ignition NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA, Model: NISSAN ALMERA 2001Pages: 2898, PDF Size: 60.76 MB
Page 1033 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0195
1 CHECK FOR EXHAUST AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust air leak before the three way catalyst.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair or replace.
2 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF012XA
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 and heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 62 [or heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness connector terminal 2]
and ground.
Continuity should not exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-309
Page 1035 of 2898

6 CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform ªPOWER BALANCEº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF190Y
4. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Install all parts removed.
2. Start engine.
3. Listen to each injector operating sound.
MEC703B
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Perform trouble diagnosis for ªINJECTORSº, EC-542.
7 REMOVE INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-41.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
©GO TO 8.
8 CHECK INJECTOR
1. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
2. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
3. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
4. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip)©GO TO 9.
NG (Drips)©Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
DTC P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION (RICH SIDE)QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-311
Page 1037 of 2898

SEF463TA
Component DescriptionNJEC0196The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
Fluid temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 2.2 0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 82
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0197
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0180
0180+An excessively high or low voltage is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Fuel tank temperature sensor
SEF194Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0198NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-316.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Component Description
EC-313
Page 1040 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0200
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit harness connector.
JEF135Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F111, M73
+Harness connectors M81, B38
+Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit
©Repair harness or connector.
3 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit harness connector terminal 1 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG (Sedan)©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
NG (Hatchback)©GO TO 4.
DTC P0180 FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR (WHERE FITTED)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-316
Page 1042 of 2898

On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0202If a misfire occurs, the engine speed will fluctuate. If the fluctuation is detected by the crankshaft position sen-
sor (POS), the misfire is diagnosed.
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1. One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
When a misfire is detected which will overheat and damage the three way catalyst, the MI will start blink-
ing; even during the first trip. In this condition, ECM monitors the misfire every 200 revolutions.
If the misfire frequency decreases to a level that will not damage the three way catalyst, the MI will change
from blinking to lighting up. (After the first trip detection, the MI will light up from engine starting. If a mis-
fire is detected that will cause three way catalyst damage, the MI will start blinking.)
2. Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
When a misfire that will not damage the three way catalyst (but will affect exhaust emission) occurs, the
MI will light up based on two trip detection logic. In this condition, ECM monitors the misfire for every 1,000
revolutions of the engine.
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0300
0300+Multiple cylinders misfire.+Improper spark plug
+Insufficient compression
+Incorrect fuel pressure
+EGR volume control valve
+The injector circuit is open or shorted
+Injectors
+Intake air leak
+Insufficient ignition spark
+Lack of fuel
+Heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) P0301
0301+No. 1 cylinder misfires.
P0302
0302+No. 2 cylinder misfires.
P0303
0303+No. 3 cylinder misfires.
P0304
0304+No. 4 cylinder misfires.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0203CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº, and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds.
4) Start engine again and drive at 1,500 - 3,000 rpm for at least
3 minutes.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
NOTE:
Refer to the freeze frame data for the test driving conditions.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-319.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-318
Page 1045 of 2898

6 CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Turn Ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ignition coil assembly from rocker cover.
3. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition coil assembly.
4. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
5. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to EC-547.
7 CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
EM-19, ªChecking and changingº.
8 CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Refer to EM section.
+Check compression pressure.
Standard:
1,324 kPa (13.24 bar, 13.5 kg/cm
2, 192 psi)/350 rpm
Minimum:
1,128 kPa (11.28 bar, 11.5 kg/cm
2, 164 psi)/350 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (0.98 bar, 1.0 kg/cm
2, 14 psi)/350 rpm
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO.4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-321
Page 1046 of 2898

9 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install any parts removed.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-40.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure.
JEF087Y
At idle: Approx. 235 kPa (2.35 bar, 2.4 kg/cm2, 34 psi)OK or NG
OK ©GO TO 11.
NG ©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-561.)
+ Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-41.)
+ Fuel lines
+ Fuel filter for clogging
©Repair or replace.
11 CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Perform ªBasic Inspectionº.
Referto EC- 100.
OK or NG
OK ©GO TO 12.
NG ©1. Perform ªIdle Air Volume Learningº. Refer to EC-57.
2. Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) (EC-335) and crankshaft position sensor
(POS) (EC-328).
12 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-222.
OK or NG
OK ©GO TO 13.
NG ©Replace heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
DTC P0300 - P0304 NO .4-1CYLINDER MISFIRE, MULTIPLE CYLINDER
MISFIRE
QG
Diagnostic Procedure(Cont'd)
EC-322
Page 1048 of 2898

SEF598K
Component DescriptionNJEC0206The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock
sensor. The MI will not light for knock sensor malfunction. The
knock sensor has one trip detection logic.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0207Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
81 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
+Idle speed1.0 - 4.0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0208
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0325
0325+An excessively low or high voltage from the knock sen-
sor is sent to ECM.+Harness or connectors
(The knock sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
+Knock sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0209NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3) If DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-326.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)QG
Component Description
EC-324
Page 1050 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0211
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
JEF104Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT-1
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and knock sensor harness connector.
JEF110Y
3. Check harness continuity between knock sensor signal terminal 1 and ECM terminal 81.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©GO TO 3.
3 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between knock sensor and ECM.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Refer to ªComponent Inspectionº, EC-327.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace knock sensor.
DTC P0325 KNOCK SENSOR (KS)QG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-326
Page 1053 of 2898

On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0553
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0802+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM for the first few
seconds during engine cranking.
+The 10É signal is not entered to ECM during engine run-
ning.
+The 10É signal is not in the normal pattern at each
engine revolution.+Harness or connectors
(The crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit is
open or shorted.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
+Starter motor (Refer to EL section.)
+Starting system circuit (Refer to EL section.)
+Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0554NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-332.
With GST
Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)QG
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-329