solenoid MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2004, Model line: ENDEAVOR, Model: MITSUBISHI ENDEAVOR 2004Pages: 3870, PDF Size: 98.47 MB
Page 1 of 3870

2004 BRAKES
Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
GENERAL DESCRIPTION FEATURES The 4ABS ensures directional stability and control during hard braking.
This ABS uses a 4-sensor 4-channel system that controls all four wheels
independently of each other. The basic system is the same as that for the Lancer.
EBD (Electronic Brake-force Distribution system) control has been installed to
provide the ideal braking force for the rear wheels.
EBD CONTROL In ABS, electronic control is used so the rear wheel brake hydraulic pressure during
braking is regulated by rear wheel control solenoid valves in accordance with the
vehicle's rate of deceleration. The front and rear wheel slippages are calculated from
the signals received from the various wheel sensors. EBD control is a control
system which provides a high level of control for both vehicle braking force and
vehicle stability. The system has the following features:
To shorten the harness wires and enhance data transmission reliability,
communication with other ECU is performed over a CAN (Controller Area
Network). Fail-safe function ensures that safety is maintained. Diagnostic function provides improved serviceability. Because the system provides the optimum rear wheel braking force regardless
of vehicle load and the condition of the road surface, the system reduces the
required pedal depression force, particularly when the vehicle is heavily
loaded. Because the duty placed on the front brakes is reduced, the increases in pad
temperature can be controlled during front brake application to improve pad
wear.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 90 of 3870

Fig. 57: Solenoid Valve And Motor Power Supply Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 1) for the solenoid
valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is
incorporated in the ABS-ECU. The valve relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU, is always energizing
the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition
switch is turned on. The ABS-ECU activates the solenoid valve by turning on its driving transistor.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
The solenoid valve is not energized even after the ABS-ECU has turned on the
driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the power supply circuit to the
ABS-ECU solenoid valve, or the valve relay has failed). The solenoid valve is not energized even after the ABS-ECU has turned on the
driving transistor (Open circuit is present in the solenoid valve circuit inside
the ABS-ECU, or the valve relay has failed). After the ABS-ECU has turned off the driving transistor, the solenoid valve
still remains energized (short in the solenoid valve circuit). When a solenoid valve failure is detected
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Dama
ged wirin
g harness or connector CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 91 of 3870

Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
PAST TROUBLE
Carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis on connector(s) or wiring harness
in the power supply circuit (terminal 1) to the ABS-ECU solenoid valve or
ground circuit (terminal 18). For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO TREAT PAST TROUBLE
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 99 of 3870

YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-
02 terminal 1 and fusible link No. 3. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground. It should be 2
ohms or less. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 108 of 3870

Fig. 66: Solenoid Valve And Moter Power Supply Circuit Diagram & Connector Identification
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 19) for the pump
motor. The pump motor is energized by the motor relay, which is incorporated
in the ABS-ECU. The motor relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU, is always off unless
the motor solenoid valve check is activated when the vehicle is started. The ABS-ECU activates the pump motor by turning on the ECU built-in motor
relay when the ABS is working.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
DTC C1266: Motor system (seizure)
If the ABS-ECU determines that the pump motor is not running smoothly (i.e.
motor seizure) after the motor relay is turned off, this DTC will be set.
DTC C1273: Motor relay problem (stuck off) If the ABS-ECU determines that the motor is not running after the motor relay
is turned on, the ECU determines that the motor relay is stuck off, and sets this
DTC.
DTC C1274: Motor relay problem (stuck on) If the ABS-ECU determines that the motor is running after the motor relay is
turned off, the ECU determines that the motor relay is stuck on, and sets this
DTC. CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 117 of 3870

YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-
02 terminal 19 and fusible link No.3. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 18 and ground. It should be 2
ohms or less. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 126 of 3870

Fig. 75: Solenoid Valve And Motor Power Supply Circuit Diagra
m
Courtesy of MITSUBISHI MOTOR SALES OF AMERICA.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ABS-ECU contains the power supply circuit (terminal 1) for the solenoid
valve. The solenoid valve is energized by the valve relay, which is
incorporated in the ABS-ECU. The valve relay, which is incorporated in the ABS-ECU, is always energizing
the solenoid valve unless the initial check is in progress when the ignition
switch is turned on.
ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These diagnostic trouble codes will be set under the cases below.
DTC C1278 (Valve relay OFF failure) After the ABS-ECU turned on the valve relay, the solenoid valve is not
energized (valve relay OFF failure).
DTC C1278 (Valve relay ON failure) After the ABS-ECU turned off the valve relay, the solenoid valve still remains
energized (valve relay ON failure).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THESE DTCS ARE TO SET ARE:)
Current trouble
Damaged wiring harness or connector Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)
PAST TROUBLE Carr
y out dia
gnosis with
particular em
phasis on connector
(s) or wirin
g harness in CAUTION: If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an
incorrect diagnostic trouble code may be set. Prior to
this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 127 of 3870

the power supply circuit (terminal 1) to the ABS-ECU solenoid valve or ground
circuit (terminal 2). For diagnosis procedures, refer to HOW TO USE TROUBLESHOOTING/ INSPECTION SERVIC
.
DIAGNOSIS Required Special Tools:
MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.) MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A
MB991970: ABS Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
1. Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connec
tor. CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958,
always turn the ignition switch to the
"LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or
disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 135 of 3870

YES: Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Then go to Step 8 .
NO: An open or short circuit may be present in the solenoid valve power
supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between ABS-ECU connector A-
02 terminal 1 and fusible link No.3. Then go to Step 8 .
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1. Disconnect the connector A-02, and connect special tool ABS Check
Harness (MB991970) to the wiring harness-side connector.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 2 and ground. It should be 2
ohms or less. NOTE: Do not connect special tool ABS Check Harness
(MB991970) to the ABS-ECU.
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor LS
2004 BRAKES Anti-Lock Braking System (ABS) - Endeavor
Page 456 of 3870

2004 TRANSMISSION
Automatic Transaxle Overhaul - Endeavor
GENERAL INFORMATION This automatic transaxle is made up of the following main parts.
The gear train is made up of 3 multi-plate clutches, 2 multi-plate brakes and 2
planetary gears made up of a sun gear, carrier, pinion gear and annulus gear.
The torque converter employs a 3 element, 1 step, 2 phase lock-up clutch.
The cases consist of a converter housing, transaxle case, rear cover and a valve
body cover.
Parts related to oil pressure regulation are the oil pump, which pressurizes the oil;
the regulator, which controls the pressure setting; the solenoid valves, which
changes the oil pressure with electrical signals; the pressure control valve, which
controls the oil pressure coming from the solenoid valve that effects each clutch and
brake; each kind of valve, which carry out the retention of the oil pressure through
the lines; and finally the valve body, which houses all the valves. SECTIONAL VIEW < F4A5A >
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor XLS
2004 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle Overhaul - Endeavor
2004 Mitsubishi Endeavor XLS
2004 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transaxle Overhaul - Endeavor