
stopping for 15 seconds in each position.
11. Ensure no DTCs remain by performing steps 12 through 15.
12. Road test the vehicle. For some of the road test, go at least 64 km/h (40 MPH). If this test
is for an A/C Relay Control Circuit, drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes with the A/C on.
13. At some point, stop the vehicle and turn the engine off for at least 10 seconds, then restart
the engine and continue.
14. Upon completion of the road test, turn the engine off and check for DTCs with the DRB IIIt.
15. If the repaired DTC has set again, the repair is not complete. Check for any pertinent
Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to the Symptom List. If there are no DTCs, the
repair was successful and is now complete.
Are any DTCs or symptoms remaining?All
Ye s!Repair is not complete, refer to appropriate symptom.
No!Repair is complete.
247
VERIFICATION TESTS
Verification Tests ÐContinued