battery NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Automatic Transmission Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 312, PDF Size: 10.64 MB
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AT-1
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
C TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE
CONTENTS
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AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
INDEX FOR DTC ........................................................ 5
Alphabetical Index .................................................... 5
DTC No. Index ......................................................... 6
PRECAUTIONS .......................................................... 7
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” .................................................................. 7
Precautions for Battery Service ................................ 7
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System
of A/T and Engine .................................................... 7
Precautions .............................................................. 8
Service Notice or Precautions .................................. 9
PREPARATION ......................................................... 10
Special Service Tools ............................................. 10
Commercial Service Tools ....................................... 11
A/T FLUID ................................................................. 12
Changing A/T Fluid ................................................ 12
Checking A/T Fluid ................................................. 12
A/T Fluid Cooler Cleaning ...................................... 14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM .......................................... 17
Cross-sectional View .............................................. 17
Shift Mechanism ..................................................... 18
TCM Function ......................................................... 29
CAN Communication .............................................. 30
Input/Output Signal of TCM .................................... 30
Line Pressure Control ............................................ 31
Shift Control ........................................................... 32
Lock-up Control ...................................................... 34
Engine Brake Control ............................................. 35
Control Valve .......................................................... 35
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 37
Introduction ............................................................ 37
OBD-II Function for A/T System ............................. 37
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-II ............ 37
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ................. 37
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 39
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 40
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................ 40
Fail-safe ................................................................. 40
How to Perform Trouble Diagnosis for Quick and Accurate Repair ...................................................... 42
A/T Electrical Parts Location .................................. 47
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 48
Inspections Before Trouble Diagnosis .................... 49
Check Before Engine is Started .............................. 53
Check at Idle ........................................................... 53
Cruise Test — Part 1 .............................................. 55
Cruise Test — Part 2 .............................................. 57
Cruise Test — Part 3 .............................................. 58
Vehicle Speed at When Gears Shifting Occurs ...... 58
Vehicle Speed at Which Lock-up Occurs/Releases ... 58
Symptom Chart ....................................................... 59
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values ........... 83
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION) ............. 84
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-III .......... 92
DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .............. 94
Description .............................................................. 94
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................... 94
Possible Cause ....................................................... 94
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................. 94
Wiring Diagram — AT — CAN ................................ 95
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................. 96
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT ..................... 97
Description .............................................................. 97
CONSULT-III Reference Value ............................... 97
On Board Diagnosis Logic ...................................... 97
Possible Cause ....................................................... 97
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................. 97
Wiring Diagram — AT — STSIG ............................ 98
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................. 99
DTC P0700 TCM .....................................................101
Description ............................................................101
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................101
Possible Cause .....................................................101
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................101
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................101
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH .102
Description ............................................................102
CONSULT-III Reference Value .............................102
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................102
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PRECAUTIONS
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PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS00019
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for Battery ServiceNCS0001A
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prevent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS0001B
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
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AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Precautions NCS0001C
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-11, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the A/T. It is important to prevent the
internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could inter-
fere with the operation of the A/T.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleaned with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the A/T is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
Clean or replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer. Refer to
AT- 9 , "
ATF COOLER SERVICE" .
After overhaul, refill the A/T with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 2 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF289H
SEF217U
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AT-38
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Both 1st trip freeze frame data and freeze frame data (along with the DTC) are cleared when the ECM mem-
ory is erased.
HOW TO ERASE DTC
The diagnostic trouble code can be erased by CONSULT-III, GST or ECM DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE as
described following.
If the battery cable is disconnected, the diagnostic trouble code will be lost within 24 hours.
When you erase the DTC, using CONSULT-III or GST is easier and quicker than switching the
mode selector on the ECM.
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to OBD-II. For details, refer to EC-48, "
Emission-related Diagnostic Information" .
Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
Freeze frame data
1st trip freeze frame data
System readiness test (SRT) codes
Test values
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-III)
1. The emission related diagnostic information in the TCM and ECM can be erased by selecting “ALL Erase”
in the “Description” of “FINAL CHECK” mode with CONSULT-III.
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 9 2 , "
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH GST)" . (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool). For details, refer to EC-125, "
Generic Scan Tool (GST)
Function" .
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)
The A/T CHECK indicator lamp is located on the instrument panel.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once. Wait at least 10
seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 9 2 , "
TCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" . (The engine warm-up step can
be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Perform “OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No tools)”. Refer to EC-61, "
How to Erase DTC" .
Priority Items
1
Freeze frame dataMisfire — DTC: P0300 - P0306
Fuel Injection System Function — DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175
2 Except the above items (Includes A/T related items)
3 1st trip freeze frame data
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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TCM Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNCS0002D
A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
TCM INSPECTION TABLE
Data are reference value and are measured between each terminal and ground.
SCIA1658E
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
3 L CAN-H — —
4PU/WK-line (CONSULT-
III signal)The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-III. —
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6 Y/R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0V
7YBack-up lamp
relaySelector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L — —
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
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AT-88
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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DATA MONITOR MODE
Display Items List
X: Standard, —: Not applicable, : Option
Monitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks
ECU INPUT
SIGNALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION FROM
MENU
VHCL/S SE-A/T (km/h) X X Revolution sensor
VHCL/S SE-MTR (km/h) X —
ACCELE POSI (0.0/8) X — Accelerator pedal position signal
THROTTLE POSI (0.0/8) X XDegree of opening for accelerator recognized by
the TCM.
For fail-safe operation, the specific value used for
control is displayed.
CLSD THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
Signal input with CAN communications.
W/O THL POS (ON/OFF) X —
BRAKE SW (ON/OFF) X — Stop lamp switch
GEAR — XGear position recognized by the TCM updated
after gear-shifting.
ENGINE SPEED (rpm) X X
TURBINE REV (rpm) X X
OUTPUT REV (rpm) X X
GEAR RATIO — X
TC SLIP SPEED (rpm) — XDifference between engine speed and torque
converter input shaft speed.
F SUN GR REV (rpm) — —
F CARR GR REV (rpm) — —
ATF TEMP SE 1 (V) X —
ATF TEMP SE 2 (V) X —
ATF TEMP 1 (°C) — X
ATF TEMP 2 (°C) — X
BATTERY VOLT (V) X —
ATF PRES SW 1 (ON/OFF) X X (for FR/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 2 (ON/OFF) X X (for LC/B solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 3 (ON/OFF) X X (for I/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 5 (ON/OFF) X X (for D/C solenoid)
ATF PRES SW 6 (ON/OFF) X X (for HLR/C solenoid)
PNP SW 1 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 2 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 3 (ON/OFF) X —
PNP SW 4 (ON/OFF) X —
1 POSITION SW (ON/OFF) X —
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DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0002S
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III
and check monitor “STARTER RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR AND IPDM E/R CONNEC-
TOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and
IPDM E/R connector.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GY/RStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
Item Connector Terminal Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter relay E9 53 – Ground“N”, “P” Battery voltage
Other positions 0 V
SCIA2103E
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
A/T assembly harness connector F6 9
Ye s
IPDM E/R connector E9 53
SCIA5439E
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS0007X
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
1GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
2GPower supply
(Memory back-up)Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6 Y/R Power supply— Battery voltage
—0V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
TCM F61 – Ground
Battery voltage
2 – Ground
6 – Ground 0 V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage (Approx.)
TCM F61 – Ground
Battery voltage 2 – Ground
6 – Ground
SCIA2105E
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AT-164
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10 A fuse (No. 32, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-4, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector ter-
minals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM F6 5, 10 – Ground Yes
SCIA2106E
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
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BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-III Reference ValueNCS00080
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS00081
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 8 6 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 9 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E111
terminals 3 and 4. Refer to AT- 1 6 9 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-7, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following. If NG, repair or replace damaged
parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
10 A fuse (No. 20, located in fuse block).
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SWDepressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes
When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2126E