check engine NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Owner's Manual
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Page 84 of 312

AT-84
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)NCS0002E
CONSULT-III can display each diagnostic item using the diagnostic test mode shown following.
FUNCTION
CONSULT-III REFERENCE VALUE
NOTICE:
1. The CONSULT-III electrically displays shift timing and lock-up timing (that is, operation timing of each
solenoid).
Check for time difference between actual shift timing and the CONSULT-III display. If the difference is
noticeable, mechanical parts (except solenoids, sensors, etc.) may be malfunctioning. Check mechanical
parts using applicable diagnostic procedures.
2. Shift schedule (which implies gear position) displayed on CONSULT-III and that indicated in Service Man-
ual may differ slightly. This occurs because of the following reasons:
–Actual shift schedule has more or less tolerance or allowance,
–Shift schedule indicated in Service Manual refers to the point where shifts start, and
–Gear position displayed on CONSULT-III indicates the point where shifts are completed.
3. Display of solenoid valves on CONSULT-III changes at the start of shifting, while gear position is dis-
played upon completion of shifting (which is computed by TCM).
Diagnostic test mode Function
Work supportThis mode enables a technician to adjust some devices faster and more accurately by following the
indications on CONSULT-III.
Self-diagnostic results Self-diagnostic results can be read and erased quickly.
Data monitor Input/Output data in the ECU can be read.
CAN diagnostic support monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Function testPerformed by CONSULT-III instead of a technician to determine whether each system is “OK” or
“NG”.
DTC work support Select the operating condition to confirm Diagnosis Trouble Codes.
ECU part number TCM part number can be read.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
ATF TEMP SE 1
0°C (32° F) – 20°C (68°F) – 80°C (176°F)3.3 – 2.7 – 0.9 V
ATF TEMP SE 23.3 – 2.5 – 0.7 V
ATF TEMP 1 Ignition switch ONMeasured ATF temperature is dis-
played.
TCC SOLENOID Lock-up is active 0.4 – 0.6 A
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
VHCL/S SE-A/T During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
VEHICLE SPEED During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ENGINE SPEED Engine runningClosely matches the tachometer
reading.
LINE PRES SOL During driving 0.2 – 0.6 A
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON)Approximately matches the engine
speed.
VHCL/S SE-MTR During drivingApproximately matches the speed-
ometer reading.
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 1 9
.OFF
Page 86 of 312

AT-86
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE
After performing self-diagnosis, place check marks for results on the AT- 4 4 , "DIAGNOSTIC WORKSHEET" .
Reference pages are provided following the items.
Display Items List
X: Applicable, —: Not applicable
Items (CONSULT-III
screen terms)Malfunction is detected when...TCM self-
diagnosisOBD-II (DTC)
Reference
page “TRANS-
MISSION”
with CON-
SULT-IIIMIL
*1 ,
“ENGINE” with
CONSULT-III
or GST
CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen TCM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communica-
tion signal for 2 seconds or more.U1000 U1000AT- 9 4
STARTER RELAY/
CIRCIf this signal is ON other than in “P” or “N” position, this is
judged to be a malfunction.
(And if it is OFF in “P” or “N” position, this too is judged to be
a malfunction.)P0615 —AT- 9 7
TCM TCM is malfunctioning P0700 P0700AT- 1 0 1
PNP SW/CIRC
PNP switch 1–4 signals input with impossible pattern.
“P” position is detected from “N” position without any other
position being detected in between.P0705 P0705AT- 1 0 2
TURBINE REV S/CIRC
TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the
sensor.
TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for
turbine revolution sensor 2.P0717 P0717AT- 1 0 6
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT
Signal from vehicle speed sensor A/T (Revolution sensor)
not input due to cut line or the like.
Unexpected signal input during running.
After ignition switch is turned ON, unexpected signal input
from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle starts
moving.P0720 P0720AT- 1 0 8
ENGINE SPEED SIGTCM does not receive the CAN communication signal from
the ECM.P0725 P0725AT- 11 3
A/T 1ST GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 1st gear P0731 P0731AT- 11 5
A/T 2ND GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 2nd gear P0732 P0732AT- 11 7
A/T 3RD GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 3rd gear P0733 P0733AT- 11 9
A/T 4TH GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 4th gear P0734 P0734AT- 1 2 1
A/T 5TH GR FNCTN A/T cannot shift to 5th gear P0735 P0735AT- 1 2 3
TCC SOLENOID/CIRCNormal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line, short,
or the like.P0740 P0740AT- 1 2 5
A/T TCC S/V FNCTN
A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is
good.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing difference value
with slip rotation.P0744
P0744*2AT- 1 2 7
L/PRESS SOL/CIRC
Normal voltage not applied to solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like.
TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with
monitor value.P0745 P0745AT- 1 2 9
TP SEN/CIRC A/TTCM does not receive the proper accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN communication) from ECM.P1705 P1705AT- 1 3 1
ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC During running, the A/T fluid temperature sensor signal volt-
age is excessively high or low.P1710 P0710AT- 1 3 4
Page 92 of 312

AT-92
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-IIINCS0002F
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)
Refer to EC-125, "Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function" .
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Refer to EC-62, "Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)" .
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)
Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the indicator lamp lights up 2 seconds. As a method for locating the
suspect circuit, when the self-diagnostics start signal is input, the memory for the malfunction location is output
and A/T CHECK indicator lamp flashes to display the corresponding DTC.
Diagnostic Procedure
1. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start the engine with selector lever in “P” position. Warm engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF at least twice, then leave it in the OFF position.
3. Wait 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
Does A/T CHECK indicator lamp come on for about 2 seconds?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Go to AT- 1 7 2 , "
A/T Check Indicator Lamp Does Not Come On" .
2. JUDGMENT PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Keep pressing shift lock release button.
3. Move selector lever from “P” to “D” position.
4. Release accelerator pedal. (Set the closed throttle position signal ON.)
5. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
6. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
7. Wait 3 seconds.
8. Move the selector lever to the manual shift gate side. (Manual mode switch ON.)
9. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
10. Move the selector lever to “D” position. (Manual mode switch OFF.)
11. Depress brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal ON.)
12. Release brake pedal. (Stop lamp switch signal OFF.)
13. Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODE
Check A/T CHECK indicator lamp. Refer to AT- 9 3 , "
Judgment Self-diagnosis Code" .
If the system does not go into self-diagnostics. Refer to AT- 1 0 2 , "
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" , AT- 1 5 7 , "DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" , AT- 1 6 6 , "CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND
WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIRCUIT" , AT- 1 6 7 , "BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT" .
>>DIAGNOSIS END
Page 96 of 312

AT-96
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002L
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and start engine.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
Is any malfunction of the
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES >> Print out CONSULT-III screen, GO TO LAN section. Refer to LAN-48, "CAN System Specification
Chart" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H — —
8 P CAN-L — —
Page 100 of 312

AT-100
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to
power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Starter relay, Refer to SC-8, "STARTING SYSTEM" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 9 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
TCM connector F502 8
SCIA5440E
Page 101 of 312

DTC P0700 TCM
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0700 TCMPFP:31036
DescriptionNCS0002T
The TCM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal input and output and for power supply. The
TCM controls A/T.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0002U
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0700 TCM” with CONSULT-III is detected when TCM is malfunctioning.
Possible CauseNCS0002V
TCM.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0002W
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION”
with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine.
5. Run engine for at least 2 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
6. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002X
1. CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Perform AT- 1 0 1 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
Is the
“TCM” displayed again?
YES >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NO >>INSPECTION END
Page 106 of 312

AT-106
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS0019V
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0019W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0019X
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS0019Y
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0019Z
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and
“GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 107 of 312

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
AT-107
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001A0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REVDuring driving
(lock-up ON)Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 108 of 312

AT-108
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS00035
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is
sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00036
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00037
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS00038
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS00039
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Page 111 of 312

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0003B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 8
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TCM connector F503 20
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16
SCIA5458E