ignition NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 908 of 2898

9 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF293X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E75, F36 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº and then ªOFFº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF294X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 14.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYQG
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-184
Page 910 of 2898

16 CHECK ECM RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ECM relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7.
SEF296X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG©Replace ECM relay.
17 CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 48, 57, 106, 108 and engine ground.
Refer to WIRING DIAGRAM.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 18.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
18 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLYQG
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-186
Page 912 of 2898

Fail-safe ModeNJEC0589
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuitEngine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel
cut.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0054CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANJEC0054S01With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-191.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNJEC0054S02With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Start engine and wait 2 seconds at most.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-191.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Fail-safe Mode
EC-188
Page 915 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0057
1 INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A, or B) is duplicated?
Malfunction A or B
A©GO TO 3.
B©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
+Air duct
+Vacuum hoses
+Intake air passage between air duct to collector
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Reconnect the parts.
3 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 4.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-191
Page 916 of 2898

4 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between terminal 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Joint connector-4 (If so equipped)
+Joint connector-6 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
+Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-192
Page 917 of 2898

7 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Check harness continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector terminal 1 and ECM terminal 61.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-193.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Replace mass air flow sensor.
9 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
SEF993W
SEF987W
Component InspectionNJEC0058MASS AIR FLOW SENSORNJEC0058S011. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 61 (Mass air flow sen-
sor signal) and ground.
Conditions Voltage V
Ignition switch ªONº (Engine stopped.) Less than 1.2
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)1.0 - 1.7
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal oper-
ating temperature.)1.7 - 2.1
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.7 to Approx. 4.0
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in
engine speed.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow
sensor harness connector and connect it again. Repeat above
check.
5. If NG, remove mass air flow sensor from air duct. Check hot
film for damage or dust.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-193
Page 919 of 2898

CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0067
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0110
0110An excessively low or high voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Intake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0068NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-198.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Component Description (Cont'd)
EC-195
Page 922 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0070
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor on intake air duct)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF602Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-198
Page 923 of 2898

2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor in mass air flow sensor)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
JEF105Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC503C
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors E74, F35 (If so equipped)
+Harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between intake air temperature sensor harness connector terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-199
Page 926 of 2898

Fail-safe ModeNJEC0566
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tempera-
ture sensor circuitEngine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
ªONº or ªSTARTº.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
ConditionEngine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start 40ÉC (104ÉF)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start80ÉC (176ÉF)
Except as shown above40 - 80ÉC (104 - 176ÉF)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while the engine is running.
SEF013Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0075NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-205 .
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
(ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
QG
Fail-safe Mode
EC-202