lights NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Body, Lock And Security System Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 260, PDF Size: 11.8 MB
Page 151 of 260
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-151
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
System DescriptionNIS0003C
NVIS (Nissan Vehicle Immobilizer System-NATS) has the following immobilizer functions:
Since only NVIS (NATS) ignition keys, whose ID Nos. have been registered into the ECM and BCM, allow
the engine to run, a vehicle operation without a key registered in NVIS (NATS) is prevented by NVIS
(NATS).
That is to say, NVIS (NATS) will immobilize the engine if someone tries to start it without the registered
key of NVIS (NATS).
All of the originally supplied ignition key IDs (except for card plate key) have been registered in NVIS
(NATS).
If requested by the vehicle owner, a maximum of five key IDs can be registered into the NVIS (NATS)
components.
The security indicator blinks when the ignition switch is in “OFF” or “ACC” position. Therefore, NVIS
(NATS) warns outsiders that the vehicle is equipped with the anti-theft system.
When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lamp lights up while ignition key is in the “ON”
position.
NVIS (NATS) trouble diagnoses, system initialization and additional registration of other NVIS (NATS)
ignition key IDs must be carried out using CONSULT-III hardware and CONSULT-III NVIS (NATS) soft-
ware.
When NVIS (NATS) initialization has been completed, the ID of the inserted ignition key is automatically
registered in NVIS (NATS). Then, if necessary, additional registration of other NVIS (NATS) ignition key
IDs can be carried out.
Regarding the procedures of NVIS (NATS) initialization and NVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer
to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
When servicing a malfunction of the NVIS (NATS) (indicated by lighting up of Security Indicator
Lamp) or registering another NVIS (NATS) ignition key ID No., it may be necessary to re-register
original key identification. Therefore, be sure to receive ALL KEYS from vehicle owner.
Page 155 of 260
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-155
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Work FlowNIS002B3
1. LISTEN TO CUSTOMER COMPLAINT OR REQUEST
Get symptoms or listen to customer complaints or request.
NOTE:
In case of request for NVIS (NATS) system repair, the key ID re-registration might be necessary. Keep all the
ignition keys before work for the re-registration.
Key ID registration request>>Register ignition key by referring to CONSULT-III Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS.
Request for malfunction repair.>>GO TO 2.
2. CONFIRM SELF DIAGNOSIS 1
Start CONSULT-III with ignition switch in ON position and confirm “SELF DIAG RESULT” with “ENGINE”.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>GO TO 3.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>> Refer to BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-
DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS ITEM CHART" .
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615 and others.>> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR FUNCTION
Check that security indicator for lighting up fulfill the two conditions below.
Security indicator lights off when ignition switch is ON position.
Security indicator blinks when ignition switch is in any position except ON.
Lighting up condition is normal.>>Inspection END.
Lighting up condition is malfunctioning.>>Perform security indicator Inspection. Refer to BL-163, "
Diagnostic
Procedure 5" .
4. TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Perform by priority the trouble diagnosis for the codes which are not included in the interval P1610 to P1615.
Is DTC detected?
No malfunction>>Inspection END.
If the codes detected are between the interval P1610 to P1615.>>BL-154, "
NVIS (NATS) SELF-DIAGNOS-
TIC RESULTS ITEM CHART".
ID DISCORD, IMM-ECM
[P1611]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1611The result of ID verification between BCM and ECM is
NG. System initialization is required.Refer to
BL-161, "Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 4" .
LOCK MODE
[P1610]NATS MAL-
FUNCTION
P1610When the starting operation is carried out five or more
times consecutively under the following conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the mode to one which prevents the
engine from being started.
Unregistered ignition key is used.
BCM or ECM’s malfunctioning.Refer to
BL-165,
"Diagnos-
tic Proce-
dure 6" .
DON'T ERASE BEFORE CHECK-
ING ENG DIAG—All engine trouble codes except NVIS (NATS) trouble
code has been detected in ECM.Refer to
BL-155,
"Work
Flow" . Detected items
[NVIS (NATS) program card screen
terms]P No. Code
(Self-diagnostic
result of
“ENGINE”)Malfunction is detected when.....Reference
page
Page 157 of 260
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-157
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*: When NVIS (NATS) detects trouble, the security indicator lights up while ignition key is in the “ON” position.
SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART 2
Non self-diagnosis related item
*: CONSULT-III self-diagnostic results display screen “no malfunction is detected”.
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DIAGRAM
Security indicator
lighting up*
Engine cannot be
startedLOCK MODE
[P1610]PROCEDURE 6
(BL-165 )LOCK MODEWhen the starting opera-
tion is carried out five or
more times consecu-
tively under the follow-
ing conditions, NVIS
(NATS) will shift the
mode to one which pre-
vents the engine from
being started.
Unregistered ignition
key is used.
BCM or ECM’s mal-
functioning.
Security indicator light-
ing up*DON'T ERASE
BEFORE CHECKING
ENG DIAGWORK FLOW
(BL-155
)Engine trouble data and
NVIS (NATS) trouble
data have been detected
in ECM— SYMPTOMDisplayed “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on CON-
SULT-III screen.DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or
mode)REFERENCE PART NO.
OF ILLUSTRATION ON
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
SYMPTOMDIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
(Reference page)SYSTEM
(Malfunctioning part or mode)REFERENCE PART NO. OF
ILLUSTRATION ON SYSTEM
DIAGRAM
Security indicator does not light
up*.PROCEDURE 5
(BL-163
)Security indictor. —
Open circuit between Fuse and
BCM—
BCM A
PIIA1122E
Page 163 of 260
NVIS (NISSAN VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-163
C
D
E
F
G
H
J
K
L
MA
B
BL
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Diagnostic Procedure 5NIS0003O
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to BL-150, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse.
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp harness connec-
tor M34 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and
security indicator lamp.
4. CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM (NATS connector.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector M90 terminal
23 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Ref. part No. A
Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> GO TO 5. Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage should exist.
PIIA2491E
23 (G/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA9850E