ECO mode NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33 Engine Control User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: 350Z, Model: NISSAN 350Z 2007 Z33Pages: 720
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
EC-77
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OPERATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
2. Set shift lever in neutral position and confirm that following electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF
–Air conditioner switch is OFF
–Rear defogger switch is OFF
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc
3. Keep the engine speed between 1,800 and 2,000 rpm.
4. Select “EXH V/T CONTROL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
6. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operation temperature.
2. Set shift lever in neutral position and confirm that following electrical or mechanical loads are not applied.
–Headlamp switch is OFF
–Air conditioner switch is OFF
–Rear defogger switch is OFF
–Steering wheel is in the straight-ahead position, etc
3. Keep the engine speed between 1,800 and 2,000 rpm at 20 seconds.
Accelerator Pedal Released Position LearningNBS00039
DESCRIPTION
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully released position of the accel-
erator pedal by monitoring the accelerator pedal position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time
harness connector of accelerator pedal position sensor or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Throttle Valve Closed Position LearningNBS0003A
DESCRIPTION
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning is an operation to learn the fully closed position of the throttle valve by
monitoring the throttle position sensor output signal. It must be performed each time harness connector of
electric throttle control actuator or ECM is disconnected.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Make sure that accelerator pedal is fully released.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Make sure that throttle valve moves during above 10 seconds by confirming the operating sound.
Idle Air Volume LearningNBS0003B
DESCRIPTION
Idle Air Volume Learning is an operation to learn the idle air volume that keeps each engine within the specific
range. It must be performed under any of the following conditions:
Each time electric throttle control actuator or ECM is replaced.
Learning completed : CMPLT
Learning not yet : YET
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EC-78
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
Idle speed or ignition timing is out of specification.
PREPARATION
Before performing Idle Air Volume Learning, make sure that all of the following conditions are satisfied.
Learning will be cancelled if any of the following conditions are missed for even a moment.
Battery voltage: More than 12.9V (At idle)
Engine coolant temperature: 70 - 100°C (158 - 212°F)
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch: ON
Electric load switch: OFF
(Air conditioner, headlamp, rear window defogger)
On vehicles equipped with daytime light systems, if the parking brake is applied before the engine
is started, the headlamp will not be illuminated.
Steering wheel: Neutral (Straight-ahead position)
Vehicle speed: Stopped
Transmission: Warmed-up
–For A/T models with CONSULT-III
Drive vehicle until “ATF TEMP SE 1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “A/T” system indicates less than 0.9V.
–For A/T models without CONSULT-III and M/T models
Drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Perform EC-77, "Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check that all items listed under the topic PREPARATION (previously mentioned) are in good order.
5. Select “IDLE AIR VOL LEARN” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode.
6. Touch “START” and wait 20 seconds.
7. Make sure that “CMPLT” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen. If “CMPLT” is not displayed, Idle Air Vol-
ume Learning will not be carried out successfully. In this case, find the cause of the incident by referring to
the DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE below.
8. Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle speed and ignition timing are within the
specifications.
Without CONSULT-III
NOTE:
It is better to count the time accurately with a clock.
It is impossible to switch the diagnostic mode when an accelerator pedal position sensor circuit
has a malfunction.
1. Perform EC-77, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
2. Perform EC-77, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Check that all items listed under the topic PREPARATION (previously mentioned) are in good order.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Confirm that accelerator pedal is fully released, turn ignition switch ON and wait 3 seconds.
7. Repeat the following procedure quickly five times within 5 seconds.
a. Fully depress the accelerator pedal.
b. Fully release the accelerator pedal.
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Idle speed A/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
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BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
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8. Wait 7 seconds, fully depress the accelerator pedal and keep it for approx. 20 seconds until the MIL stops
blinking and turned ON.
9. Fully release the accelerator pedal within 3 seconds after the MIL turned ON.
10. Start engine and let it idle.
11. Wait 20 seconds.
12. Rev up the engine two or three times and make sure that idle speed and ignition timing are within the
specifications.
13. If idle speed and ignition timing are not within the specification, Idle Air Volume Learning will not be carried
out successfully. In this case, find the cause of the incident by referring to the DIAGNOSTIC PROCE-
DURE below.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
If Idle Air Volume Learning cannot be performed successfully, proceed as follows:
1.Check that throttle valve is fully closed.
2.Check PCV valve operation.
3.Check that downstream of throttle valve is free from air leakage.
4.When the above three items check out OK, engine component parts and their installation condi-
tion are questionable. Check and eliminate the cause of the incident.
It is useful to perform EC-132, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
5.If any of the following conditions occur after the engine has started, eliminate the cause of the
incident and perform Idle Air Volume Learning all over again:
Engine stalls.
Erroneous idle.
Fuel Pressure CheckNBS0003C
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Perform “FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Start engine.
4. After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
ITEM SPECIFICATION
Idle speed A/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
M/T: 650 ± 50 rpm (in Neutral position)
Ignition timing A/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
M/T: 15 ± 5° BTDC (in Neutral position)
SEC897C
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EC-120
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 November2007 350Z
*: This item is the same as that of 1st trip freeze frame data.
DATA MONITOR MODE
Monitored Item
×: Applicable ENGINE SPEED
[rpm]
The engine speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
VEHICL SPEED
[km/h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
ABSOL TH-P/S [%]
The throttle valve operating angle at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
B/FUEL SCHDL
[msec]
The base fuel schedule at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed.
INT/A TEMP SE
[°C] or [°F]
The intake air temperature at the moment a malfunction is detected is displayed. Freeze frame data
item*Description
Monitored item [Unit] Description Remarks
ENG SPEED [rpm]
Indicates the engine speed computed from the signals
of the crankshaft position sensor (POS) and camshaft
position sensor (PHASE).Accuracy becomes poor if engine speed drops
below the idle rpm.
If the signal is interrupted while the engine is
running, an abnormal value may be indicated.
MAS A/F SE-B1 [V]
The signal voltage of the mass air flow sensor is dis-
played.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”. MAS A/F SE-B2 [V]
B/FUEL SCHDL [msec]
“Base fuel schedule” indicates the fuel injection pulse
width programmed into ECM, prior to any learned on
board correction.When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”.
A/F ALPHA-B1 [%]
The mean value of the air-fuel ratio feedback correc-
tion factor per cycle is indicated.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
This data also includes the data for the air-fuel
ratio learning control.
When engine is running specification range is
indicated in “SPEC”. A/F ALPHA-B2 [%]
COOLAN TEMP/S [°C]
or [°F]
The engine coolant temperature (determined by the
signal voltage of the engine coolant temperature sen-
sor) is displayed.When the engine coolant temperature sensor
is open or short-circuited, ECM enters fail-safe
mode. The engine coolant temperature deter-
mined by the ECM is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B1) [V]
The A/F signal computed from the input signal of the
A/F sensor 1 is displayed.
A/F SEN1 (B2) [V]
HO2S2 (B1) [V]
The signal voltage of the heated oxygen sensor 2 is
displayed.
HO2S2 (B2) [V]
HO2S2 MNTR(B1)
[RICH/LEAN]
Display of heated oxygen sensor 2 signal:
RICH: Means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively small.
LEAN: Means the amount of oxygen after three way
catalyst is relatively large.
When the engine is stopped, a certain value is
indicated.
HO2S2 MNTR(B2)
[RICH/LEAN]
VHCL SPEED SE [km/
h] or [mph]
The vehicle speed computed from the vehicle speed
signal sent from combination meter is displayed.
BATTERY VOLT [V]
The power supply voltage of ECM is displayed.
ACCEL SEN 1 [V]
The accelerator pedal position sensor signal voltage is
displayed.ACCEL SEN 2 signal is converted by ECM
internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal
voltage signal. ACCEL SEN 2 [V]
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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11 . CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 12.
12. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
Perform all DTC Confirmation Procedure related with A/F sensor 1.
For DTC P0130, P0150, refer to EC-248, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0131, P0151, refer to EC-267, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0132, P0152, refer to EC-660, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P0133, P0153, refer to EC-276, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
For DTC P2A00, P2A03, refer to EC-660, "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
Perform Diagnostic Procedure according to corresponding DTC.
>> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 15.
15. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.
>> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the
each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Detect malfunctioning part according to EC-90, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
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EC-138
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
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17. CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (More than the SP value)>>GO TO 18.
NG (Less than the SP value)>>GO TO 25.
18. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.
–Engine oil level is too high
–Engine oil viscosity
–Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive
–Noise from engine
–Noise from transmission, etc.
2. Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.
–Valve clearance malfunction
–Intake valve timing control function malfunction
–Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.
19. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 21.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.
20. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”
Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”, and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of "DATA MONITOR" mode, and
make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG (“B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” are less than the SP value)>>GO TO 21.
21. DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Stop the engine.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Check pin terminal and connector for damage and
then reconnect it again.
>> GO TO 22.
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness connectors F103, B113 (Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone) or F151
(Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone)
Harness connectors F3, E12
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> Go to EC-698, "IGNITION SIGNAL" .
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 125 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG (Battery voltage does not exist.)>>GO TO 9.
NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.)>>GO TO
12.
9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
Check voltage between ECM terminal 24 and ground with CON-
SULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 12.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1915E
Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery
voltage will exist for a few seconds, then
drop approximately 0V.
PBIB3587E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3467E
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EC-150
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F103, B113 (Models with VDC system, navigation system or telephone) or F151
(Models without VDC system, navigation system and telephone)
Harness or connectors F3, E12
Harness or connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground.
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-141, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-16, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Ground Inspection NBS0003Z
Ground connections are very important to the proper operation of electrical and electronic circuits. Ground
connections are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive elements. The corrosion (rust) can
become an unwanted resistance. This unwanted resistance can change the way a circuit works.
Electronically controlled circuits are very sensitive to proper grounding. A loose or corroded ground can drasti-
cally affect an electronically controlled circuit. A poor or corroded ground can easily affect the circuit. Even
when the ground connection looks clean, there can be a thin film of rust on the surface.
When inspecting a ground connection follow these rules:
Remove the ground bolt or screw.
Inspect all mating surfaces for tarnish, dirt, rust, etc.
Clean as required to assure good contact.
Reinstall bolt or screw securely.
Inspect for “add-on” accessories which may be interfering with the ground circuit.
If several wires are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check for proper crimps. Make sure all of the
wires are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path. If multiple wires are cased in one
eyelet make sure no ground wires have excess wire insulation.
For detailed ground distribution information, refer to PG-27, "
Ground Distribution" .
PBIB1870E
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DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL
EC-157
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00047
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00048
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0011 or P0021 is displayed with DTC P0075 or P0081, first perform trouble diagnosis for
DTC P0075 or P0081. Refer to EC-183, "
DTC P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-158, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0011
0011
(Bank 1)
Intake valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for
intake valve timing control P0021
0021
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Intake valve timing control The signal is not energized to the solenoid valve and the valve control does not function.
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.5 msec
Shift lever P or N (A/T), neutral (M/T) position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLANT TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)
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DTC P0014 P0024 EVT CONTROL
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0004E
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0004F
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC P0014 or P0024 is displayed with DTC P0078, P0084, P1078 or P1084, first perform trouble
diagnosis for DTC P0078, P0084 or P1078, P1084. Refer to EC-190, "
DTC P0078 P0084 EVT CON-
TROL MAGNET RETARDER" or EC-528, "DTC P1078 P1084 EVT CONTROL POSITION SENSOR" .
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10V and 16V at
idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
4. Let engine idle for 10 seconds.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-162, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDetecting condition Possible cause
P0014
0014
(Bank 1)
Exhaust valve timing
control performanceThere is a gap between angle of target and
phase-control angle degree.
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder
Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up
portion of the camshaft
Timing chain installation
Exhaust valve timing control pulley assembly P0024
0024
(Bank 2)
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Exhaust valve timing controlThe signal is not energized to the Exhaust valve timing control magnet retarder and the mag-
net retarder control does not function.
ENG SPEED 500 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 60°C (140°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL More than 3.5 msec
Shift lever P or N (A/T), neutral (M/T) position
ENG SPEED 1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70°C (158°F)
Shift lever 1st or 2nd position
Driving location uphillDriving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)