ignition NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2001, Model line: ALMERA TINO, Model: NISSAN ALMERA TINO 2001Pages: 3051, PDF Size: 46.38 MB
Page 7 of 3051
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT
PRE-TENSIONERº
NLAT0002The Supplemental Restraint System ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº, used along with a seat
belt, help to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a frontal collision. The
Supplemental Restraint System consists of air bag modules (located in the center of the steering wheel and
on the instrument panel on the passenger side), seat belt pre-tensioners, a diagnosis sensor unit, warning
lamp, wiring harness and spiral cable.
In addition to the supplemental air bag modules for a frontal collision, the supplemental side air bag used along
with the seat belt helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger in a side col-
lision. The supplemental side air bag consists of air bag modules (located in the outer side of front seats),
satellite sensor, diagnosis sensor unit (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision),
wiring harness, warning lamp (one of components of supplemental air bags for a frontal collision). Information
necessary to service the system safely is included in theRS sectionof this Service Manual.
WARNING:
+To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be performed
by an authorized NISSAN dealer.
+Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system.
+Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified with yellow harness connector (and with
yellow harness protector or yellow insulation tape before the harness connectors).
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (EURO-
OBD) System of CVT and Engine
NLAT0198The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MI) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
+Be sure to turn the ignition switch ªOFFº and disconnect the negative battery terminal before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves, etc.
will cause the MI to light up.
+Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MI to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
+Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. may cause the MI to light up due to a short circuit.
+Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MI to light up due to a malfunction of the EGR system or fuel injection system, etc.
+Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.
SEF289H
PrecautionsNLAT0003+Before connecting or disconnecting the TCM harness
connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect nega-
tive battery terminal. Failure to do so may damage the
TCM. Because battery voltage is applied to TCM even if
ignition switch is turned off.
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) ªAIR BAGº and ªSEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONERº
AT-6
Page 8 of 3051
AAT470A
+When connecting or disconnecting pin connectors into or
from TCM, take care not to damage pin terminals (bend or
break).
Make sure that there are not any bends or breaks on TCM
pin terminal, when connecting pin connectors.
MEF040DA
+Before replacing TCM, perform TCM input/output signal
inspection and make sure whether TCM functions prop-
erly or not. (See page AT-58.)
SAT652J
+After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
ªDTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DUREº.
The DTC should not be displayed in the ªDTC CONFIRMA-
TION PROCEDUREº if the repair is completed.
+It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they
are indicated.
+Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings,
seals and gaskets when assembling.
+When the CVT drain plug is removed, only some of the fluid is
drained. Old CVT fluid will remain in torque converter and CVT
fluid cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under ªChanging CVT Fluidº in
the MA section when changing CVT fluid.
Service Notice or PrecautionsNLAT0004FAIL-SAFENLAT0004S01The TCM has an electronic Fail-Safe (limp home mode). This allows the vehicle to be driven even if a major
electrical input/output device circuit is damaged.
Under Fail-Safe, the vehicle always runs even with a shift lever position of ªLº or ªDº. The customer may com-
plain of sluggish or poor acceleration.
When the ignition key is turned ªONº following Fail-Safe operation, SPORT indicator lamp blinks for about 8
seconds. [For ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º, refer to AT-28.]
The blinking of the SPORT indicator lamp for about 8 seconds will appear only once and be cleared. The cus-
tomer may resume normal driving conditions.
Always follow the ªWORK FLOWº (Refer to AT-44).
PRECAUTIONS
Precautions (Cont'd)
AT-7
Page 21 of 3051
The following emission-related diagnostic information is cleared from the ECM memory when erasing DTC
related to EURO-OBD. For details, refer to EC section (ªEmission-related Diagnostic Informationº, ªON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº).
+Diagnostic trouble codes (DTC)
+1st trip diagnostic trouble codes (1st trip DTC)
+Freeze frame data
+1st trip freeze frame data
+System readiness test (SRT) codes
+Test values
+Distance traveled while MI is activated
+Others
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH CONSULT-II)NLAT0020S03+If a DTC is displayed for both ECM and TCM, it needs to be erased for both ECM and TCM.
1. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II ªONº and touch ªCVTº.
3. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
4. Touch ªERASEº. (The DTC in the TCM will be erased.) Then touch ªBACKº twice.
5. Touch ªENGINEº.
6. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
7. Touch ªERASEº. (The DTC in the ECM will be erased.)
SAT251K
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
EURO-OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) (Cont'd)
AT-20
Page 22 of 3051
HOW TO ERASE DTC (WITH GST)=NLAT0020S041. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªEURO-OBD SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-28. (The engine
warm-up step can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Select Mode 4 with Generic Scan Tool (GST). For details, refer to EC section ªGeneric Scan Tool (GST)º.
HOW TO ERASE DTC (NO TOOLS)NLAT0020S051. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait at least
5 seconds and then turn it ªONº (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform ªTCM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (No Tools)º. Refer to AT-28. (The engine warm-up step
can be skipped when performing the diagnosis only to erase the DTC.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by turning the mode selector on the ECM.
Refer to EC section ªHOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODESº.
SAT652J
Malfunction Indicator (MI)NLAT00211. The malfunction indicator will light up when the ignition switch
is turned ON without the engine running. This is for checking
the lamp.
+If the malfunction indicator lamp does not light up, refer to EL
section (ªWarning Lamps/System Descriptionº, ªWARNING
LAMPS AND CHIMEº).
(Or see MI & Data Link Connectors in EC section.)
2. When the engine is started, the malfunction indicator lamp
should go off.
If the lamp remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an emission-related (EURO-OBD) malfunction. For
detail, refer to EC section (ªON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYS-
TEM DESCRIPTIONº).
CONSULT-IINLAT0022After performing ªSELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITH CON-
SULT-II)º (AT-22), place check marks for results on the ªDIAGNOS-
TIC WORKSHEETº, AT-43. Reference pages are provided follow-
ing the items.
NOTICE:
+Additional CONSULT-II information can be found in the Opera-
tion Manual supplied with the CONSULT-II unit.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
EURO-OBD Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) (Cont'd)
AT-21
Page 27 of 3051
SAT228K
WORK SUPPORT MODE WITH CONSULT-IINLAT0022S081. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Connect CONSULT-II to data link connector which is located
in the left side lower dash panel.
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
SAT586J
4. Touch ªSTARTº.
SAT250K
5. Touch ªCVTº.
SAT252K
6. Touch ªWORK SUPPORTº.
SAT933J
7. Touch ªENGINE BRAKE ADJUSTMENTº.
8. Touch ªSTARTº.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-26
Page 28 of 3051
SAT934J
9. Set ªENGINE BRAKE LEVELº by touching ªUPº or ªDOWNº.
ENGINE BRAKE LEVEL
0: Initial set value (Engine brake level control is acti-
vated)
OFF: Engine brake level control is disactivated.
10. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº, wait at least 5 seconds and then
turn ignition switch ªONº.
11. Engine brake level set is completed.
CAUTION:
Mode of ª+1º ª0º ª-1º ª-2º ªOFFº can be selected by pressing
the ªUPº ªDOWNº on CONSULT screen. However, do not
select mode other than ª0º and ªOFFº. If the ª+1º or ª-1º or
ª-2º is selected, that might cause the abnormality of drivabil-
ity.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE WITHOUT CONSULT-IINLAT0022S07EURO-OBD Self-diagnostic Procedure (With GST)NLAT0022S0701Refer to EC section [ªGeneric Scan Tool (GST)º, ªON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
EURO-OBD Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)NLAT0022S0702Refer to EC section [ªMalfunction Indicator (MI)º, ªON BOARD
DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONº].
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-27
Page 29 of 3051
SAT491J
SAT234K
TCM Self-diagnostic Procedure (No Tools)=NLAT0022S0703Preparation
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. If throttle opener is equipped, connect the handy type vacuum
pump to the throttle opener and apply vacuum þ25.3 kPa
(þ253 mbar, þ190 mmHg, þ7.48 inHg). (If throttle opener is not
equipped, skip this step.)
3. Disconnect the throttle position switch harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
5. Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 of the closed
throttle position switch.
Continuity should exist.
(If continuity does not exist, check throttle opener and
closed throttle position switch. Then increase vacuum
until closed throttle position switch shows continuity.)
6. Connect the throttle position switch harness connector.
7. Warm up the engine.
8. Turn the ignition switch from ON to OFF two more times, and
then turn to OFF.
9. In the ªPº position of the selector lever, turn the ignition switch
ON, and verify that the CVT warning lamp turns on for about
2 seconds.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
11. Press the brake pedal, and shift the selector lever to the ªDº
position.
12. Turn the ignition switch ON.
13. Release the brake, and shift the selector lever to the ªLº posi-
tion.
14. Fully depress both brake and accelerator pedals all the way to
the floor. Without releasing the brake and accelerator pedals,
shift the selector lever to the ªDº position.
15. Read the display from the SPORT indicator lamp to complete
the diagnosis.
Judgement of Self-diagnosis CodeNLAT0022S0704
SPORT indicator lamp
All judgement flickers are the same.
SAT281K
All circuits that can be confirmed by self-diagnosis are OK.1st judgement flicker is longer than others.
SAT437FA
Secondary speed sensor (VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT)
circuit is short-circuited or disconnected.
ÞGo to VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CVT (SECONDARY
SPEED SENSOR) (DTC: 0720), AT-84.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONEURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-28
Page 35 of 3051
Item DisplayMonitor item
Description Remarks
TCM input
signalsMain sig-
nals
Line pressure sensor LINE PRES
SEN [V] X Ð+CVT fluid pressure sen-
sor signal voltage is
displayed.Ð
Primary pulley speed sen-
sorI/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
XX+Primary pulley speed
computed from signal
of primary pulley speed
sensor is displayed.
Secondary pulley speed
sensorO/P PULLY SPD
[rpm]
ÐÐ+Secondary pulley speed
computed from signal
of secondary speed
sensor is displayed.Ð
Stop lamp switch BRAKE SW
[ON/OFF] X Ð+ON/OFF position signal
of stop lamp switch is
displayed.Ð
ABS signal ABS SIGNAL
[ON/OFF]
XÐ+ABS operation signal
(ON/OFF) from ABS
control unit is dis-
played.Ð
CVT ratio CVT RATIO [Ð]
ÐX+Real CVT ratio oper-
ated TCM is displayed.Ð
Step PLY CONT
STEP [step]ÐX+Step motor position is
displayed.Ð
X: Applicable
Ð: Not applicable
SAT250K
HOW TO ERASE SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
(
WITH CONSULT-II)NLAT0245S091. If the ignition switch stays ªONº after repair work, be sure to
turn ignition switch ªOFFº once. Wait for at least 3 seconds and
then turn it ªONº again.
2. Turn CONSULT-II ªONº, and touch ªCVTº.
SAT252K
3. Touch ªSELF-DIAG RESULTSº.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-34
Page 36 of 3051
SAT970J
4. Touch ªERASEº. (The self-diagnostic results will be erased.)
SAT491J
SAT234K
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-IINLAT0246SELF-DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE (WITHOUT
CONSULT-II)
NLAT0246S01PreparationNLAT0246S01011. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. If throttle opener is equipped, connect the handy type vacuum
pump to the throttle opener and apply vacuum þ25.3 kPa
(þ253 mbar, þ190 mmHg, þ7.48 inHg). (If throttle opener is not
equipped, skip this step.)
3. Disconnect the throttle position switch harness connector.
4. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position.
5. Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 of the closed
throttle position switch.
Continuity should exist.
(If continuity does not exist, check throttle opener and
closed throttle position switch. Then increase vacuum
until closed throttle position switch shows continuity.)
6. Go to ªSelf-diagnostic procedure (Without CONSULT-II)º.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-35
Page 37 of 3051
1 CHECK SPORT INDICATOR LAMP
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and OFF more than two times, and then turn OFF.
3. Move selector lever to ªPº position, and then turn ignition switch ON. Then make sure SPORT indicator lamp turns ON
for approximately 2 seconds.
SAT256K
SAT257K
YesorNo
Ye s©GO TO 2.
No©Go to ªSPORT Indicator Lamp Does Not Come Onº, AT-192.
2 JUDGEMENT PROCEDURE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch to ªOFFº position.
2. Depress brake pedal and simultaneously release accelerator pedal fully. Then, move selector lever to ªDº position.
3. Turn ignition switch to ªONº position. (Do not start engine.)
SAT258K
©GO TO 3.
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DESCRIPTION
EXCEPT FOR EURO-OBD
Diagnostic Procedure Without CONSULT-II (Cont'd)
AT-36