display NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Owner's Manual
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Page 104 of 312

AT-104
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00034
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Check if correct selector lever position (N/P, R or D) is displayed as selector lever is moved into each posi-
tion.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCT LVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
Page 106 of 312

AT-106
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSORPFP:31935
DescriptionNCS0019V
The turbine revolution sensor detects input shaft rpm (revolutions per minute). It is located on the input side of
the A/T. Monitors revolution of sensor 1 and sensor 2 for non-standard conditions.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0019W
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0019X
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0717 TURBINE REV S/CIRC” with CONSULT-III or 11th judgment flicker with-
out CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–When TCM detects an irregularity only at position of 4th gear for turbine revolution sensor 2.
Possible CauseNCS0019Y
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Turbine revolution sensor 1 and/or 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0019Z
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED”, “SLCT LVR POSI” and
“GEAR”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 40 km/h (25 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 0.5/8
ENGINE SPEED: 1,500 rpm or more
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 1): “4” or “5” position
GEAR (Turbine revolution sensor 2): All positions
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 0 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REV During driving (lock-up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 107 of 312

DTC P0717 TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001A0
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Vehicle start and read out the value of “TURBINE REV”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 1 0 6 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
TURBINE REVDuring driving
(lock-up ON)Approximately matches the engine speed.
Page 108 of 312

AT-108
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionNCS00035
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the parking gear and emits a pulse signal. The pulse signal is
sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00036
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS00037
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0720 VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-III or 1st judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned ON, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehicle
starts moving.
Possible CauseNCS00038
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS00039
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” value in response to “VHCL/S SE-MTR”
value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
5. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI”, “ENGINE SPEED” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
6. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 111 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
Page 111 of 312

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0003B
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE-A/T” while driving. Check the value changes according to driving
speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
Item name Condition Display value
VHCL/S SE-A/T During drivingApproximately matches the speedometer
reading.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17
Park/neutral position switch connector F505 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16
SCIA5458E
Page 113 of 312

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionNCS0003C
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS0003D
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS0003E
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-III or 16th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking
or running.
Possible CauseNCS0003F
Harness or connectors
(ECM to TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS0003G
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “VHCL/S SE-A/T”, “ACCELE POSI” and “SLCT LVR POSI”.
3. Touch “START”.
4. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
VHCL/S SE-A/T: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Page 114 of 312

AT-114
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0003H
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "Diagnostic Procedure
Without CONSULT-III" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change corresponding to wide-open throttle posi-
tion signal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit. Refer to EC-698, "
IGNITION SIGNAL" .
3. CHECK DTC
Perform AT- 11 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 6 2 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 1 5 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temper-
ature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
Page 115 of 312

DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0731 A/T 1ST GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001SB
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 1st gear position as instructed by TCM. This is
not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001SC
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0731 A/T 1ST GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III or 18th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseNCS001SD
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001SE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20°C – 140°C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “1ST GR FNCTN P0731” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV − 50 rpm or more
TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “1” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0731 is shown, refer to “AT- 8 6 , "
Display Items List" ”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to AT- 11 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detected, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1st to 5th gear and check shift timing and shift shock.
–Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1st to 5th gear.
–Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1st to 5th gear. Go to AT-
52, "ROAD TEST" .
Page 117 of 312

DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0732 A/T 2ND GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001SG
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 2nd gear position as instructed by TCM. This is
not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001SH
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0732 A/T 2ND GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III or 19th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseNCS001SI
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001SJ
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20°C – 140°C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “2ND GR FNCTN P0732” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV − 50 rpm or more
TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “2” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to “AT- 8 6 , "
Display Items List" ”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to AT- 11 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detected, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1st to 5th gear and check shift timing and shift shock.
–Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1st to 5th gear.
–Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1st to 5th gear. Go to AT-
52, "ROAD TEST" .
Page 119 of 312

DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTION
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Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
DTC P0733 A/T 3RD GEAR FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001SL
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 3rd gear position as instructed by TCM. This is
not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such
as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001SM
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P0733 A/T 3RD GR FNCTN” with CONSULT-III or 20th judgment flicker without
CONSULT-III is detected when TCM detects any inconsistency in the actual gear ratio.
Possible CauseNCS001SN
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuits are open or shorted.)
Input clutch solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
Each clutch
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001SO
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Make sure that “ATF TEMP 1” is within the following range.
ATF TEMP 1: 20°C – 140°C
If out of range, drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3. Select “3RD GR FNCTN P0733” of “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions.
VEHICLE SPEED: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.6/8 or more
ENGINE SPEED: TURBINE REV − 50 rpm or more
TURBINE REV: 300 rpm or more
GEAR: “3” position
MANU MODE SW: ON
5. Keep the current driving status for at least 5 consecutive seconds if CONSULT-III screen changes from
“OUT OF CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-III for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0732 is shown, refer to “AT- 8 6 , "
Display Items List" ”.
If “COMPLETED RESULT NG” is detected, go to AT- 1 2 0 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If “STOP VEHICLE” is detected, go to the following step.
6. Stop vehicle.
7. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1st to 5th gear and check shift timing and shift shock.
–Touch “OK” to complete the inspection when normally shifted from the 1st to 5th gear.
–Touch “NG” when an unusual shift shock, etc. occurs in spite of shifting from the 1st to 5th gear. Go to AT-
52, "ROAD TEST" .