sensor NISSAN LATIO 2007 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: NISSAN, Model Year: 2007, Model line: LATIO, Model: NISSAN LATIO 2007Pages: 2896, PDF Size: 64.73 MB
Page 1538 of 2896

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-369
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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionUBS00QIG
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
(This illustration is a view from under vehicle)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QIH
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QII
PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(EVAP canister vent control valve circuit
is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 1542 of 2896

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-373
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3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (3) harness con-
nector.
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
(This illustration is a view from under vehicle)
–EVAP canister (2)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E8, F8
Harness connectors E7, B69
Harness connectors M12, B101
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 28 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
BBIA0693E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0080E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1545 of 2896

EC-376Revision: June 2006
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2007 Versa
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionUBS00QIN
The EVAP canister vent control valve (3) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnoses.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
(This illustration is a view from under vehicle)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QIO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QIP
PBIB1263E
BBIA0693E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 1548 of 2896

DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-379
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Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QIS
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve (3).
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (1)
(This illustration is a view from under vehicle)
–EVAP canister (2)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-380, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached.
2. Does water drain from the EVAP canister.
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 4.
No >> GO TO 6.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
28 WEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
32 PECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
105 G Power supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
BBIA0693E
PBIB1213E
Page 1549 of 2896

EC-380Revision: June 2006
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
2007 Versa
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER
Weigh the EVAP canister with the EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
The weight should be less than 1.9 kg (4.2 lb).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
EVAP canister for damage
EVAP hose between EVAP canister and vehicle frame for clogging or poor connection
>> Repair hose or replace EVAP canister.
6. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
–This illustration is a view from under vehicle
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
7. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-397, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QIT
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
Page 1551 of 2896

EC-382Revision: June 2006
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionUBS00QIU
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
This illustration is a view from under vehicle
EVAP canister (2)
EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QIV
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QIW
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-430, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Page 1552 of 2896

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-383
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DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QIX
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-383, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00QIY
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-150, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
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:Vehicle front
1. Body ground E24 2. Engine ground F9 3. engine ground F16
4. Body ground E15
BBIA0698E
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EC-384Revision: June 2006
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) harness
connector.
–This illustration is a view from under vehicle
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-384, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-143, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For wiring diagram, refer to EC-387, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionUBS00QIZ
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM
terminal 42 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.Water should not exist.
BBIA0693E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg)Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB3314E
Page 1554 of 2896

DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-385
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Revision: June 20062007 Versa
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:25085
Component DescriptionUBS00QJ0
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (1) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
This illustration is a view from under vehicle
EVAP canister (2)
EVAP canister vent control valve (3)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00QJ1
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00QJ2
NOTE:
If DTC P0452 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-430, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
BBIA0693E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452
0452EVAP control system
pressure sensor low
inputAn excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(EVAP control system pressure sensor
circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Page 1555 of 2896

EC-386Revision: June 2006
DTC P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
2007 Versa
DTC Confirmation ProcedureUBS00QJ3
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Make sure that “FUEL T/TMP SE” is more than 0°C (32°F).
6. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-388, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check that voltage between ECM terminal 43 (Fuel tank temper-
ature sensor signal) and ground is less than 4.2V.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
5. Select Service $07 with GST.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-388, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
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