engine oil NISSAN LATIO 2011 Service Owner's Manual
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-55
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Line Pressure
Judgement of Line Pressure Test
Road TestINFOID:0000000005928095
DESCRIPTION
• The purpose of the test is to det
ermine overall performance of A/T
and analyze causes of malfunctions.
• The road test consists of the following three parts:
1. Check before engine is started. Refer to AT- 5 6
.
2. Check at idle. Refer to AT- 5 6
.
3. Cruise test • Inspection all the item from Part 1 to Part 3. Refer to AT- 5 8
,
AT- 6 1
and AT- 6 2 .
Engine speed Line pressure [kPa (kg/cm
2 , psi)]
D, 2nd and 1st positions R position
Idle speed AT- 3 7 4 , "
Line Pressure"Sta ll sp ee d
JudgementSuspected parts
At idle Line pressure is low in all positions. • Oil pump wear
• Control piston damage
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
• Spring for pressure regulator valve damaged
• Fluid pressure leakage between oil strainer and pressure regulator valve
• Clogged strainer
Line pressure is low in particular posi-
tion. • Fluid pressure leakage between manual valve and particular clutch
• For example, line pressure is:
− Low in “R” and “1 ” positions, but
− Normal in “D”, and “2” positions.
Therefore, fluid leakage exists at or around low and reverse brake circuit.
Refer to AT- 2 2 , "
Shift Mechanism".
Line pressure is high. • Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
• A/T fluid temperature sensor damaged
• Line pressure solenoid valve sticking
• Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit
• Pressure modifier valve sticking
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
• Open in dropping resistor circuit
At stall
speed Line pressure is low.
• Accelerator pedal position signal malfunction
• Line pressure solenoid valve sticking
• Short circuit of line pressure solenoid valve circuit
• Pressure regulator valve or plug sticking
• Pressure modifier valve sticking
• Pilot valve sticking
SAT786A
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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AT-58
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
1. Apply foot brake.
2. Move selector lever to “R” position.
Is there large shock when changing from
“N” to “R” position?
YES >> • Mark the box on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”.•Go to AT-184, "
Large Shock "N" → "R" Position" .
• Continue “Road Test”.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.CHECK VEHICLE MOVE
Release foot brake for several seconds.
Does vehicle creep backward when foot brake is released?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> • Mark the box on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”. •Go to AT-185, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Backward in
"R" Position" .
• Continue “Road Test”.
7.CHECK VEHICLE MOVE
Move selector lever to “D”, “2” and “1” positions and check if vehicle
creeps forward.
Does vehicle creep forward in all three positions?
YES >> Go to AT-58, "Cruise Test - Part 1" .
NO >> • Mark the box on the “Diagnostic Worksheet Chart”.
•Go to AT-186, "
Vehicle Does Not Creep Forward in
"D", "2" or "1" Position" .
• Continue “Road Test”.
Cruise Test - Part 1INFOID:0000000005928098
1.CHECK STARTING GEAR (D1 ) POSITION
1. Drive vehicle for approximately 10 minutes to warm engine oil and ATF up to operating temperature.
2. Park vehicle on flat surface.
SAT797A
SAT772B
SAT799A
SAT773B
ATF operating temperature: 50 - 80° C (122 - 176°F)
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-73
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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Others Engine cannot be
started in “P” and “N”
positions.
AT- 1 8 2
ON vehicle
1. Ignition switch and starter
PG-4
, SC-9
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 1 7
3. Transmission range switch adjustmentAT- 2 2 5
Engine starts in posi-
tions other than “P”
and “N”.ON vehicle
1. Control cable adjustment
AT- 2 1 7
2. Transmission range switch adjustmentAT- 2 2 5
Transaxle noise in“ P”
and “N” positions.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
2. Line pressure testAT- 5 1
3. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-415
(HR16DE), EC-
982 (MR18DE)
4. Output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal AT- 1 0 0
, AT- 1 5 3
OFF vehicle5. Oil pump
AT- 2 7 86. Torque converterAT- 2 5 7
Vehicle moves when
changing into “P” po-
sition or parking gear
does not disengage
when shifted out of “P”
position.ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustment
AT- 2 1 7
OFF vehicle 2. Parking componentsAT- 2 3 7
Vehicle runs in “N” po-
sition.
AT- 1 8 3
ON vehicle 1. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 1 7
OFF vehicle2. Forward clutch
AT- 3 0 73. Reverse clutchAT- 2 9 7
4. Overrun clutchAT- 3 0 7
Vehicle braked when
shifting into “R” posi-
tion.ON vehicle
1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 1 7
3. Line pressure testAT- 5 1
4. Line pressure solenoid valveAT- 1 3 3
5. Control valve assemblyAT- 2 2 2
OFF vehicle6. High clutch
AT- 3 0 27. Brake band AT- 3 3 1
8. Forward clutchAT- 3 0 7
9. Overrun clutchAT- 3 0 7
Excessive creep. ON vehicle 1. Engine idling speed EC-24
(HR16DE), EC-
578 (MR18DE)
Engine stops when
shifting lever into “R”,
“D”, “2” and “1” posi-
tions. ON vehicle
1. Engine idling speed
EC-24
(HR16DE), EC-
578 (MR18DE)
2. A/T fluid level AT- 1 7
3. Torque converter clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 2 3
4. Control valve assemblyAT- 2 2 2
OFF vehicle 5. Torque converter AT- 2 5 7
ItemsSymptom Condition Diagnostic itemReference page
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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AT-74
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
OthersVehicle braked by
gear change from D
1
to D
2 . ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7OFF vehicle2. Reverse clutch
AT- 2 9 73. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
4. High clutchAT- 3 0 2
5. Low one-way clutchAT- 2 5 7
Vehicle braked by
gear change from D
2
to D
3 . ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7OFF vehicle 2. Brake bandAT- 3 3 1
Vehicle braked by
gear change from D
3
to D
4 . ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7OFF vehicle2. Overrun clutch
AT- 3 0 73. Forward one-way clutchAT- 3 1 8
4. Reverse clutchAT- 2 9 7
Maximum speed not
attained. Poor accel-
eration.ON vehicle1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
2. Transmission range switch adjustmentAT- 2 2 5
3. Overdrive control switchAT- 1 7 1
4. Accelerator pedal position sensorEC-415
(HR16DE), EC-
982 (MR18DE)
5. Output speed sensor and vehicle speed signal AT- 1 0 0
, AT- 1 5 3
6. Shift solenoid valve A AT- 1 3 8
7. Shift solenoid valve BAT- 1 4 3
8. Control valve assemblyAT- 2 2 2
OFF vehicle9. Reverse clutch
AT- 2 9 7
10. High clutchAT- 3 0 2
11. Brake bandAT- 3 3 1
12. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
13. Oil pumpAT- 2 7 8
14. Torque converterAT- 2 5 7
Transaxle noise in
“D”, “2”, “1” and “R”
positions.ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
OFF vehicle 2. Torque converterAT- 2 5 7
Engine brake does
not operate in “1” po-
sition.ON vehicle1. Transmission range switch adjustment
AT- 2 2 5
2. Control cable adjustmentAT- 2 1 7
3. Output speed sensor and vehicle speed signalAT- 1 0 0, AT- 1 5 3
4. Control valve assembly AT- 2 2 2
5. Overrun clutch solenoid valveAT- 1 4 8
OFF vehicle6. Overrun clutch
AT- 3 0 77. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
ItemsSymptom Condition Diagnostic itemReference page
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISAT-75
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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TCM Terminal and Reference ValueINFOID:0000000005928104
TCM HARNESS CONNECTOR TERMINAL LAYOUT
Terminals and Reference Values for TCM
Others Transaxle overheats.
ON vehicle
1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
2. Engine idling speedEC-24
(HR16DE), EC-
578 (MR18DE)
3. Accelerator pedal position sensor EC-415
(HR16DE), EC-
982 (MR18DE)
4. Line pressure test AT- 5 1
5. Line pressure solenoid valveAT- 1 3 3
6. Control valve assemblyAT- 2 2 2
OFF vehicle7. Oil pump
AT- 2 7 8
8. Reverse clutchAT- 2 9 7
9. High clutchAT- 3 0 2
10. Brake bandAT- 3 3 1
11. Forward clutchAT- 3 0 7
12. Overrun clutchAT- 3 0 7
13. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
14. Torque converterAT- 2 5 7
ATF shoots out during
operation.
White smoke emitted
from exhaust pipe
during operation.ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
OFF vehicle2. Reverse clutch
AT- 2 9 7
3. High clutchAT- 3 0 2
4. Brake bandAT- 3 3 1
5. Forward clutchAT- 3 0 7
6. Overrun clutchAT- 3 0 7
7. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
Unusual smell at A/T
fluid charging pipe.ON vehicle 1. A/T fluid level
AT- 1 7
OFF vehicle2. Torque converter
AT- 2 5 7
3. Oil pumpAT- 2 7 8
4. Reverse clutchAT- 2 9 7
5. High clutchAT- 3 0 2
6. Brake bandAT- 3 3 1
7. Forward clutchAT- 3 0 7
8. Overrun clutchAT- 3 0 7
9. Low & reverse brakeAT- 3 1 4
ItemsSymptom Condition Diagnostic itemReference page
WCIA0717E
Revision: May 2010 2011 Versa
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AT-98
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0710 TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR A
3. Check continuity between terminal cord assembly harness con-
nector terminal and TCM connector terminal.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. If OK, check continuity bet ween ground and transaxle assembly.
6. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSO R WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly harness connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators".
2. Check the following.
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-95, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure".
OK or NG
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
TCM E3242
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
7
TCM E3247
Ye s
Terminal cord assembly
harness connector F30
6
SCIA2660E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA4948E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 20 (68) 2.5 k
Ω
80 (176) 0.3 kΩ
SCIA7831E
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AT-118
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928158
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928159
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928160
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” with CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot
be shifted to the 4GR position even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve A is stuck open or shift solenoid valve B is stuck
closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift so lenoid valve A stuck open: 2, 2, 3 and 3* positions
In case of gear position with shift sol enoid valve B stuck closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0734 4GR INCORRECT RATIO” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928161
• Shift solenoid valve A
• Shift solenoid valve B
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928162
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
Gear position123 4
Shift solenoid valve A ON (Closed)OFF (Open)OFF (Open)ON (Closed)
Shift solenoid valve B ON (Closed)ON (Closed) OFF (Open)OFF (Open)
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure) ⇔
Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%
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AT-128
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
P0744 TORQUE CONVERTER
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928172
• This malfunction will not be detected while the OD OFF indicator lamp is indicating another self-diagnosismalfunction.
• This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shif t into fourth gear position or the torque converter
clutch does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open
or shorted) but by mechanical malfunction such as c ontrol valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
malfunctioning oil pump or torque converter clutch, etc.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928173
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000005928174
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” wit h CONSULT-III is detected when A/T cannot per-
form lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
• This diagnosis monitors actual gear position by checki ng the torque converter slip ratio calculated by TCM
as follows:
Torque converter slip ratio = A x C/B
A: Output shaft revolution signal from output speed sensor
B: Engine speed signal from ECM
C: Gear ratio determined as gear position which TCM supposes
If the actual gear position is much lower than the pos ition (4th) supposed by TCM, the slip ratio will be much
less than normal. In case the ratio does not reach t he specified value, TCM judges this diagnosis malfunc-
tion.
This malfunction will be caused when shift solenoid valve B is stuck closed.
• Gear positions supposed by TCM are as follows.
In case of gear position with no malfunctions: 1, 2, 3 and 4 positions
In case of gear position with shift solenoid valve B stuc k closed: 1, 2, 2 and 1* positions to each gear position
above
*: “P0744 T/C CLUTCH FNCTN” is detected.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928175
• Line pressure solenoid valve
• Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
• Each clutch
• Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928176
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• If performing this “DTC Confirmation Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following proc edure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and select “DATA MONITOR” m ode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Make sure that output voltage of A/T fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
FLUID TEMP SE: 0.4 - 1.5 V
If out of range, drive vehicle to decrease voltage (warm up the fluid) or stop engine to increase voltage
(cool down the fluid).
4. Select “TCC S/V FNCTN P0744” of “DTC & SR T CONFIRMATION” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with
CONSULT-III and touch “START”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx)
TCC S/V DUTY Lock-up OFF ⇔ Lock-up ON 4% ⇔ 94%
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID AAT-133
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
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P0745 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID A
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005928178
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pum p discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to signals sent from the TCM.
The line pressure duty cycle value is not constant when the closed throttle po sition switch is ON. To
confirm the line pressure duty cycle at low-pressure, the accelerator (throttle) sh ould be open until the
closed throttle position switch is OFF.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000005928179
Remarks: Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000005928180
• This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
• Diagnostic trouble code “P0745 PC SOLENOID A” with CO NSULT-III or 11th judgement flicker without CON-
SULT-III is detected when TCM detects an improper volt age drop while it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
Possible CauseINFOID:0000000005928181
• Harness or connector
(The solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
• Line pressure solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000005928182
CAUTION:
If performing this “DTC Confirmati on Procedure” again, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before continuing.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MO NITOR” mode for “TRANSMISSION” with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. Depress accelerator pedal completely and wait at least 1 second.
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III”.
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine.
2. With brake pedal depressed, shift the lever from “P” →“N” →“D” →“N” →“P” positions.
3. Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT-82, "
Diagnosis Procedure without CONSULT-III" .
4. If the check result is NG, go to AT-135, "
Diagnosis Procedure" .
Item nameCondition Display value (Approx.)
LINE PRES DTY Small throttle opening (Low line pressure)
⇔ Large
throttle opening (High line pressure) 0%
⇔ 94%
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AT-160
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
BATT/FLUID TEMP SEN
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR WITH TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect terminal cord assembly connector in engine room.
3. Check resistance between terminal cord assembly terminals.
4. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT-222, "
Control Valve Assembly and Accumulators" .
2. Check the following items:
- A/T fluid temperature sensor
• Check resistance between terminal cord assembly harness con- nector terminals while changing temperature as shown.
- Harness of terminal cord assembly for short or open
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
9.CHECK DTC
Perform AT-156, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
10.CHECK TCM
1. Check TCM input/output signal. Refer to AT-75, "
TCM Terminal and Reference Value" .
2. If NG, recheck TCM pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000005928224
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor"
SCIA4948E
Item Connector Terminal Temperature
[° C ( °F)] Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid tem-
perature sensor F30 6 - 7 AT- 3 8 0 , "
A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor"
SCIA7831E
Revision: May 2010
2011 Versa