engine overheat NISSAN LATIO 2007 Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2007Pages: 2896, PDF Size: 64.73 MB
Page 1263 of 2896

EC-94Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
Air Air duct
55555 5EM-16
Air cleanerEM-16
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator)
5555EM-16
Electric throttle control actuatorEM-18
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/GasketEM-18
Cranking Battery
111111
11SC-4
Generator circuitSC-24
Starter circuit 3SC-10
Signal plate 6EM-77
Park/neutral position (PNP)
switch4MT-11, AT-
97 or
CVT-78
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5EM-62
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 64
EM-77
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va lv e
mecha-
nismTiming chain
55555 55 5EM-37
CamshaftEM-47
Intake valve timing controlEM-37
Intake valve
3EM-62
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/
Gasket
55555 55 5EM-21
, EX-
3Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tionOil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery
55555 55 5EM-24
, LU-
8
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oilLU-5
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-95
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1 - 6: The numbers refer to the order of inspection.Cooling Radiator/Hose/Radiator filler cap
55555 55 45CO-11
Thermostat 5CO-18
Water pum pCO-17
Water galleryCO-7
Cooling fan
5CO-15
Coolant level (Low)/Contami-
nated coolantCO-8
NVIS (NISSAN Vehicle Immobilizer System-
NATS)11BL-212
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA
Page 1291 of 2896

EC-122Revision: June 2006
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
2007 Versa
*: Leaving cooling fan OFF with CONSULT-II while engine is running may cause the engine to overheat.
DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION MODE
SRT STATUS Mode
For details, refer to EC-52, "SYSTEM READINESS TEST (SRT) CODE" .
SRT WORK SUPPORT Mode
This mode enables a technician to drive a vehicle to set the SRT while monitoring the SRT status.
PURG VOL
CONT/V
Engine: After warming up, run
engine at 1,500 rpm.
Change the EVAP canister purge
volume control solenoid valve
opening percent using CON-
SULT-II.Engine speed changes according to
the opening percent.Harness and connectors
EVAP canister purge volume con-
trol solenoid valve
FUEL/T TEMP
SEN
Change the fuel tank temperature using CONSULT-II.
VENT CON-
TROL/V
Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Turn solenoid valve “ON” and
“OFF” with the CONSULT-II and
listen to operating sound.Solenoid valve makes an operating
sound.Harness and connectors
EVAP canister vent control valve
V/T ASSIGN
ANGLE
Engine: Return to the original
trouble condition
Change intake valve timing using
CONSULT-II.If trouble symptom disappears, see
CHECK ITEM.
Harness and connectors
Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve TEST ITEM CONDITION JUDGEMENT CHECK ITEM (REMEDY)
Page 1382 of 2896

DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
EC-213
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QE6
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10°C (50°F).
If it is above 10°C (50°F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10°C (50°F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10°C (50°F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If DTC is detected, go to EC-213, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QE7
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-214, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF 0 58 Y
:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. Engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-445
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On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QKV
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise. When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction
is indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to CO-8, "
Changing Engine
Coolant" . Also, replace the engine oil. Refer to LU-6, "Changing Engine Oil" .
1. Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, "
Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
2. After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
Overall Function CheckUBS00QKW
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WA RN ING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the reservoir tank or the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" or EC-454, "PRO-
CEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" or EC-454, "PRO-
CEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1217
1217Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
Harness or connectors
(Cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
Cooling fan
IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays)
Radiator hose
Radiator
Reservoir tank
Radiator cap
Water pump
Thermostat
Water control valve
For more information, refer to EC-458,
"Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
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EC-446Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5. If the results are NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MOD-
ELS WITH A/C" or EC-454, "PROCEDURE FOR MODELS
WITHOUT A/C" .
WITH GST
Models with A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-450,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
3. Start engine.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4. Set temperature control switch to full cold position.
5. Turn air conditioner switch ON.
6. Turn blower fan switch ON.
7. Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner operating.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8. Make sure that cooling fans operates at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
If OK, go to the following step.
9. Turn ignition switch OFF.
10. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
11. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connec-
tor.
12. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14. If NG, go to EC-450, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITH A/C" .
SEF 6 46 X
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-447
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Models without A/C
1. Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to EC-454,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C" .
2. Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to EC-454,
"PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT A/C" .
3. Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor
operation, refer to PG-21, "
Auto Active Test" .
4. Make sure that cooling fan operate at low speed.
If NG, go to EC-454, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT
A/C" .
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
7. Connect 150Ω resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
8. Start engine and make that cooling fan operates. Be careful not
to overheat engine.
9. If NG, go to EC-454, "
PROCEDURE FOR MODELS WITHOUT
A/C" .
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EC-452Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
8. CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Refer to CO-11, "
RADIATOR" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace radiator cap.
9. CHECK COMPONENT PARTS
Check the following;.
Thermostat. (Refer to CO-17, "WATER PUMP" .)
Water control valve. (Refer to CO-20, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER CONTROL VALVE" .)
Engine coolant temperature sensor. (Refer to EC-205, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
10. CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-458, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE A
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
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EC-456Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
11 . CHECK MAIN 13 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to EC-458, "
Main 13 Causes of Overheating" .
>>INSPECTION END
PROCEDURE B
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E44.
3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 22 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2607E
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EC-458Revision: June 2006
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
2007 Versa
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingUBS00QKZ
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-5, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-12, "Anti-freeze
Coolant Mixture Ratio" .
3
Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
4
Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)See CO-13, "
Checking
Radiator Cap" .
ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaks See CO-8, "CHECKING
COOLING SYSTEM FOR
LEAKS" .
ON*
26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hot See CO-18, "THERMO-
STAT" , and CO-11,
"RADIATOR"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-450,
"Diagnostic Procedure" ).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingSee CO-8, "Changing
Engine Coolant" .
OFF*
410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankSee CO-8, "LEVEL
CHECK" .
OFF 11
Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueSee CO-21, "Water Con-
trol Valve"
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)See EM-62, "CYLINDER
HEAD" .
13
Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonSee EM-77, "CYLINDER
BLOCK" .